Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important English Questions for SSC CGL...

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on cloze test and fill in the blanks Questions. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately in the context of the whole passage. Find the appropriate word in each case.

There are several tribes living in East Africa, but the most famous among them is the Massai tribe. The Massai are valiant fighters. They (1) the neighbouring tribes and carry (2) their cattle. Their neighbouring are (3) of them because of their (4) in war. The Kikuyu people (5) to the east of them have left a long strip of the forest as protection against their enemies.
Q1.
(a) Disturb 
(b) Deceive
(c) Raid
(d) Sacrifice
Q2.
(a) On
(b) Of
(c) Away
(d) Out
Q3.
(a) Callous 
(b) Afraid
(c) Aware
(d) Careful
Q4.
(a) Skill 
(b) Interest
(c) Knowledge
(d) Involvement
Q5.
(a) Camping 
(b) Hiding
(c) Surviving
(d) Living
Directions (6-15): Pick out the most effective word from the given choices to fill in the blank to make complete sentences.
Q6. If you have sufficient physical energy, but feel dull, you need a movement pattern to __________ your life force.
(a) Spark
(b) Arrest
(c) Motivate
(d) Add
Q7. The impulses to move are __________ by the deepest reverberations in your body.
(a) Muted
(b) Triggered
(c) Sedated
(d) Contributed
Q8. Intuition is sharpened by learning how to __________ the information that resides within our brains and bodies.
(a) Encode
(b) Recode
(c) Decode
(d) Record
Q9. Awakening your intuition starts with a deep __________ of how your mind and body function as a harmonious unit.
(a) Correlation
(b) Appreciation
(c) Discussion
(d) Ambition
Q10. Here’s how to tell which state you’re in and which fitness activities best __________ your body’s needs.
(a) Satisfy
(b) Vouch
(c) Claim
(d) Address
Q11. Do I need expert advice, or is this well within my __________ to figure out and choose?
(a) Reach
(b) Structure
(c) Power
(d) Domain
Q12. Be careful with money, lest you should have __________ with your kith and kin.
(a) Understanding
(b) Quarrel
(c) Pleasure
(d) Enchantment
Q13. Some of our most successful prizes have been __________.
(a) Cruel
(b) Controversial
(c) Trivial
(d) Economical
Q14. The soldiers are required to observe total ————– of rules.
(a) complying  
(b) complied
(c) compliance  
(d) complies
Q15. We had followed her struggle, deeply __________ by her inner strength and stamina.
(a) Run down
(b) Agitated
(c) Impressed
(d) Help up
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol.’ Raid’ fits in the context correctly.
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘carry away’ is correct phrase.
S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘Afraid’ fits in the context correctly.
S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘Skill  ‘ fits in the context correctly.
S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘Living’ fits in the context correctly.
S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Spark is appropriate word.
S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘Triggered’ is appropriate word.
S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Decode is appropriate word.
S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Correlation is appropriate word.
S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘Address’ fits in the context correctly.
S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Domain is correct word.
S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘Quarrel’ is correct word.
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Controversial- fits in the context correctly.
S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol. compliance-the action or fact of complying with a wish or command.
S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Impressed is correct word.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?