Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 20th March

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Mauritius President __________________ has resigned after being embroiled in a scandal over the use of a credit card to buy luxury personal items. 
मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रपति __________________ ने लक्जरी निजी वस्तुओं की खरीद के लिए क्रेडिट कार्ड के उपयोग पर एक घोटाले में उलझे होने के बाद इस्तीफा दिया. 
(a) Pravind Jugnauth/प्रविंड जुग्नथ
(b) Ameenah Gurib-Fakim/अमिनाह गिरब-फकीम
(c) Vladimir Putin/व्लादिमीर पुतिन
(d) Robert Fico/रॉबर्ट फ़िको

Q2. The United Nations has issued an appeal for how much amount to meet the needs of nearly 900,000 Rohingya refugees in Bangladesh?  
संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने बांग्लादेश में करीब 9 00,000 रोहिंगिया शरणार्थियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कितनी राशि जारी की है?  
(a) 3202 million Dollars/3202 मिलियन डॉलर
(b) 540 million Dollars/540 मिलियन डॉलर
(c) 234 million Dollars/234 मिलियन डॉलर
(d) 951 million Dollars/951 मिलियन डॉलर

Q3. Navy Chief Admiral ________________ is on a five-day visit to the USA.
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल ________________ पांच दिनों के लिए अमेरिका की यात्रा पर है.
(a) Sunil Lanba/सुनील लानाबा
(b) Birender Singh Dhanoa/बिरेंद्र सिंह धोनोआ
(c) Vishnu Bhagwat/विष्णु भागवत
(d) Bipin Rawat/बिपिन रावत

Q4. Name the present Prime Minister of Mauritius?
मॉरीशस के वर्तमान प्रधान मंत्री का नाम बताइए?
(a) Anerood Jugnauth/अनरूड जुग्नथ
(b) Navin Ramgoolam/नविन रामगुलाम
(c) Ameenah Gurib-Fakim/अमिनाह गिरब-फकीम
(d) Pravind Jugnauth/प्रविंड जुग्नथ

Q5. Who is the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees?
शरणार्थी के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के उच्चायुक्त कौन है?
(a) Antonio Guterres/एंटोनियो जीटरस
(b) Yasuko Shimizu/यासुको शिमीजु
(c) Filippo Grandi/फिलिपो ग्रांडी
(d) Roberto Azevedo/रॉबर्टो एज़ेवेडो

Q6. Vladimir Putin has stormed to victory in presidential election, giving him another six years in power. He is president from which of the following country?
व्लादिमीर पुतिन ने राष्ट्रपति पद के चुनाव में जीत हासिल की है, और उन्हें सत्ता में छह वर्ष कर कार्यकाल दिया गया. वह निम्न में से किस देश के राष्ट्रपति है?
(a) Japan/जापान
(b) Russia/रूस
(c) Portugal/पुर्तगाल
(d) Mauritius/मॉरीशस

Q7. President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated a Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship and present Gandhian Young Technological Innovation awards in-
राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविन्द ने इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप महोत्सव का उद्घाटन ____________ में किया और वर्तमान में गांधीवादी युवा प्रौद्योगिकीय अभिनव पुरस्कार प्रदान किए.
(a) Hyderabad/हैदराबाद
(b) Patna/पटना
(c) Kolkata/कोलकाता
(d) New Delhi/नई दिल्ली

Q8. Two-day informal World Trade Organisation (WTO) ministerial meeting was held in-
 दो दिवसीय अनौपचारिक विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) मंत्री बैठक ___________ में आयोजित की गयी.
(a) New Delhi/नई दिल्ली
(b) Paris/पेरिस
(c) Geneva/जिनेवा
(d) London/लंदन

Q9. The Indian Wells Masters, also known as BNP Paribas Open and the WTA Indian Wells Open, is an annual tennis tournament held in-
इंडियन वेल्स मास्टर्स, जो बीएनपी परिबास ओपन और डब्ल्यूटीए इंडियन वेल्स ओपन के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, ____________ का एक वार्षिक टेनिस टूर्नामेंट है –
(a) Canada/कनाडा
(b) India/भारत
(c) USA/अमेरीका
(d) Japan/जापान

Q10. Former US Open champion Juan Martin Del Potro stunned top-ranked Roger Federer to win his first Indian Wells title and second consecutive ATP crown. Juan Martin Del Potro is belong to-
पूर्व अमेरिकी ओपन चैंपियन जुआन मार्टिन डेल पोट्रो ने शीर्ष वरीयता प्राप्त रोजर फेडरर को अपना पहला इंडियन वेल्स खिताब और लगातार दूसरा एटीपी क्राउन प्रदान किया. जुआन मार्टिन डेल पोट्रो __________ से संबंधित हैं.
(a) Serbia/सर्बिया
(b) USA/अमेरीका
(c) Portugal/पुर्तगाल
(d) Argentina/अर्जेंटीना

Q11. The Lok Sabha has recently passed (without a debate) a bill that will exempt political parties from the scrutiny of funds they have received from abroad since-
लोकसभा ने हाल ही में एक विधेयक (बहस के बिना) पारित किया जो _________ तक के राजनीतिक दलों को विदेशों से प्राप्त धनराशि की जांच में छूट देगा.
(a) 1966
(b) 1976
(c) 1956
(d) 1986

Q12. The Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog has inaugurated the First India-Japan Workshop on Disaster Risk Reduction in New Delhi. Who is the Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog? 
नीति आयोग के के उपाध्यक्ष ने नई दिल्ली में आपदा जोखिम को कम करने के लिए पहले भारत-जापान कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया है. नीती आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष कौन है? 
(a) Ramesh Chand/रमेश चंद
(b) Rao Inderjit Singh/राव इंदरजीत सिंह
(c) Amitabh Kant/अमिताभ कांत
(d) Rajiv Kumar/ राजीव कुमार

Q13. President Ram Nath Kovind has released coins in denominations of __________ and __________ commemorating Lord Jagannath’s Nabakalebara festival observed in July 2015.
राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने जुलाई 2015 में भगवान जगन्नाथ के नबाकलेबाड़ा त्यौहार के उपलक्ष्य में __________ और ___________ मूल्यवर्ग के सिक्कों को जारी किया.
(a) Rs 10 and Rs 1,000/
(b) Rs 100 and Rs 500/
(c) Rs 5 and Rs 50/
(d) Rs 2 and Rs 10/

Q14. The Indian government is in process of formulating “KUSUM scheme” to harness solar power. KUSUM stands for-
भारत सरकार सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने के लिए “कसुम योजना” (KUSUM scheme) तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया में है. KUSUM से क्या तात्पर्य है –
(a) Kisan Urja Suraksha electronic Utthan Mahabhiyan
(b) Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Ujala Mahabhiyan
(c) Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthan Mahabhiyan
(d) Kisan Urja Sarva evam Utthan Mahabhiyan

Q15. In which among the following North-eastern states, the Women Science Congress 2018 was inaugurated in the backdrop of the ongoing 105th Indian Science Congress?
निम्नलिखित में से किस उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्य में 105 वें भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस की पृष्ठभूमि के आधार पर महिला विज्ञान कांग्रेस 2018 का उद्घाटन हुआ?
(a) Sikkim/सिक्किम
(b) Nagaland/नगालैंड
(c) Tripura/त्रिपुरा
(d) Manipur/मणिपुर

Q16. The Indian government is in process of formulating “KUSUM scheme” to harness solar power for-
भारत सरकार ____________ में सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग के लिए “कुसुम योजना” तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया में है.
(a) Rural India/ ग्रामीण भारत
(b) Urban India/शहरी भारत
(c) Semi-Rural India/अर्ध-ग्रामीण भारत
(d) Semi-Urban Area/अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्र

Q17. Name the English Cricketer, who has officially announced his retirement from the International cricket recently?
हाल ही में अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट से अपने सन्यास की घोषणा करने वाले इंग्लिश क्रिकेटर का नाम बताइए?
(a) Alastair Cook/ एलेस्टर कुक
(b) Kevin Pietersen/केविन पीटरसन
(c) Ben Stokes/बेन स्टोक्स
(d) Joe Root/जो रूट

Q18. Which city remains the most expensive city in the world, according to The Economist Intelligence Unit’s Worldwide Cost of Living report 2018?
द इकोनॉमिस्ट इंटेलिजेंस यूनिट की वर्ल्डवाइड कॉस्ट ऑफ़ लिविंग रिपोर्ट 2018 के अनुसार, कौन सा शहर दुनिया का सबसे महंगा शहर है?
(a) Hong Kong/हॉगकॉग
(b) Zurich/ज्यूरिक
(c) Singapore/सिंगापुर
(d) Paris/पेरिस

Q19. The Indian Navy and the French Navy have conducted bilateral maritime exercises since May 1993. Since 2001, the exercises have been named-
भारतीय नौसेना और फ्रेंच नौसेना ने मई 1993 के बाद से द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास किए हैं. 2001 के बाद से, अभ्यास को नाम दिया गया है –
(a) SURYA KIRAN
(b) INDRA
(c) YUDH ABYAS
(d) VARUNA

Q20. Who is present Prime Minister of Russia?
रूस के वर्तमान प्रधान मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Vladimir Putin/व्लादिमीर पुतिन
(b) Boris Yeltsin/बोरिस येल्तसिन
(c) Sergey Lavrov/सेर्गेई लावरोव
(d) Dmitry Medvedev/दिमित्री मेदवेदेव

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mauritius President Ameenah Gurib-Fakim has resigned after being embroiled in a scandal over the use of a credit card to buy luxury personal items. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations has issued an appeal for 951 million Dollars to meet the needs of nearly 900,000 Rohingya refugees in Bangladesh.  

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Navy Chief Admiral Sunil Lanba is on a five-day visit to the USA. The visit aims to consolidate relations between the Armed Forces of both the nations and to explore new avenues of defence co-operation.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pravind Jugnauth is the present Prime Minister of Mauritius.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Filippo Grandi is the 11th United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees. He was elected by the UN General Assembly on 01st January 2016 to serve a five-year term, until 31 December 2020.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Russian President Vladimir Putin stormed to victory in presidential election, giving him another six years in power. Putin, who has ruled Russia for almost two decades, won more than 75% of the vote according to preliminary results. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurates a Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship and present Gandhian Young Technological Innovation awards at Rashtrapati Bhavan, in New Delhi. The five-day festival is an initiative to recognise, respect, showcase, reward innovations and to foster a supportive ecosystem for innovators. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Representatives from 50 countries gathered in New Delhi for a two-day informal World Trade Organisation (WTO) ministerial meeting.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Wells Masters, also known as BNP Paribas Open and the WTA Indian Wells Open, is an annual tennis tournament held in March at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, California, United States.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former US Open champion Juan Martin Del Potro stunned top-ranked Roger Federer to win his first Indian Wells title and second consecutive ATP crown. Unseeded Naomi Osaka became the first Japanese player to win the Indian Wells final, routing Russian Daria Kasatkina for her first WTA Tour title. Juan Martin del Potro, also known as Delpo, is an Argentine professional tennis player.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Lok Sabha has passed (without a debate) a bill that will exempt political parties from the scrutiny of funds they have received from abroad since 1976.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr Rajiv Kumar inaugurated the First India-Japan Workshop on Disaster Risk Reduction in New Delhi. The two-day workshop is being jointly organised by the Ministry of Home Affairs, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Government of Japan.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind released coins in denominations of Rs 10 and Rs 1,000 commemorating Lord Jagannath’s Nabakalebara festival observed in July 2015. He unveiled the coins at the centenary celebration of Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan in Puri, Odisha.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian government is in process of formulating ‘Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthan Mahabhiyan (KUSUM) scheme’ to harness solar power for rural India. The scheme will allow to setup grid-connected solar plants in rural areas.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Women Science Congress, 2018 was inaugurated in the backdrop of the ongoing 105th Indian Science Congress on its 3rd day being held at Manipur University, Imphal. Keshari Nath Tripathi, Governor of West Bengal inaugurated the 7th Edition of Science Congress for women.

S16. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian government is in process of formulating ‘Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthan Mahabhiyan (KUSUM) scheme’ to harness solar power for rural India. The scheme will allow to setup grid-connected solar plants in rural areas.

S17. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kevin Pietersen, 37 years old, has officially announced his retirement from the International cricket. A prolific scorer in all forms of the game, Pietersen has 8,181 runs in 104 tests, 4,440 runs in 136 ODIs and 1,176 runs in 37 Twenty20 Internationals. Pietersen is England’s fifth highest test run-scorer.

S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. Singapore remains the most expensive city in the world, according to The Economist Intelligence Unit’s Worldwide Cost of Living report 2018. The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) published the Worldwide Cost of Living index 2018 for 133 cities across the world, based on a survey that compared more than 400 individual prices across over 150 products and services. Damascus, the capital of war-ravaged Syria, is the cheapest city for living in the world, followed by Venezuela’s capital Caracas.  

S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy and the French Navy have conducted bilateral maritime exercises since May 1993. Since 2001, the exercises have been named VARUNA and there have been fifteen editions of the same till date. The last edition of VARUNA was conducted off the French Coast in April 2017.

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dmitry Anatolyevich Medvedev is a Russian politician, who is currently serves as the Prime Minister of Russia. 



You may also like to read :







Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD