Important English Questions For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 13th November

 

SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven’t been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 

Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Previous Years English Questions with detailed solutions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. 
to cry over spilt milk
(a) to dwell pointlessly on past misfortunes
(b) to feel sorry for others’ misfortunes
(c) to immediately start crying after making a mistake to avoid punishment
(d) to acknowledge one’s mistake and move ahead
Show Answer

Ans (a)
Sol.  “to cry over spilt milk” means to express regret about something that has already happened or cannot be changed

Q2. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
I had invited(A)/all my sister-in-law’s(B)/to my son’s birthday party. (C)/No error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer

Ans (b)
Sol. Here ‘sister’ is the root word and we make plural of root word hence we use ‘sisters-in-law’.

Q3. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
The kangaroo carried her baby in her pouch.
(a) The baby is carried by the kangaroo in her pouch.
(b) The baby is being carried by the kangaroo in her pouch.
(c) The baby had been carried by the kangaroo in her pouch.
(d) The baby was carried by the kangaroo in her pouch.

Show Answer
Ans (d)

Q4. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
“Do you want some more chocolates?” asked my cousin.
(a) My cousin asked me if I want some more chocolates.
(b) My cousin said to me if I wanted some more chocolates.
(c) My cousin asked me that I wanted some more chocolates.
(d) My cousin asked me whether I wanted some more chocolates.

Show Answer
Ans (d)

Q5. Select the antonym of “therapeutic”
(a) ameliorative
(b) analeptic
(c) salubrious
(d) inimical

Show Answer
Ans (d)
Sol. therapeutic means relating to the healing of disease and inimical means tending to obstruct or harm

Q6. Select the antonym of “Guzzle”
(a) Carouse             
(b) Starve
(c) Imbibe
(d) Quaff

Show Answer
Ans (b)
Sol. Guzzle: eat or drink (something) greedily.





Q7. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
Someone who hides pain behind a smile
(a) eccedentesiast
(b) serendipity
(c) triskaidekaphobia
(d) basorexia

Show Answer
Ans (a)

Q8. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.


His priority was to stamp out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir at the earliest, 
(a) stamp in
(b) stamp through
(c) stamp to
(d) No improvement

Show Answer
Ans (d)

Q9. Select the synonym of “Perforate”
(a)discharge
(b) peerless
(c)pierce
(d)palliate

Show Answer
Ans(c)
Sol. Perforate means pierce and make a hole or holes in. 

Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) producible
(b)patroling
(c) obeisence
(d)none of these

Show Answer
Ans (a)
Sol.  producible means the character, state, or fact of being producible. 

Q11.Improve the bracketed part of the sentence
He worked shoulder-(by) -shoulder with Nehru in building a modern India.
(a) to
(b)in
(c) from
(d)no correction required

Show Answer
Ans (a)

Q12. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Courage is an inner fortress which no enemy can ever ___________.
(a) defame
(b) destroy
(c) destruction
(d)defamation

Show Answer
Ans (b)

Q13. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.


complete freedom to act as one wishes.
(a)latitude
(b) carte blanche
(c) franchise
(d)free hand

Show Answer
Ans (b)

Q14.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning 
of the idiom/phrase. 


To cut corners
(a)to do something badly and cheaply
(b)to do something all over again
(c) to make something in better shape
(d)none of these.

Show Answer
Ans (a)
Sol. To cut corners means to do something in the easiest, cheapest, or fastest way:



Q15. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.


        They sat by the pond bank with their legs ___________ in the water.
(a)swimming
(b)dangling
(c) remaining
(d)washing

Show Answer
Ans (b)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD