Important Current Affairs Questions for Railway Exam 2018: 27th November

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. On which day Indian Constitution Day is celebrated?
भारतीय संविधान दिवस किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) 27th November/ नवंबर
(b) 26th November/ नवंबर
(c) 24th November / नवंबर
(d) 25th November/ नवंबर

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. 26th November is celebrated as Indian Constitution Day. On this day in 1949, the constitution was adopted which came into force on January 26, 1950, marking the beginning of a new era in the history of India.

Q2. The United Nations has selected Uttar Pradesh’s Noida and Greater Noida to participate in its Global Sustainable Cities ______________ initiative.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने उत्तर प्रदेश के नोएडा और ग्रेटर नोएडा को अपने वैश्विक सतत शहरों ______________ पहल में भाग लेने के लिए चुना है।
(a) 2021
(b) 2025
(c) 2030
(d) 2020

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations has selected Uttar Pradesh’s Noida and Greater Noida to participate in its Global Sustainable Cities 2025 initiative. According to UN, the twin-cities in Gautam Buddh Nagar district, adjoining the national capital, have been selected in the “University City” category ahead of Mumbai and Bengaluru as the only invitee from India.

Q3. In 1949, the constitution was adopted which came into force on 26th January ____________ marking the beginning of a new era in the history of India.
1949 में, संविधान अपनाया गया था जो 26 जनवरी को ____________ पर लागू हुआ था, जो भारत के इतिहास में एक नए युग की शुरुआत में है।
(a) 1960
(b) 1952
(c) 1948
(d) 1950

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. 26th November is celebrated as Indian Constitution Day. On this day in 1949, the constitution was adopted which came into force on January 26th, 1950, marking the beginning of a new era in the history of India.

Q4. How many cities across the world have been selected in five categories by the UN Global Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) cities initiative?
यूएन ग्लोबल सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स (SDG) शहरों की पहल द्वारा पांच श्रेणियों में दुनिया भर के कितने शहरों का चयन किया गया है?
(a) 10
(b) 30
(c) 15
(d) 25

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior UN Advisor and CEO UN Global Sustainability Index Institute, Roland Schatz stated that that overall 25 cities across the world have been selected in five categories by the UN Global Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) cities initiative.

Q5. Who has won the Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2018, men’s singles final?
सैयद मोदी इंटरनेशनल बैडमिंटन चैम्पियनशिप 2018, पुरुष एकल फाइनल किसने जीता है?
(a) Sameer Verma/ समीर वर्मा
(b) Guangzu Lu/ गुंग्जु लू
(c) Satwik Rankireddy/ सतविक रणकीरेड्डी
(d) Ashwini Ponnappa/ अश्विनी पोनप्पा

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Sameer Verma has won the Syed Modi International Badminton Championships, men’s singles final against China’s Guangzu Lu, to retain the title. With this win, Verma sealed his spot in the BWF World Tour Finals. However, former champion Saina Nehwal lost to Han Yue of China in women’s singles summit clash and won silver.



Q6. Maldivian Foreign Minister ______________________ has arrived in New Delhi on a 4-day visit to India.
मालदीव के विदेश मंत्री ______________________ भारत की 4 दिवसीय यात्रा पर नई दिल्ली पहुंचे हैं।
(a) Abdulla Shahid/ अब्दुल्ला शाहिद
(b) Mariyam Shakeela / मरियम शकीला
(c) Azleen Ahmed/ अज़लीन अहमद
(d) Mohamed Waheed Hassan/ मोहम्मद वहीद हसन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Maldivian Foreign Minister Abdulla Shahid has arrived in New Delhi on a 4-day visit to India. This is the first high-level visit from Male after the new government took office. Mr Shahid and External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj will hold extensive talks on issues of mutual interest.

Q7. Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) Indian Navy is on a visit to Russia recently. What is the currency of Russia?
भारत के नौसेनाध्यक्ष (CNS) एडमिरल सुनील लांबा हाल ही में रूस की यात्रा पर हैं। रूस की मुद्रा क्या है? 
(a) Pound/ पौंड
(b) Dinar/ दीनार
(c) Ruble/ रूबल
(d) Franc/ फ्रैंक

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) Indian Navy is on a visit to Russia. The visit aims to consolidate bilateral defence relations with Russia, as also to explore new avenues for defence cooperation. Russia Capital: Moscow, Currency: Ruble, President: Vladimir Putin.

Q8. National Milk Day is celebrated on November ____________________ to mark the birth anniversary of India’s most successful dairy entrepreneur Dr. Varghese Kurien, the founder of dairy firm Amul.
भारत के सबसे सफल डेयरी उद्यमी डॉ वर्गीस कुरियन, डेयरी फर्म अमूल के संस्थापक की जयंती के अवसर पर  _______ को राष्ट्रीय दूध दिवस मनाया जाता है।
(a) 27th November/ नवंबर
(b) 24th November/ नवंबर
(c) 26th November/ नवंबर
(d) 25th November/ नवंबर

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. National Milk Day is celebrated on November 26 to mark the birth anniversary of India’s most successful dairy entrepreneur Dr. Varghese Kurien, the founder of dairy firm Amul. He served Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) from 1973 to 2006. India is the largest milk producer in the world. The per capita milk available pan India is 355 grams per day.

Q9. What is the capital city of Maldives?
मालदीव की राजधानी शहर क्या है?
(a) Thimphu/ थिम्पू
(b) Kathmandu/ काठमांडू
(c) Naypyidaw/ नाएप्यीडॉ
(d) Male/ माले
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Male is the densely populated capital of the Maldives.


Q10. Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2018 was held in-
सैयद मोदी इंटरनेशनल बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप 2018 में आयोजित किया गया था-
(a) Nagpur/ नागपुर
(b) Patna/ पटना
(c) Kolkata/ कोलकाता
(d) Lucknow/ लखनऊ
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2018 was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh from 20th to 25th of November 2018.

Q11. Which country has clinched Women’s World Twenty20 title as they attained an easy win in the final of the Women’s World T20 tournament 2018?
किस देश ने महिला विश्व ट्वेंटी -20 खिताब जीता है क्योंकि उन्हें महिला विश्व टी -20 टूर्नामेंट 2018 के फाइनल में आसान जीत मिली है?
(a) India/ भारत
(b) England/ इंग्लैंड
(c) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(d) New Zealand/ न्यूज़ीलैण्ड

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Australia clinched Women’s World Twenty20 title as they attained an easy win over England in the final of the Women’s World T20 tournament.

Q12. Vice President M Venkiah Naidu laid the foundation stone of the Dera Baba Nanak Kartarpur Sahib corridor for Gurudwara Kartarpur Sahib in-
उपाध्यक्ष एम वेंकैया नायडू ने गुरुद्वारा करतरपुर साहिब के लिए डेरा बाबा नानक करतरपुर साहिब गलियारे की नींव रखी-
(a) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान
(b) Sri Lanka/ श्री लंका
(c) India/ इंडिया
(d) Nepal/ नेपाल

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vice President M Venkiah Naidu laid the foundation stone of the Dera Baba Nanak Kartarpur Sahib corridor for Gurudwara Kartarpur Sahib in Pakistan. The groundbreaking ceremony was held at village Mann of district Gurdaspur near Indo Pak border. Punjab Governor VP Singh Badnore was the guest of honour.

Q13. National Cadets Corps (NCC) day is celebrated every year on the ______________ Sunday in the month of November. 
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) दिवस प्रत्येक वर्ष नवंबर के महीने में  ________ रविवार को मनाया जाता है।
(a) second/ दूसरे
(b) third/ तीसरे
(c) first/ पहले
(d) fourth/ चौथे

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. National Cadets Corps (NCC) day is celebrated every year on the fourth Sunday in the month of November. The NCC in India was formed by the National Cadet Corps Act of 1948 on 15th July 1948.


Q14. The government will infuse INR ____________________crore in the state-owned banks by March-end and the next tranche would be released as early as December 2018, according to a senior finance ministry official.
वित्त मंत्रालय के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी के अनुसार, सरकार मार्च-अंत तक राज्य के स्वामित्व वाले बैंकों में ____________________ करोड़ रुपये निवेश करेगी और अगली किश्त दिसंबर 2018 तक जारी की जाएगी।
(a) INR 37,000 crore/37,000 करोड़ रुपये
(b) INR 13,000 crore/13,000 करोड़ रुपये
(c) INR 54,000 crore/54,000 करोड़ रुपये
(d) INR 42,000 crore/42,000 करोड़ रुपये
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The government will infuse INR 42,000 crore in the state-owned banks by March-end and the next tranche would be released as early as December 2018, according to a senior finance ministry official.

Q15. Women’s World T20 tournament 2018 was held in-?
महिला विश्व टी -20 टूर्नामेंट 2018 कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था?
(a) India/ भारत
(b) West Indies/ वेस्ट इंडीज
(c) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(d) New Zealand/ न्यूज़ीलैण्ड
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. World T20 tournament 2018 was held in West Indies.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD