Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 8th August

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. A motorcycle-maker Benelli signed an MoU with Telangana government and Adishwar Auto Ride International (AARI) for setting a manufacturing facility. Benelli is ____________ based company. 
एक मोटरसाइकिल निर्माता बेनेली ने विनिर्माण सुविधा स्थापित करने के लिए तेलंगाना सरकार और आदिश्वर ऑटो राइड इंटरनेशनल (AARI) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए. बेनेली ____________ आधारित कंपनी है.
(a) Canada/कनाडा
(b) France/फ़्रांस
(c) Belgium/बेल्जियम
(d) Italy/इटली 

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Italian motorcycle-maker Benelli signed an MoU with Telangana government and Adishwar Auto Ride International (AARI) for setting a manufacturing facility.



Q2. NITI Aayog has identified how many districts as ‘Aspirational Districts’ as aspirational districts for RUSA Scheme. 
नीति आयोग ने पहचान की है कि रुसा योजना के लिए कितने जिलों को ‘महत्वाकांक्षी जिलों’ के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) 125
(b) 117
(c) 135
(d) 129

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. NITI Aayog has identified 117 districts as ‘Aspirational Districts’. These districts have been selected on the basis of composite index which includes published data of deprivation enumerated under Socio-Economic Caste Census, Health &Nutrition, Education and Basic Infrastructure. During the second phase of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA), central assistance is provided for opening of new Model Degree Colleges(MDCs) in  ‘Aspirational Districts’ identified by NITI Aayog and in unserved & underserved districts in North Eastern and the Himalayan States.

Q3. Exercise ‘Maitree’ is a joint military exercise that begun recently between Indian Army and ______________. 
अभ्यास ‘मैत्री’ एक संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास है जो हाल ही में भारतीय सेना और ______________ के मध्य  शुरू हुआ था.
(a) France Army/फ्रांस सेना
(b) US Army/अमेरिका सेना
(c) Thailand Army/थाईलैंड सेना
(d) Russian Army/रूसी सेना

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Exercise ‘Maitree’ is a joint military exercise between Indian Army and Royal Thai Army which  is running on in Thailand. It is a platoon level exercise which comprises of infantry component.

Q4. NITI Aayog’s International Conference on “Sustainable Growth through Material Recycling: Policy Prescriptions” was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Road Transport, Highways & Ganga Rejuvenation, Nitin Gadkari at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra in __________. 
नीति आयोग का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन Sustainable Growth through Material Recycling: Policy Prescriptions” का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय परिवहन मंत्री, राजमार्ग और गंगा कायाकल्प, प्रवासी भारतीय केंद्र में नितिन गडकरी द्वारा __________ में किया गया था.
(a) New Delhi/नई दिल्ली
(b) Pune/पुणे
(c) Mumbai/मुंबई
(d) Guwahati/गुवाहाटी

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. NITI Aayog’s International Conference on “Sustainable Growth through Material Recycling: Policy Prescriptions” was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Road Transport, Highways & Ganga Rejuvenation, Nitin Gadkari at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra in New Delhi.


Q5. The Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Nitin Gadkari launched BIMS and Bhoomi Rashi and PFMS linkage. BIMS stands for ________________. 
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री, नौवहन, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा कायाकल्प मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने BIMS और भूमि राशि और PFMS सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ किया. BIMS का अर्थ ________________ है.
(a) Building Information Management System
(b) Biometric Information Management System
(c) Bidder Information Management System
(d) Business Information Management System

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Nitin Gadkari launched Bidder Information Management System (BIMS) and Bhoomi Rashi and PFMS linkage – two IT initiatives of the Road Transport & Highways Ministry.

Q6. RUSA is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS), launched in 2013 aims at providing strategic funding to eligible state higher educational institutions. What does ‘U’ stands for in RUSA?
रुसा एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (CSS) है, जिसे 2013 में लॉन्च किया गया है, जो योग्य राज्य उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को रणनीतिक वित्त पोषण प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य रखता है. रुसा में ‘U’ क्या है? 
(a) Union
(b) United
(c) Uchchatar
(d) Unnati

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS), launched in 2013 aims at providing strategic funding to eligible state higher educational institutions.

Q7. The Union Government constituted a four-member Group of Ministers (GoM) headed by ______________ was formed recently to advise Prime Minister Narendra Modi on whether to continue with or withdraw from the 16-member Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) negotiations. 
केंद्र सरकार ने 16 सदस्यीय क्षेत्रीय व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी (RCEP) वार्ता के साथ जारी रखने या वापस लेने के लिए प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को सलाह देने के लिए हाल ही में ______________ की अध्यक्षता में चार सदस्यीय समूह मंत्रियों (GoM) का गठन किया था.
(a) Union Minister of Home Affairs, Raj Nath Singh/केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, राजनाथ सिंह
(b) Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Suresh Prabhu/केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री, सुरेश प्रभु
(c) Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ramvilas Paswan/उपभोक्ता मामले मंत्री, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, रामविलास पासवान
(d) Minister of Law and Justice, Ravi Shankar Prasad/कानून और न्याय मंत्री रविशंकर प्रसाद

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Government constituted a four-member Group of Ministers (GoM) headed by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Suresh Prabhu. The GoM has been constituted to advise Prime Minister Narendra Modi on whether to continue with or withdraw from the 16-member Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) negotiations.

Q8. In which of the following state, the world’s first-ever thermal battery plant was unveiled recently to boost renewable sources of energy production and reduce the dependence on non-renewable fossil fuel-based energy generation? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में, दुनिया के पहले थर्मल बैटरी संयंत्र का हाल ही में ऊर्जा उत्पादन के अक्षय स्रोतों को बढ़ावा देने और गैर नवीकरणीय जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा उत्पादन पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए अनावरण किया गया था?
(a) Kerala/केरल
(b) Gujarat/गुजरात
(c) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
(d) Andhra Pradesh/आन्ध्र प्रदेश 

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The world’s first-ever thermal battery plant was unveiled in Andhra Pradesh by the state’s Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu. Manufactured by the Bharat Energy Storage Technology Private Limited (BEST), the first-of-its-kind batteries will aim to boost renewable sources of energy production and reduce the dependence on non-renewable fossil fuel-based energy generation.

Q9. Pacific Endeavor-2018, a communication exercise under the Multinational Communications Interoperability Program (MCIP) was held recently in ______________. 
प्रशांत प्रयास-2018, एक बहुराष्ट्रीय संचार इंटर ऑपरेबिलिटी प्रोग्राम (MCIP) के तहत एक संचार अभ्यास हाल ही में ______________ में आयोजित किया गया था.
(a) India/भारत
(b) Nepal/नेपाल
(c) Bangladesh/बांग्लादेश
(d) Afghanistan/अफगानिस्तान

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Pacific Endeavor-2018, a communication exercise under the Multinational Communications Interoperability Program (MCIP) started in Kathmandu, Nepal. The basic objective of 12 day exercise is to develop common communications operating procedures to enable military forces in the Asia Pacific region to collectively work in the wake of disaster.

Q10. The 123rd Constitutional Amendment Bill giving constitutional status to the NCBC has got Parliamentary assent. NCBC stands for ______________. 
NCBC को संवैधानिक दर्जा देने वाले 123वें संवैधानिक संशोधन विधेयक को संसदीय सहमति मिली है. NCBC का अर्थ ______________ है.
(a) National Community for Backward Classes
(b) National Consortium for Backward Classes
(c) National Commission for Backward Classes
(d) National Compartment for Backward Classes
Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The 123rd Constitutional Amendment Bill giving constitutional status to the National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) has got Parliamentary assent. It will give the institution all powers to safeguard the rights of the socially and educationally backward classes and fulfils a long pending commitment of the central govt to the OBCs.
Q11. Name the person who has been selected as a new council member of Country Code Supporting Organisation (ccNSO). He is the first Indian to have been selected as a member of ccNSO and will be representing India at a global level. 
देश के कोड सहायता संगठन (ccNSO) के नए परिषद सदस्य के रूप में चुने गए व्यक्ति का नाम बताइये. वह ccNSO के सदस्य के रूप में चुने जाने वाले पहले भारतीय हैं और वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे.
(a) Ajeet Doval/अजीत डोभाल
(b) Ajay Data/अजय डाटा
(c) Pradeep Duggal/प्रदीप दुग्गल
(d) Manoj Jindal/मनोज जिंदल

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The nominating committee of Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) has selected Ajay Data, Founder & CEO of Data XGen Plus and a global leader in email linguistic services, as a new council member of Country Code Supporting Organisation (ccNSO). Ajay Data is the first Indian to have been selected as a member of ccNSO and will be representing India at a global level.

Q12. The Indian women chess team at the Asian Nations Cup 2018 clinched the gold in the Blitz event held in ______________. 
एशियाई राष्ट्र कप 2018 में भारतीय महिला शतरंज टीम ने ______________ में आयोजित ब्लिट्ज समारोह में स्वर्ण पदक जीता.
(a) Iran/ईरान
(b) Iraq/ईराक
(c) Azerbaijan/आज़रबाइजान
(d) Uzbekistan/उज़्बेकिस्तान

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian women chess team at the Asian Nations Cup 2018 clinched the gold in the Blitz event held in Iran. It’s India’s first gold-medal finish at the event since 2014. They also won silver and bronze in the Rapid and Classical categories, respectively. The tournament began in the Iranian city of Hamadan..

Q13. Google’s latest Android operating system update named _____________ was officially released to customers following a beta testing period. 
बीटा परीक्षण अवधि के बाद गूगल के नवीनतम एंड्रॉइड ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम अपडेट _____________ आधिकारिक तौर पर ग्राहकों को जारी किया गया था।
(a) Android Oreo 2
(b) Android Pie
(c) Android Beta
(d) Android Donuts

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Google’s latest Android operating system update, Android 9 Pie, was officially released to customers following a beta testing period that started earlier this year.

Q14. Farm and construction equipment maker Escorts appointed ____________ as the chairman and managing director (MD) of the company. 
फार्म और निर्माण उपकरण निर्माता एस्कॉर्ट्स ने कंपनी के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (MD) के रूप में ____________ नियुक्त किया.
(a) Saurav Taneja/सौरव तनेजा
(b) Prateek Rawat/प्रतीक रावत
(c) Saurabh Sharma/सौरभ शर्मा
(d) Nikhil Nanda/निखिल नंदा

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Farm and construction equipment maker Escorts appointed Nikhil Nanda as the chairman and managing director (MD) of the company.

Q15. The National Handloom Day is being observed every year on ____________ to honour the handloom weavers in the country.
देश में हैंडलूम बुनकरों का सम्मान करने के लिए हर वर्ष राष्ट्रीय बुनकर दिवस ____________ पर मनाया जाता है. 
(a) 12 August/12 अगस्त
(b) 16 August/16 अगस्त
(c) 10 August/10 अगस्त
(d) 7 August/7 अगस्त
Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Handloom Day is being observed every year on 7 August to honour the handloom weavers in the country and also carter an impetus to India’s handloom industry. This year it was the 4th edition of the National Handloom Day after it was instituted in 2015.


You may also like to read :

  

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD