Important English Questions For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 18th November

 

SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven’t been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 

Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Previous Years English Questions with detailed solutions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-2): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.


Q1.My father (1)/ told me (2)/ don’t eat the junk food. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Show Answer

Ans(c)
Sol. Use “not to eat the junk food” in place of “don’t eat the junk food” 

Q2. Early marriages only not leads to high-population (1)/ and thwart the progress of our young population, (2)/ they entail an enormous amount of trouble to young mothers. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Show Answer

Ans(a)
Sol. Replace “only not” by “not only”

Directions (3-4):  In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Q3. There is a dog ______ the house.
(a) at
(b) for
(c) of
(d) in

Show Answer
Ans(d)

Q4. The sound which is ______ to ears comes in the form of a melody.
(a) soothing
(b) fizzing
(c) rattling
(d) razzing

Show Answer
Ans(a)

Directions (5-6):  In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.


Q5.Obstreperous
(a) Noisy
(b) Quiet
(c) droll
(d) Silent

Show Answer
Ans(a)
Sol. “Obstreperous” means an uncontrolled crowd , noisy 

Q6. Deluge
(a) Famine
(b) Overflow
(c) Drip
(d) Filter

Show Answer
Ans(b)
Sol. “deluge” means over flooded, inundated





Directions (7-8):  In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which expresses the farthest meaning of the given word.




Q7.Punctilious
(a) Careful
(b) observant
(c) precise
(d) Easy-going

Show Answer
Ans(d)
Sol. “punctilious” means showing great attention to detail or correct behavior, meticulous

Q8. Deferential
(a) Civil
(b) duteous
(c) disarming
(d) Arrogant

Show Answer
Ans(d)
Sol. “deferential” means respectful.

Q9.Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
Endothelial cells
P : the damaged cell
Q : restoring circulation to
R : are useful in 
(a) QRP
(b) QPR
(c) RQP
(d) PRQ

Show Answer
Ans(c)

Q10. A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech.
 “Stop!” shouted the Inspector to his men.
(a) The Inspector shouted to his men to stop.
(b) The Inspector asked them to stop.
(c) The men were asked to stop by the Inspector.
(d) The Inspector ask if men would stop.

Show Answer
Ans(a)

Directions (11-15):  In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
This is the arresting and dominant fact about modern social discussion; that the quarrel is ______13____ merely about the difficulties, but about the aim. We agree about the evil; it is about the good that we should tear each ______14______ eyes out. We all admit that a lazy aristocracy is a bad thing. We should not by _____15___ means all admit that an active aristocracy would be a good thing. We all feel angry with an irreligious priesthood; but some of us would __16_____ mad with disgust at a really religious one. Everyone is indignant if our army is weak, __________17___ the people who would be even more indignant if it were strong.

Q11.that the quarrel is __________ merely about the difficulties,
(a) no
(b) nor
(c) not
(d) none

Show Answer
Ans(c)

Q12. we should tear each ____________ eyes out.
(a) others
(b) other’s
(c) other
(d) otherwise

Show Answer
Ans(b)

Q13. We should not by ________ means all admit
(a) anything
(b) anybody
(c) anyways
(d) any

Show Answer
Ans(d)

Q14. but some of us would _______ mad with disgust
(a) go
(b) gone
(c) going
(d) went

Show Answer
Ans(a)



Q15. our army is weak, _____________ the people who
(a) include
(b) including
(c) includes
(d) includable

Show Answer
Ans(b)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD