Important Current Affairs Questions for SSC Stenographer Exam 2018-19: 30th January

 



Dear Readers, SSC Stenographer Exam & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but cut off mark crossing the required score in a vital role. We have this for critical Static GK Providing, If you are regular in GA section in good to help you follow the content provided on sscadda website and adda247 app about general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which of the following movie has took home the top award for best performance by a cast in a motion picture at the 2019 Screen Actors Guild Awards?
2019 स्क्रीन एक्टर्स गिल्ड अवार्ड्स में मोशन पिक्चर में कलाकारों द्वारा सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किस फिल्म ने शीर्ष पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया है?
(a) Glow/ ग्लो
(b) Black Panther/ ब्लैक पैंथर
(c) The Wife/ द वाइफ
(d) A Quiet Place/ ए क्वाइट प्लेस

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. “Black Panther” took home the top award for best performance by a cast in a motion picture at the 2019 Screen Actors Guild Awards. On the TV front, “This Is Us” nabbed the ensemble award for drama, while “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” won the comedy prize. The award ceremony was held at the Shrine Auditorium in LA.

Q2. The 25th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards took place in- 
25वां वार्षिक स्क्रीन एक्टर्स गिल्ड अवार्ड्स कहाँ आयोजित हुआ?
(a) London/ लंदन
(b) Sydney/ सिडनी
(c) Chicago/ शिकागो
(d) Los Angeles/ लॉस एंजिलस

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. The 25th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards took place at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. Megan Mullally hosted this year’s SAG Awards, which handed out trophies in 15 film and TV categories, including the marquee Ensemble awards. The guild rolled out the silver carpet tonight at the Shrine for the anniversary gala.

Q3. Jason Holder has become the first player from the country in 45 years to top the list of all-rounders in the International Cricket Council Test Player Rankings. He is play for which country?
इंटरनेशनल क्रिकेट काउंसिल टेस्ट प्लेयर रैंकिंग में ऑलराउंडरों की सूची में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल करने वाले जेसन होल्डर 45 वर्ष में देश के पहले खिलाड़ी बन गए हैं। वह किस देश से सम्बन्धित हैं?
(a) New Zealand/ न्यूजीलैंड
(b) South Africa/ दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(c) West Indies/ वेस्ट इंडीज
(d) England/ इंगलैंड

Show Answer



Ans.(c)
Sol. West Indies captain Jason Holder has become the first player from the country in 45 years to top the list of all-rounders in the International Cricket Council Test Player Rankings after slamming an unbeaten double-century that helped script a memorable 381-run win over England in the first Test in Bridgetown.

Q4. Name the former Defence Minister, who passed away in Delhi at the age of 88 recently.
पूर्व रक्षा मंत्री का नाम बताइए, जिनका हाल ही में 88 वर्ष की आयु में दिल्ली में निधन हो गया।
(a) George Fernandes/ जॉर्ज फर्नांडीस
(b) Jaswant Singh/ जसवंत सिंह
(c) Pranab Mukherjee/ प्रणब मुखर्जी
(d) Manohar Parrikar/ मनोहर पर्रिकर
Show Answer

 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Defence Minister George Fernandes passed away in Delhi at the age of 88. Fernandes also served as the Railways Minister in former Prime Minister VP Singh’s government. His last stint as a parliamentarian was as a Rajya Sabha MP between August 2009 and July 2010.

 

Q5. Who has been appointed Regional Director for World Health Organization South-East Asia, for a second five-year term?
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए दूसरे पाँच साल के कार्यकाल के लिए क्षेत्रीय निदेशक किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Manu Sawhney/ मनु साहनी
(b) V Vaidyanathan/ वी वैद्यनाथन
(c) Ravneet Gill / रवनीत गिल
(d) Poonam Khetrapal Singh/ पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Poonam Khetrapal Singh has been appointed Regional Director for World Health Organization South-East Asia, for a second five-year term. The WHO Executive Board unanimously endorsed Dr. Khetrapal Singh, who was earlier also unanimously nominated by 11 Member countries of the Region for another five years.

 

Q6. Who has become the youngest male cricketer to score an international fifty at the age of 16 years and 146 days, breaking Sachin Tendulkar’s previous mark?
16 वर्ष और 146 दिन की आयु में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अर्धशतक बनाने वाले सबसे कम उम्र के पुरुष क्रिकेटर कौन हैं, जिन्होंने सचिन तेंदुलकर का पिछला रिकॉर्ड तोड़ दिया है?
(a) Rohit Paudel/ रोहित पाउडेल
(b) Sompal Kami/ सोमपाल कामी
(c) Paras Khadka/ पारस खड़का
(d) Sandeep Lamichhane/ संदीप लामिछाने

Show Answer


Ans.(a)
Sol. Nepal batsman Rohit Paudel has become the youngest male cricketer to score an international fifty at the age of 16 years and 146 days, breaking Sachin Tendulkar’s previous mark. He is also the youngest man to score a one-day international half-century, beating Shahid Afridi, who smashed a 37-ball century in an incredible first inning against Sri Lanka aged 16 and 217 days. Indian legend Tendulkar scored his maiden Test fifty when 16 years and 213 days old.


Q7. Who has won the New South Wales men’s Amateur Golf Championship in Australia?
ऑस्ट्रेलिया में न्यू साउथ वेल्स पुरुषों की एमेच्योर गोल्फ चैम्पियनशिप किसने जीती है?
(a) Arjun Atwal/ अर्जुन अटवाल
(b) Kartik Sharma/ कार्तिक शर्मा
(c) Anirban Lahiri/ अनिर्वण लाहिड़ी
(d) Rashid Khan/ राशिद खान

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s Kartik Sharma won the New South Wales men’s Amateur Golf Championship in Australia. Kartik notched up a magnificent win over Australia’s Nathan Barberie in the scheduled 36-hole final to emerge as champion.

Q8. Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi stated that GST on Haj has been reduced from 18% to ________ and this will significantly lower the airfare thus saving Haj pilgrims’ 113 crore rupees this year. 
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा कि हज पर जीएसटी 18% से घटाकर ________ कर दिया गया है और इससे इस वर्ष हज यात्रियों के 113 करोड़ रुपये की बचत होगी।
(a) 02%
(b) 10%
(c) 05%
(d) 08%

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi stated that GST on Haj has been reduced from 18% to 5% and this will significantly lower the airfare thus saving Haj pilgrims’ 113 crore rupees this year. Mr. Naqvi also stated that for the first time since the independence 2,340 women from India will go on 2019 Haj without Mehram.



Q9. Rohit Paudel has become the youngest male cricketer to score an international fifty at the age of 16 years and 146 days, breaking Sachin Tendulkar’s previous mark. He is play for which country?
रोहित पाउडेल 16 वर्ष और 146 दिन की आयु में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अर्धशतक बनाने वाले सबसे कम उम्र के पुरुष क्रिकेटर हैं, जिन्होंने सचिन तेंदुलकर का पिछला रिकॉर्ड तोड़ दिया है। वह किस देश के लिए खेल रहे हैं?
(a) India/ भारत
(b) Afghanistan/ अफ़ग़ानिस्तान
(c) Sri Lanka/ श्री लंका
(d) Nepal/ नेपाल

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Nepal batsman Rohit Paudel has become the youngest male cricketer to score an international fifty at the age of 16 years and 146 days, breaking Sachin Tendulkar’s previous mark. He is also the youngest man to score a one-day international half-century, beating Shahid Afridi, who smashed a 37-ball century in an incredible first inning against Sri Lanka aged 16 and 217 days. Indian legend Tendulkar scored his maiden Test fifty when 16 years and 213 days old.


Q10. The Council of Europe had launched a Data Protection Day to be celebrated each year on ___________ January, the date on which the Council of Europe’s data protection convention, known as “Convention 108”, was opened to the signature.
यूरोप की परिषद ने प्रत्येक वर्ष ___________ जनवरी को मनाया जाने वाला एक डेटा संरक्षण दिवस शुरू किया था, यूरोप के डेटा संरक्षण सम्मेलन, जिसे “कन्वेंशन 108” के रूप में जाना जाता है,  को हस्ताक्षर के लिए किस तिथि को शुरू किया गया था।
(a) 29th January/ जनवरी
(b) 27th January/ जनवरी
(c) 30th January/ जनवरी
(d) 28th January/ जनवरी

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. The Council of Europe had launched a Data Protection Day to be celebrated each year on 28 January, the date on which the Council of Europe’s data protection convention, known as “Convention 108”, was opened to the signature. Data Protection Day is now celebrated globally and is called Data Privacy Day outside Europe. The data protection convention, which is the only international treaty in this field, is being updated to ensure that its data protection principles are still in line with today’s needs.Q11. A 5.1-km long cable-stayed “Atal Setu” on the Mandovi river in-
5.1-किमी लम्बा एक केबल-स्टेयड “अटल सेतु” मंडोवी नदी पर कहाँ बनाया गया है?
(a) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(b) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(c) Goa/ गोवा
(d) Kerala/ केरल

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. A 5.1-km long cable-stayed “Atal Setu” on the Mandovi river in Goa, a third such bridge to connect the state capital with North Goa, was opened to the public by Union Minister Nitin Gadkari.

Q12. Uttarakhand’s first tulip garden will come up over 50 hectares of forest land in ___________________ district at a cost of Rs 50 crore.
उत्तराखंड का पहला ट्यूलिप गार्डन 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से ___________________ जिले में 50 हेक्टेयर से अधिक वन भूमि पर बनाया जाएगा।
(a) Pithoragarh/ पिथोरागढ़
(b) Rudraprayag/ रुद्रप्रयाग
(c) Uttarkashi/ उत्तरकाशी
(d) Haridwar/ हरिद्वार

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Uttarakhand’s first tulip garden will come up over 50 hectares of forest land in Pithoragarh district at a cost of Rs 50 crore. The state government has obtained the Centre’s nod for development of the garden. To be developed by the ONGC, under its corporate social responsibility programme, the proposed tulip garden will be the country’s second after the one located in Srinagar (J&K). It has been selected under the State Government’s ‘13districts, 13 new destinations’ scheme, to attract more tourists to the district.

Q13. India and ___________ have signed the protocol for exports of Indian tobacco leaves to ___________.
भारत और ___________ ने भारतीय तंबाकू के पत्तों के _______ को निर्यात के लिए प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
(a) China, China/ चीन, चीन
(b) Nepal, Sri Lanka/ नेपाल, श्रीलंका
(c) China, Nepal/ चीन, नेपाल
(d) Brazil, Germany/ ब्राजील, जर्मनी

Show Answer

Ans.(a)Sol. India and China have signed the protocol for exports of Indian tobacco leaves to China. The protocol was signed during the recent visit of Commerce Secretary, Dr. Anup Wadhawan to Beijing.

Q14. Which state has announced “Jiban Sampark” project in partnership with UNICEF India to generate awareness about the development and welfare initiatives of state government among the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups of the state?
किस राज्य ने राज्य के विशेष रूप से कमजोर आदिवासी समूहों के बीच राज्य सरकार की विकास और कल्याणकारी पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए यूनिसेफ इंडिया के साथ साझेदारी में “जीवन संपर्क” परियोजना की घोषणा की है?
(a) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) Assam/ असम
(c) Bihar/ बिहार
(d) Odisha/ ओडिशा
Show Answer

 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has announced “Jiban Sampark” project in partnership with UNICEF India to generate awareness about the development and welfare initiatives of state government among the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups of the state. The announcement was made after Patnaik inaugurated the annual tribal fair popularly known as “Adivasi Mela”.

 

Q15. Who has become the first Hindu woman to have been appointed as a civil judge in Pakistan after passing an examination for induction of judicial officers?
न्यायिक अधिकारियों को शामिल करने के लिए एक परीक्षा पास करने के बाद पाकिस्तान में सिविल जज के रूप में नियुक्त होने वाली पहली हिंदू महिला कौन है?
(a) Aditi Singhal/ अदिति सिंघल
(b) Swati Jha/ स्वाति झा
(c) Ruchi Srivastava/ रूचि श्रीवास्तव
(d) Suman Kumari/ सुमन कुमारी

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Suman Kumari has become the first Hindu woman to have been appointed as a civil judge in Pakistan after passing an examination for induction of judicial officers. Kumari, who hails from Qambar-Shahdadkot, will serve in her native district.

 

Q16. A 5.1-km long cable-stayed “Atal Setu” on the Mandovi river in Goa, a ______________ such bridge to connect the state capital with North Goa, was opened to the public by Union Minister Nitin Gadkari. 
गोवा में मांडोवी नदी पर एक 5.1 किलोमीटर लंबी केबल-स्टे “अटल सेतु”, जो ऐसा _____ सेतु है जो राज्य की राजधानी को उत्तरी गोवा से जोड़ने के लिए बनाया गया है, इसे केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने जनता के लिए खोला दिया है।
(a) second/ दूसरा
(b) third/ तीसरा
(c) fourth/ चौथा
(d) sixth/ छठा

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. A 5.1-km long cable-stayed “Atal Setu” on the Mandovi river in Goa, a third such bridge to connect the state capital with North Goa, was opened to the public by Union Minister Nitin Gadkari.  Ailing Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar, Union AYUSH Minister Shripad Naik also attended the event to inaugurate the four-lane bridge which at 2.5 lakh tonnes is equivalent to the weight of 570 Boeing aircraft.



Q17. Which country has replaced Japan as the world’s 2nd largest steel producing country, according to the World Steel Association?
विश्व इस्पात संघ के अनुसार किस देश ने जापान को दुनिया के दूसरे सबसे बड़े इस्पात उत्पादक देश के रूप में प्रतिस्थापित किया है?
(a) China/ चीन
(b) India/ भारत
(c) Brazil/ ब्राज़ील
(d) Germany/ जर्मनी

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. India has replaced Japan as the world’s 2nd largest steel producing country, while China is the largest producer of crude steel, accounting for more than 51% of production, according to the World Steel Association. The global steel body, in its latest report, stated that China’s crude steel output jumped 6.6% to 928.3 million tonnes in 2018 from 870.9 MT in 2017.

Q18. Which of the following country has received the Award of Excellence for ‘Best in Show’ at the New York Times Travel Show 2019, the largest travel show in North America?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश को उत्तरी अमेरिका में सबसे बड़ा यात्रा शो, न्यूयॉर्क टाइम्स ट्रैवल शो 2019 में उत्कृष्टता के लिए ‘बेस्ट इन शो’ पुरस्कार मिला है?
(a) China/ चीन
(b) France/ फ्रांस
(c) Brazil/ ब्राज़ील
(d) India/ भारत

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. India received the Award of Excellence for ‘Best in Show’ at the New York Times Travel Show 2019, the largest travel show in North America. India was honoured during the Closing Bell Ceremony at the New York Stock Exchange.



Q19. Which country is the largest producer of crude steel, accounting for more than 51% of production, according to the World Steel Association?
विश्व इस्पात संघ के अनुसार, 51% से अधिक उत्पादन करने वाला, कच्चे इस्पात का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश कौन सा है?
(a) China/ चीन
(b) India/ भारत
(c) Brazil/ ब्राज़ील
(d) Germany/ जर्मनी

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. India has replaced Japan as the world’s 2nd largest steel producing country, while China is the largest producer of crude steel, accounting for more than 51% of production, according to the World Steel Association. The global steel body, in its latest report, stated that China’s crude steel output jumped 6.6% to 928.3 million tonnes in 2018 from 870.9 MT in 2017.
Q20. In which state the Adivasi Mela-2019 inaugurated recently?
हाल ही में आदिवासी मेला -2019 का उद्घाटन किस राज्य में हुआ?
(a) Odisha/ ओडिशा
(b) Bihar/ बिहार
(c) Chhatisgarh/ छत्तीसगढ़
(d) Assam/ असम

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik inaugurated the Adivasi Mela-2019 in Bhubaneswar. The annual event, which has 180 stalls this year, will continue till February 9.

You may also like to read:


Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD