Important Economics Questions for SSC Exam 2018: 30th January

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Economics Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Bilateral monopoly situation is

द्विपक्षीय एकाधिकार स्थिति है- 

(a) when there are only two sellers of a product/ जब एक उत्पाद के केवल दो विक्रेता हैं

(b) when there are only two buyers of a product/ जब एक उत्पाद के केवल दो खरीदार हैं

(c) when there is only one buyer and one seller of a product/ जब केवल एक खरीदार और एक उत्पाद के एक विक्रेता है

(d) when there are two buyers and two sellers of a product/ जब दो खरीदार और एक उत्पाद के दो विक्रेता हैं

Show Answer

Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Bilateral Monopoly’ A market that has only one supplier and one buyer. The one supplier will tend to act as a monopoly power and look to charge high prices to the one buyer. The lone buyer will look towards paying a price that is as low as possible.

Q2. Redistribution of income in a country can be brought about through

किसी देश में आय का पुनर्वितरण किसके द्वारा लाया जा सकता है?

(a) Progressive taxation combined with progressive expenditure/प्रगतिशील व्यय के साथ प्रगतिशील कराधान द्वारा

(b) Progressive taxation combined with regressive expenditure/ प्रतिगामी व्यय के साथ संयुक्त प्रगतिशील कराधान द्वारा

(c) Regressive taxation combined with regressive expenditure/ प्रतिगामी व्यय के साथ संयुक्त प्रतिगामी कराधान द्वारा

(d) Regressive taxation combined with progressive expenditure/ प्रगतिशील व्यय के साथ संयुक्त प्रतिगामी कराधान द्वारा

Show Answer

Ans.(a)

Sol. Progressive taxation is a tax that takes a larger percentage from high-income earners than it does from low-income individuals. Progressive expenditure means large percentage of expenditure from high income earners than low income earners.

Q3. What will you call a system of taxation under which the poorer sections are taxed at higher rates than the richer sections?

कराधान की उस प्रणाली को क्या कहेंगे जिसके तहत गरीब वर्गों को अमीर वर्गों की तुलना में उच्च दरों पर कर लगाया जाता है?

(a) Progressive tax/ वर्धमान कर

(b) Proportional tax/ आनुपातिक कर

(c) Regressive tax/ ह्रासमान कर

(d) Degressive tax/ आक्रामक कर

Show Answer

Ans.(c)

Sol. A regressive tax is a tax that takes a larger percentage of income from low-income earners (poorer section) than from high-income earners (richer section).

Q4. Which of the following tax systems will help to reduce economic inequalities in India?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी कर प्रणाली भारत में आर्थिक असमानताओं को कम करने में मदद करेगी?

(a) Regressive Tax/ प्रतिकूल कर

(b) Progressive Tax/ वर्धमान कर

(c) Flat rate tax/ फ्लैट दर कर

(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer

Ans.(b)

Sol. A progressive tax is a tax in which the tax rate increases as the taxable amount increases.

Q5. Which among the following is a characteristic of capitalist economy?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पूंजीवादी अर्थव्यवस्था की एक विशेषता है?

(a) Minimum government intervention/ न्यूनतम सरकारी हस्तक्षेप

(b) Market forces are highly regulated/ बाजार बलों को अत्यधिक विनियमित किया जाता है

(c) It is a socialist system/ यह एक समाजवादी प्रणाली है

(d) Maximum government intervention/ अधिकतम सरकारी हस्तक्षेप

Show Answer

Ans.(a)

Sol. The government’s role in capitalism is to maintain a level playing field I.e. minimum intervention. It prevents the unfair advantages obtained by monopolies or oligarchies. It also maintains infrastructure. It taxes capital gains and income to accomplish these goals.

Q6. Lowering of value of currency relative to a foreign reference currency is called _________.

किसी विदेशी संदर्भ मुद्रा के सापेक्ष मुद्रा के मूल्य को कम करना _________ कहलाता है।

(a) Devaluation/ अवमूल्यन

(b) Revaluation/ पुनर्मूल्यांकन

(c) Down valuation/ निम्न मूल्यांकन

(d) Negative valuation/ नकारात्मक मूल्यांकन

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Devaluation is a deliberate downward adjustment to the value of a country’s currency relative to another currency.

Q7. The goods which people consume more, when their price rises, because of its exclusive nature and appeal as a status symbol are called _______.

वह वस्तुएं जिसकी विशेष प्रकृति और स्थिति प्रतीक के रूप में अपील के कारण व्यक्ति उनकी कीमत बढ़ने के बाद उसका इस्तेमाल अधिक करते हैं. वह ___________ कहलाती है।

(a) Essential goods/ आवश्यक वस्तुएं

(b) Capital goods/ पूंजीगत वस्तुएं

(c) Veblen goods/ वेबलेन वस्तु

(d) Giffen goods/ गिफ्फिन वस्तुएँ

Show Answer

Ans.(c)

Sol. A veblen good is a good for which demand increases as the price increases, because of its exclusive nature and appeal as a status symbol.

Q8. Movement along the supply curve is known as ______ .

आपूर्ति वक्र के साथ गति को ______ के रूप में जाना जाता है।

(a) Contraction of supply/ आपूर्ति का संकुचन

(b) Expansion of supply/ आपूर्ति का विस्तार

(c) Increase in supply / आपूर्ति में वृद्धि

(d) Expansion and contraction of supply/ आपूर्ति का विस्तार और संकुचन

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. A movement along the supply curve will occur when the price of the good changes and the quantity supplied changes in accordance to the original supply relationship. In other words, a movement alongs the supply curve is known as Expansion and Contraction of supply.

Q9. The theory of distribution relates to which of the following?

वितरण का सिद्धांत निम्नलिखित में से किस से संबंधित है?

(a) The distribution of assets/ संपत्ति का वितरण

(b) The distribution of only income/ केवल आय का वितरण

(c) The distribution of factor payments/ फैक्टर भुगतान का वितरण

(d) Equality in the distribution of the income and wealth/ आय और धन के वितरण में समानता

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Distribution theory, in economics, the systematic attempt to account for the sharing of the national income among the owners of the factors of production—land, labour, and capital.

Q10. The concept of joint sector implies cooperation between

संयुक्त क्षेत्र की अवधारणा का अर्थ है __________ और _________ के बीच सहयोग

(a) Public sector and private sector industries/ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र और निजी क्षेत्र उद्योग

(b) State Government and Central Government/राज्य सरकार और केंद्र सरकार

(c) Domestic and Foreign Companies/ घरेलू और विदेशी कंपनियां

(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. The joint sector would include units in which both public and private investments have taken place and where the state takes an active part in direction and control. 


Q11. ‘Hire and Fire’ is the policy of-

‘हायर एंड फायर’ किस की नीति है?

(a) Capitalism / पूंजीवाद

(b) Socialism/ समाजवाद

(c) Mixed economy / मिश्रित अर्थव्यवस्था

(d) Traditional economy/ पारंपरिक अर्थव्यवस्था

Show Answer

Ans.(a)

Sol. Capitalism is an economic system based on the freedom of private ownership of the means of production and their operation for profit.

Q12. Which of the following is a part of tertiary sector?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तृतीयक क्षेत्र का हिस्सा है?

(a) Power and Transportation/ बिजली और परिवहन

(b) Animal Husbandry/ पशुपालन

(c) Cotton Manufacturing/ कपास विनिर्माण

(d) Cultivation of Crops/ फसलों की खेती

Show Answer

Ans.(a)

Sol. The tertiary industry is the segment of the economy that provides services to its consumers, including a wide range of businesses such as financial institutions, schools and restaurants. It is also known as the tertiary sector or service industry/sector.

Q13. A closed economy is one which-

बंद अर्थव्यवस्था वह है जो-

(a) Does not trade with other countries/ अन्य देशों के साथ व्यापार नहीं करता है

(b) Does not possess any means of international transport/ अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिवहन का साधन नहीं रखता है

(c) Does not have a coastal line/ तटीय रेखा नहीं है

(d) Is not a member of the UNO/ UNO का सदस्य नहीं है

Show Answer

Ans.(a)

Sol. A closed economy is self-sufficient, which means no imports come into the country and no exports leave the country.

Q14. What is the meaning of ‘Laissez Faire Policy’?

अबन्धन व्यापार नीति का अर्थ क्या है?

(a) Fair legislation / उचित विधान

(b) Control over trade/ व्यापार पर नियंत्रण

(c) Withdrawal of ‘some restrictions’/ ‘कुछ प्रतिबंधों’ को वापस लेना

(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer

Ans.(c)

Sol. laissez-faire describes a system or point of view that opposes regulation or interference by the government in economic affairs beyond the minimum necessary to allow the free enterprise system to operate according to its own laws.

Q15. The demand curve shows that price and quantity demanded are-

मांग वक्र से पता चलता है कि मांग की गई कीमत और मात्रा क्या है?

(a) Directly related only/ केवल सीधे संबंधित है

(b) Directly proportional and also directly related/ सीधे आनुपातिक और साथ ही सीधे संबंधित

(c) Inversely proportional and also inversely related / विपरीत आनुपातिक और विपरीत रूप से संबंधित

(d) Inversely related only/ केवल विपरीत संबंधित है

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The demand curve is the graph depicting the relationship between the price of a certain commodity and the amount of it that consumers are willing and able to purchase at any given price.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?