Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important English Questions for SSC CGL...

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Active Passive. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-8): Select from answer choices, marked a-d, the word or phrase you think is nearest in meaning to the key word given in capital letters.

Q1. DEFRAY
(a) Cheat
(b) Provide Money
(c) Predict
(d) Surrender
Q2. ANNEX
(a) to destroy
(b) to improve
(c) add to
(d) to harass
Q3. PROFITEER
(a) Complete
(b) To make excess profit
(c) Cheater
(d) Defender
Q4. AGENDA
(a) assignment
(b) schedule
(c) correction
(d) annexure
Q5. UNWARRANTED
(a) desired
(b) not justifiable
(c) necessary
(d) essential
Q6. COALITION
(a) purification
(b) solidification
(c) formation
(d) temporary alliance
Q7. RESCIND
(a) To refund 
(b) to revered 
(c) to cancel
(d) to remind
Q8. TRANSITORY
(a) temporary
(b) permanent
(c) unexpected
(d) punishable
Directions (9-15): In the following sentences, there are certain blanks wherein you have to fill in appropriate prepositions. Select one from the alternatives provided under each sentence.
Q9. When she made a proposal, I felt like agreeing …….. her
(a) for 
(b) to
(c) with 
(d) by
Q10. She was traveling alone …………….. a bus.
(a) of 
(b) in
(c) on
(d) by
Q11.She was afraid …………………. Snakes.
(a) of
(b) by
(c) from
(d) with
Q12.He was very polite ……………… me.
(a) to 
(b) with
(c) on
(d) for
Q13.She is clever ……………… cooking. 
(a) in
(b) at
(c) with
(d) on
Q14. We do not know the reason …………. His failure.
(a) in
(b) of
(c) to
(d) for
Q15.She was always nice ……………. Me.
(a) to
(b) for
(c) on 
(d) with
Solution
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. defray: provide money to pay (a cost or expense).
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. annex: add as an extra or subordinate part, especially to a document.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. profiteer: make or seek to make an excessive or unfair profit, especially illegally.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. agenda: a list of items to be discussed at a formal meeting.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. unwarranted: not justified or authorized.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. coalition: a temporary alliance for combined action, especially of political parties forming a government.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. rescind: revoke, cancel, or repeal (a law, order, or agreement).
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. transitory: not permanent.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Preposition ‘with’ is correct. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Preposition ‘on’ is correct according to the context. 
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Preposition ‘of’ is used with afraid. 
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Preposition ‘to’ is correct. 
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Preposition ‘at’ is correct. 
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Preposition ‘for’ is correct. 
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Preposition ‘to’ is appropriate according to the context. 

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?