Important Current Affairs Questions for Railway Exam 2018: 30th November

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which state has became first Indian state to launch a single emergency number “112“recently?
हाल ही में एकल आपातकालीन नंबर “112” लॉन्च करने वाला कौन सा राज्य पहला भारतीय राज्य बन गया है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(b) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(c) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(d) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh has become first Indian state to launch a single emergency number “112“. This will connect to police, fire, health and other helplines through an Emergency Response Centre in the state.

Q2. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched-?
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (ISRO) ने सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया है-?
(a) PSLV-C43
(b) PSLV-L21
(c) PSLV-C27
(d) PSLV-K51

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched PSLV-C43. This launch took place from the first launch pad of the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota. Marking the 45th mission that uses the polar satellite launch vehicle (PSLV) rocket, ISRO launched its latest Earth-mapping satellite, HysIS, as part of the mission.

Q3. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Union Public Service Commission recently? 
हाल ही में संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Neeraj Arora / नीरज अरोड़ा
(b) Jalaj Srivastava / जलज श्रीवास्तव
(c) Ashok Chawla / अशोक चावला
(d) Arvind Saxena/ अरविंद सक्सेना

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Arvind Saxena has been appointed as the new Chairman of Union Public Service Commission. UPSC is the institution responsible for conducting examination for selection bureaucrats, diplomats and police officers. Saxena will be serving in the office till August 7, 2020, when he attains the age of 65 years.

Q4. Who is the present Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh?
हिमाचल प्रदेश का वर्तमान मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Yogi Adityanath/ योगी आदित्यनाथ
(b) Trivendra Singh Rawat/ त्रिवेन्द्र सिंह रावत
(c) Jai Ram Thakur/ जय राम ठाकुर
(d) Nitish Kumar/ नीतीश कुमार

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Jai Ram Thakur is an Indian politician, who is the current Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh. 

Q5. Which organisation has decided to set up a Consortium of Academic and Research Ethics (CARE) which will prepare a fresh list of credible quality journals in the non-science disciplines?
किस संगठन ने अकादमिक और अनुसंधान नैतिकता (केयरई) का एक संघ स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है जो गैर-विज्ञान विषयों में विश्वसनीय गुणवत्ता पत्रिकाओं की एक नई सूची तैयार करेगा?
(a) RBI
(b) UGC
(c) SSC
(d) CSIR

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. University Grants Commission, UGC has decided to set up a Consortium of Academic and Research Ethics (CARE) which will prepare a fresh list of credible quality journals in the non-science disciplines. The commission stated that the percentage of research articles published in poor quality journals is reported to be high in India which has adversely affected its image. CARE will be headed by the UGC Vice Chairman.

Q6. Who was bestowed with the highest French civilian distinction Chevalier de la Legion d’Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour) for his outstanding contribution to developing the information technology industry in India, recently?
हाल ही में भारत में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग के विकास में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए उच्चतम फ्रांसीसी नागरिक विशिष्टता चेवलियर डे ला लीजन डी होनूर (नाइट ऑफ द लीजियन ऑफ ऑनर) किसे दिया था?
(a) Azim Premji/ अजीम प्रेमजी
(b) Shiv Nadar/ शिव नादर
(c) Ratan Tata/ रतन टाटा
(d) Cyrus Mistry/ साइरस मिस्त्री

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. IT czar and philanthropist Azim Premji was bestowed with the highest French civilian distinction Chevalier de la Legion d’Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour). Premji, who is the chairman of Bengaluru-headquartered IT major Wipro, received the distinction from the Ambassador of France to India Alexandre Ziegler in Bengaluru.

Q7. LG Electronics has announced that it has appointed ____________________ as the new president. He is replacing Hwang Jeong-hwan after one year.
एलजी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स ने घोषणा की है कि उसने नए राष्ट्रपति के रूप में _____________ को नियुक्त किया है। वह एक वर्ष बाद ह्वांग जीओंग-हवान का स्थान ले रहे है।
(a) Nahid Afrin / नहिद अफ्रिन
(b) Brian Kwon/ ब्रायन क्वोन
(c) Millie Bobby / मिली बॉबी
(d) Voreqe Bainimarama/ वोरेके बिनिमारामा

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. LG Electronics has announced that it has appointed Brian Kwon as the new president. He is replacing Hwang Jeong-hwan after one year. Brian Kwon is head of LG’s home entertainment business, from December 1. It comes after LG’s mobile business posted a loss of $410 million this year, including a $130.5 million net loss in the last quarter.

Q8. Azim Hashim Premji is an Indian business tycoon, investor, and philanthropist, who is the chairman of-
अजीम हाशिम प्रेमजी एक भारतीय व्यापारिक उद्यमी, निवेशक और जन-हितैषी हैं, जो अध्यक्ष हैं-
(a) HCL/ एचसीएल
(b) TCS/ टीसीएस
(c) Wipro/ विप्रो
(d) RIL/ आरआईएल

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Azim Hashim Premji is an Indian business tycoon, investor, and philanthropist, who is the chairman of Wipro Limited. He is informally known as the Czar of the Indian IT Industry.

Q9. Naval exercise between India and the United Kingdom, KONKAN held in-
भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बीच नौसेना अभ्यास, KONKAN आयोजित किया गया था-
(a) Lakshadweep/ लक्षद्वीप
(b) Pondicherry/ पांडिचेरी
(c) Daman/ दमन
(d) Goa/ गोवा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Naval exercise between India and the United Kingdom, KONKAN held in Goa this year. Both Navies have, over the years, undertaken bilateral activities such as training exchanges and technical cooperation. The Bilateral KONKAN exercise provides a platform for the two Navies to periodically exercise at sea and in harbour, so as to build interoperability and share best practices.



Q10. India and __________________ have signed a protocol on hygiene and inspection requirements for the exports recently.
भारत और __________________ ने हाल ही में निर्यात के लिए स्वच्छता और निरीक्षण आवश्यकताओं पर एक प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
(a) Japan/ जापान
(b) Germany/ जर्मनी
(c) Russia/ रूस
(d) China/ चीन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. India and China have signed a protocol on hygiene and inspection requirements for the exports. The commerce ministry stated in a statement that a protocol on hygiene and inspection requirements for the exports was signed in New Delhi during the visit of Chinese Vice Minister, General Administration of Customs of China Hu Wei who was leading a six-member delegation to India.

Q11. The government has launched a unique initiative called ________________________ to introduce school students to 22 Indian languages. 
सरकार ने स्कूल के विद्यार्थियों को 22 भारतीय भाषाओं से अवगत करने के लिए _____ नामक एक अनूठी पहल शुरू की है।
(a) Bhasha Gyan/ भाषा ज्ञान
(b) Bhasha Bodh/ भाषा बोध
(c) Bhasha Sangam/ भाषा संगम
(d) Bhasha Nirman/ भाषा निर्मन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has launched a unique initiative called Bhasha Sangam to introduce school students to 22 Indian languages. The initiative, under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, was active for the period between 22nd November – 21st December.



Q12. Theresa May is the Prime Minister of-
थेरेसा में कहाँ के प्रधान मंत्री हैं?
(a) UK/ यूके
(b) Germany/ जर्मनी
(c) USA/ यूएसए
(d) France/ फ्रांस

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Theresa Mary May is a British politician serving as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and Leader of the Conservative Party since 2016. She served as Home Secretary from 2010 to 2016.

Q13. Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences has launched a campaign to spread a pan-India awareness about _________________ disease.
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ लिवर एंड बिलीरी साइंसेज ने _________________ रोग के बारे में भारत में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए एक अभियान शुरू किया है।
(a) Dengue/ डेंगू
(b) Cancer/ कैंसर
(c) Malaria/ मलेरिया
(d) hepatitis/ हेपेटाइटिस

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences has launched a campaign to spread a pan-India awareness about hepatitis disease. Empowering People Against Hepatitis: The Empathy Campaign was launched at Metro Bhawan, New Delhi in presence of Managing Director of DMRC. Dr. Mangu Singh, and Director ILBS. Shiv Kumar Sarin.


Q14. Donbass directed by _______________________ has won the coveted Golden Peacock Award at the 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI).
_______________________ द्वारा निर्देशित फिल्म डोनबास ने 49 वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह (IFFI) में प्रतिष्ठित स्वर्ण मयूर पुरस्कार जीता है।
(a) Jean-Luc Godard/ जीन-लुक-गोडार्ड
(b) Sergei Loznitsa/ सर्गेई लोज़नित्सा
(c) Oleg Mutu/ ओलेग मुटु
(d) Boris Kamorzin/ बोरिस कामोरज़िन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Donbass directed by Sergei Loznitsa has won the coveted Golden Peacock Award at the 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI), which concluded in Goa on November 28, 2018. The Golden Peacock Award carries a cash prize of Rs 4 million (Rs 40 lakhs) to be shared equally between the Producer and the Director, Trophy and the citation.
Q15. 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) has been concluded in-
भारत का 49 वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह (IFFI) कहाँ संपन्न हुआ है?
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Singapore/ सिंगापुर
(c) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क
(d) Goa/ गोवा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Donbass directed by Sergei Loznitsa has won the coveted Golden Peacock Award at the 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI), which concluded in Goa on November 28, 2018. The Golden Peacock Award carries a cash prize of Rs 4 million (Rs 40 lakhs) to be shared equally between the Producer and the Director, Trophy and the citation.

ssc-cgl