Important English Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Idioms and Reading Comprehension. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-10): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/ phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. 
Q1. A Herculean task 
(a) A task which requires little effort. 
(b) A task which requires a lot of patience. 
(c) A task which requires enormous courage. 
(d) A task which requires great effort. 
Q2. To egg on 
(a) to urge 
(b) to advise 
(c) to ask 
(d) to warn
Q3. To make light of 
(a) to bring light into life 
(b) to treat as unimportant 
(c) to make candles 
(d) to light a fire 
Q4. like wildfire 
(a) Here and there 
(b) Slowly 
(c) Rapidly 
(d) Partially 
Q5. To look into 
(a) to observe 
(b) to search 
(c) to peep 
(d) to investigate

Q6. To eat humble pie
(a) To eat an unsavoury pie
(b) To be served food that is rotten
(c) To yield under humiliating circumstances
(d) To give in to political pressure
Q7. To end in smoke
(a) To fail in the effort 
(b) To create smoke
(c) To enjoy the suffering of others 
(d) To emit smoke

Q8. To spill the beans
(a) To reveal partial truth
(b) To be untidy
(c) To reveal a secret
(d) To conceal a fact

Q9. A cuckoo in the nest
(a) One who likes to stay at home
(b) A view from a high place
(c) An unwelcome intruder
(d) One who is chosen as the leader of the group

Q10. A house of cards
(a) An insecure scheme
(b) A gambling house
(c) A plan with high standard
(d) A place where cards are printed

Directions (11-15): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.

In the world, today we make health an end in itself. We have forgotten that health really means to enable a person to do his work and do it well. A lot of modern medicine, and this includes many patients as well as many physicians, pay very little attention to health but very much attention to those who imagine they are ill. Our great concern with health is shown by the medical columns in newspapers, the health articles in popular magazines and the popularity of television programmes and all those books on medicine. We talk about health all the time. Yet for the most part the only result is more people with imaginary illness. A healthy man should not be wasting time talking about health : he should be using health for work.
Q11. Modern medicine is primarily concerned with
(a) promotion of good health
(b) people suffering from imaginary illness
(c) people suffering from real illness
(d) increased efficiency in work
Q12. The passage suggests that
(a) health is an end in itself
(b) health is a blessing
(c) health is only a means to an end
(d) we should not talk about health
Q13. Talking about health all the time makes people
(a) always suffer from imaginary illness
(b) sometimes suffer from imaginary illness
(c) rarely suffer from imaginary illness
(d) often suffer from imaginary illness
Q14. The passage tells us
(a) how medicine should be manufactured
(b) what a healthy man should or should not do
(c) what television programmes should be about
(d) how best to imagine illness
Q15. A healthy man should be concerned with
(a) his work which good health makes possible
(b) looking after his health
(c) his health which makes work possible
(d) talking about health

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. A Herculean task – requiring extraordinary strength or exertion
S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. To egg on -to encourage, urge, or dare someone to continue doing something, usually something unwise
S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. make light of something-to treat something as if it were unimportant or humorous
S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. like wildfire-everywhere very quickly
S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. look into something -to try to find out about something
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. eat humble pie-to act very humble when one is shown to be wrong.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. To end in smoke-to burned; hence, to be destroyed or ruined; figuratively, to come to nothing.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. spill the beans-reveal secret information unintentionally or indiscreetly.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A cuckoo in the nest-an unwelcome intruder in a place or situation.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. a house of cards-an organization or a plan that is very weak and can easily be destroyed
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is mentioned in the passage that Modern medicine is primarily concerned with “people suffering from imaginary illness”.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The passage suggests that health is only a means to an end.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Talking about health all the time makes people often suffer from imaginary illness.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The passage tells us what a healthy man should or should not do.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. A healthy man should be concerned with his work which good health makes possible.