Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important English Questions for SSC CGL...

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on One-word substitutions, idioms and fill in the blanks Questions. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.
Directions (1-4): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. To bite like a rat 
(a) chew
(b) Decipher
(c) split
(d) gnaw
Q2. Animals that can live on land and in water
(a) Anthropoid
(b) Aquatic
(c) Amphibian
(d) Aquarium
Q3. Easily duped or fooled
(a) Insensible
(b) Perceptible
(c) Gullible
(d) Indefensible
Q4. Fear of water
(a) Claustrophobia
(b) Hydrophobia
(c) Insomnia
(d) Obsession
Directions (5-10): In the following Questions, a sentence has been given with a blank in it. Choose the correct option and make it complete. 
Q5. As the rate of life expectancy has increased due to tremendous progress in medical science, the over-population problem has __________.
(a) aggravated 
(b) minimized
(c) distorted
(d) encouraged
Q6. The story of the novel, The Deranged, is very __________. It shows how a man cut off from the world for a long time becomes a mad man.
(a) absorbing 
(b) irritating
(c) controversial
(d) useless
Q7. Although Agatha is arguably as good a mystery writer as Grundy, she is clearly far less __________ than Grundy, having written only six books in comparison to Grundy’s sixty.
(a) prolific
(b) equivocal
(c) verbose
(d) gripping
Q8. A golden rule which should always be followed by an investor is that: never invest on sentiment or on a tip; look for stocks with promising __________ potential for growth.
(a) fast 
(b) long-term
(c) higher
(d) quick
Q9. At the world’s finest educational institutes, only students with the __________ to succeed are selected.
(a) luck 
(b) drive
(c) resources
(d) experience 
Q10. Jamshed Ji Tata, the founder of the Tata Group in India, knew that only dedication and __________ could ensure that the customer gets the very best.
(a) commitment
(b) money
(c) perception
(d) supervision
Directions (11-15): In each question, a sentence is given in which an idiom is used. The idiomatic phrase is bold. Four possible meanings of the idioms are also given. Mark the number of the correct meaning as your answer.
Q11. The young manager took the responsibility of settling the dispute of agitating workers as he was regarded as having the common touch.
(a) have the same interests as others
(b) support of various groups
(c) hold over workers
(d) the ability to talk to and understand ordinary people
Q12. This reshuffling of party positions is only a straw in the wind as there are definitely going to be major policy changes ahead.
(a) an incident that indicates how a future situation might develop
(b) a matter of negligible concern
(c) an action that instigates violence among employees
(d) a policy that contains no further implication
Q13. The articles of this journalist are acknowledged as one of the best as he takes his life in his hands to get information right from the scene of action.
(a) kill yourself; commit suicide
(b) make somebody’s life unpleasant of difficult
(c) have a comfortable and enjoyable life
(d) risk being killed, injured or attacked
Q14. The repeated requests of the teacher to maintain silence fell on deaf ears.
(a) was overheard
(b) was not tolerated
(c) was ruled out
(d) was ignored
Q15. Though the members of the team agree basically on most of the things, there are a few matters that they don’t see eye to eye.
(a) have the same opinion
(b) have clear vision
(c) think clearly
(d) argue vehemently
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. gnaw: bite at or nibble something persistently.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Amphibian-an animal (such as a frog or toad) that can live both on land and in water
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Gullible-easily persuaded to believe something; credulous.
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Hydrophobia-extreme or irrational fear of water, especially as a symptom of rabies in humans.
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. aggravated -(of an offence) made more serious by attendant circumstances.
S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. absorbing -intensely interesting; engrossing.
S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. prolific-producing a large amount of something
S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. long-term- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Drive- – fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Commitment- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  common touch- the ability to get on with or appeal to ordinary people.
S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  straw in the wind -something that shows you what might happen in the future
S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  takes his life in his hands -to risk someone’s life.
S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  fell on deaf ears. -[for talk or ideas] to be ignored by the persons they were intended for.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  see eye to eye-be in full agreement.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?