Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important English Questions for SSC CGL...

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Reading Comprehension and One Word Substitutions. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-5): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question. 
Q1. Scramble 
(a) simplify  
(b) organize
(c) cook eggs 
(d) denigrate  
Q2. Elite 
(a) plebeian  
(b) ignoble  
(c) boring 
(d) gentry  
Q3. Ostensible 
(a) crooked  
(b) apparent 
(c) hidden 
(d) avian
Q4. Modest 
(a) complacent  
(b) haughty 
(c) jovial 
(d) barbaric 
Q5. Irrevocable
(a) alterable  
(b) ultimate 
(c) fixed 
(d) moving 
Direction (6-15): In each of the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q6. He spent a long time cutting all the waste paper into pieces.
(a) slashing
(b) ripping
(c) shredding
(d) disposing
Q7. We are looking forward to a good winter this year.
(a) encouraging
(b) getting
(c) hoping
(d) predicting
Q8. Rajesh was a hater of learning and knowledge.
(a) misogynist
(b) misologist
(c) misanthropist
(d) bibliophile
Q9. Ravi impressed everyone with his persuasive and fluent speech.
(a) discourse
(b) expression
(c) eloquence
(d) lecture
Q10. The bus has to go back and forth every six hours.
(a) travel
(b) run
(c) cross
(d) shuttle
Q11. A man can be sentenced to death for killing another human being.
(a) Fratricide
(b) regicide
(c) homicide
(d) genocide
Q12. A careful preservation and protection of wildlife is the need of the hour.
(a) Embankment
(b) Promotion
(c) Conservation
(d) Management
Q13. The officer was not willing to take a definite stand on that point.
(a) vague
(b) evasive
(c) ambiguous
(d) complex
Q14. He does unpaid work for the Red Cross.
(a) honorific
(b) honest
(c) honorary
(d) honourable
Q15. The advertisement assured the public that the medicine would give back to the users, their youthful vigour and appearance.
(a) rejuvenate
(b) restore
(c) replenish
(d) render
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Organize and scramble are antonyms.
S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. plebeian -a commoner.
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Ostensible -stated or appearing to be true, but not necessarily so.
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. haughty-arrogantly superior and disdainful.
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Irrevocable-not able to be changed, reversed, or recovered; final, alterable-capable of being readily changed
S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. shredding-tear or cut into shreds.
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Hoping is correct word.
S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. misologist-Hatred of reason, argument, or enlightenment.
S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. eloquence-fluent or persuasive speaking or writing.
S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  shuttle -a form of transport that travels regularly between two places.
S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol. homicide-the killing of one person by another.
S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Conservation -the action of conserving something, in particular:
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. evasive-tending to avoid commitment or self-revelation, especially by responding only indirectly.
S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol. honorary-(of an office or its holder) unpaid.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol. rejuvenate -make (someone or something) look or feel better, younger, or more vital.

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?