Important English Questions For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 14th November

 

SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven’t been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 

Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Previous Years English Questions with detailed solutions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-2): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.


Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. 


excuse my French
(a) to apologize for swearing
(b) to speak in a language that others can’t understand
(c) being excessively polite
(d) lack of foreign language skills
Show Answer

Ans (a)
Sol.  “excuse my French” means used to apologize for swearing.

Q2. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.


Entrance exams for the(A)/posts of associate professors(B)/will begin from Tuesday. (C)/No error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer

Ans (b)
Sol. Associate professor is the name of a post. A post can be single or multiple but not the associate professor.

Q3.In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

My sister will bake a dozen cakes for the fair.
(a) For the fair, a dozen cakes would be baked by my sister.
(b) For the fair, a dozen cakes would have been baked by my sister.
(c) For the fair, a dozen cakes will be baked by my sister.
(d) For the fair, a dozen cakes will have been baked by my sister.

Show Answer
Ans (c)

Q4. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

“How old is your grandmother?”, Navneet asked her.
(a) Navneet asked her how old her grandmother is.
(b) Navneet asked her how old her grandmother has been.
(c) Navneet asked her how old her grandmother was.
(d) Navneet asked her how old is her grandmother.

Show Answer
Ans (c)

Q5. Select the synonym of  “thrashing”
(a)  edifice
(b)  prefabrication
(c)  bashing
(d)  contour

Show Answer
Ans (c)
Sol. thrashing means an act of physically beating someone; a beating and bashing means violent physical assault.

Q6. Select the antonym of “fuddle”
(a) upset
(b) explicate
(c) nonplus
(d) rattle

Show Answer
Ans (b)
Sol. fuddle: a state of confusion or intoxication.
Explicate: something which Is explicit or clear.





Q7. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.


The excessive desire to stay in bed
(a)psyche mania
(b)hypomania
(c) clinomania
(d)kleptomania

Show Answer
Ans (c)

Q8. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.


It would be easy (dismissing) his protest as a way of seeking the limelight. 
(a) to dismiss
(b) dismiss
(c) for dismissing
(d) No improvement

Show Answer
Ans (a)

Q9. Select the synonym of “Propitiate”
(a)aggravate
(b) annoy
(c)desecrate
(d)placate

Show Answer
Ans(d)
Sol. Propitiate means win or regain the favour of (a god, spirit, or person) by doing something that pleases them.

Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) eclesiastic
(b)ecclesiastic
(c) ecclesastic
(d)none of these

Show Answer
Ans (b)
Sol.  ecclesiastic means relating to the Christian Church or its clergy.

Q11.Improve the bracketed part of the sentence
By far the most important achievement of the present government is the (unity) of the States into the Dominion of India. 
(a)unite
(b)uniting
(c) unification
(d)no improvement

Show Answer
Ans (c)

Q12 .In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.


The manner in which he _____ the peasants and the unflinching stand taken by him eventually forced the authorities to roll back the taxes
(a)amass
(b) marshalled
(c) amassed
(d)marshal

Show Answer
Ans (b)

Q13. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.


Chief innovation officer  is the latest ________ to the C-suite.
(a) entrant
(b)entrance
(c) entry
(d)none of these

Show Answer
Ans (a)

Q14.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning 
of the idiom/phrase. 


blanket ban/rule/statement
(a)partial ban
(b)complete ban
(c) without any ban
(d)none of these.

Show Answer
Ans (b)
Sol. blanket ban/rule/statement means a statement, rule etc that affects everyone or includes all possible cases



Q15. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.


a feeling of having already experienced the present situation. 
(a)suo moto
(b)carte blanche
(c) deja vu
(d)aftermath

Show Answer
Ans (c)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?