Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 20th August

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised down its FY19 economic growth forecast to ____________ from 7.4% earlier.
इंडिया रेटिंग्स एंड रिसर्च (Ind-Ra) ने अपने वित्त वर्ष 19 आर्थिक विकास पूर्वानुमान को पूर्व में 7.4% से ________ तक संशोधित किया है.
(a) 7.3%
(b) 7.25%
(c) 7.2%
(d) 7.35%

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised down its FY19 economic growth forecast to 7.2% from 7.4% earlier. It cited the headwinds emanating from elevated global crude oil prices and the government’s decision to fix the minimum support prices of all kharif crops at 1.5x of the production cost as the reason for the downward revision.


Q2. How many US scientists were declared winners 2018 Albany Medical Center Prize in Medicine and Biomedical Research? 
कितने अमेरिकी वैज्ञानिकों को मेडिसिन और बायोमेडिकल रिसर्च में अल्बानी मेडिकल सेंटर पुरस्कार 2018 का विजेता घोषित किया गया है?
(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Three US scientists James Allison, Carl June and Steven Rosenberg were declared winners 2018 Albany Medical Center Prize in Medicine and Biomedical Research. They were awarded in recognition of their research in immunology and translation of their ideas into effective therapies that have led to innovative treatments for cancer, HIV and other diseases.

Q3. Name the e-payment company that has announced entering into a partnership with Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to facilitate convenient, fast and secure payments on the IRCTC Rail connect Android app. 
किस इ-भुगतान कंपनी ने सुविधाजनक, तेज़ और सुरक्षित भुगतान की सुविधा के लिए भारतीय रेलवे खानपान और पर्यटन निगम (IRCTC) के साथ साझेदारी में प्रवेश करने की घोषणा की है? 
(a) Paytm
(b) PayPal
(c) PhonePe
(d) FreeCharge

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. PhonePe announced entering into a partnership with Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to facilitate convenient, fast and secure payments through PhonePe on the IRCTC Rail connect Android app.

Q4. Name the third-generation heir of the Godrej family who ranks first in the Kotak Wealth Hurun-Leading Wealthy Women 2018 list with an estimated wealth of Rs37,570 crore. 
गोदरेज परिवार के तीसरे पीढ़ी की उत्तराधिकारी का नाम बताइए जो कोटक वेल्थ हूरुन-अग्रणी अमीर महिला 2018 सूची में पहले स्थान पर है, जिसकी अनुमानित संपत्ति 37,570 करोड़ रुपये है. 
(a) Roshni Nadar/रोशनी नादर
(b) Smitha V. Crishna/स्मिथ वी. क्रिशना
(c) Indu Jain/इंदु जैन
(d) Vibha Godrej/विभा गोदरेज

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Smitha V. Crishna, a third-generation heir of the Godrej family, ranks first in the Kotak Wealth Hurun-Leading Wealthy Women 2018 list with an estimated wealth of Rs37,570 crore. Ms. Smitha owns one-fifth of the Godrej Group. Roshni Nadar, CEO and executive director at HCL, ranks second in the list with an estimated wealth of Rs30,200 crore.


Q5. Ibrahim Boubacar Keita has been re-elected as the President of ___________ for a five-year term after winning a landslide in a runoff ballot. 
इब्राहिम बोबाकर कीता को मतदान में जीतने के बाद पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए पुन: _______ का राष्ट्रपति के रूप में निर्वाचित किया गया है.
(a) Mali/माली
(b) Zambia/जाम्बिया
(c) Namibia/नामीबिया
(d) Swaziland/स्वाजीलैंड

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Malian President Ibrahim Boubacar Keita has been re-elected for a five-year term after winning a landslide in a runoff ballot.

Q6. Name the IAS officer who has taken over as Chairman of Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA). 
आईएएस अधिकारी _______ ने समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (MPEDA) के चेयरमैन के रूप में पदभार संभाला
(a) Manjulla Chelur/मंजुल्ला चेलूर
(b) K S Srinivas/के एस श्रीनिवास
(c) Rajendra Menon/राजेंद्र मेनन
(d) Harivansh Narayan Singh/हरिवंश नारायण सिंह

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. IAS officer K S Srinivas has taken over as Chairman of Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA).

Q7. Oscar-winning director Ang Lee will be one of the recipients of the annual Directors Guild of America (DGA) honours at its ceremony. He hails from ______________. 
ऑस्कर विजेता निर्देशक एंग ली अपने समारोह में वार्षिक निदेशक गिल्ड ऑफ अमेरिका (डीजीए) सम्मान के प्राप्तकर्ताओं में से एक होंगे. वह ______ के निवासी हैं. 
(a) China/चीन
(b) Indonesia/इंडोनेशिया
(c) Japan/जापान
(d) Taiwan/ताइवान

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Oscar-winning director Ang Lee will be one of the recipients of the annual Directors Guild of America (DGA) honours at its ceremony. The event will be held at the DGA Theatre in New York City on October 18. He hails from Taiwan.

Q8. Cricketer-turned-politician Imran Khan recently took oath as Pakistan’s new Prime Minister. He is the ________ PM of Pakistan. 
क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी से बने राजनेता इमरान खान ने हाल ही में पाकिस्तान के नए प्रधान मंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली है. वह पाकिस्तान के ________ पीएम हैं. 
(a) 20th/20वें
(b) 22nd/22वें
(c) 19th/19वें
(d) 24th/24वें

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Cricketer-turned-politician Imran Khan took oath as Pakistan’s new prime minister. Khan, the chairman of Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI), secured 176 votes while his only rival and the Pakistan Muslim League-Nawaz chief Sharif got 96 votes, National Assembly Speaker Asad Qaiser announced.

Q9. This year’s Asian Games, also known as Jakarta Palembang 2018, has started in the Indonesian cities of Jakarta and Palembang. It is the second time when Jakarta is hosting the sports games after ____________. 
इस साल के एशियाई खेलों, जिन्हें जकार्ता पालेम्बैंग 2018 भी कहा जाता है, इंडोनेशियाई शहरों जकार्ता और पालेम्बैंग में शुरू हो गया है. यह दूसरी बार है जब जकार्ता ____________ के बाद स्पोर्ट्स खेल की मेजबानी कर रहा है. 
(a) 1962
(b) 1965
(c) 1960
(d) 1967

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. This year’s Asian Games, also known as Jakarta Palembang 2018, has started from 18th August to 02nd September in the Indonesian cities of Jakarta and Palembang. It is the second time when Jakarta is hosting the sports games after 1962.

Q10. The 11th World Hindi Conference has started recently in _______________. 
11 वां विश्व हिंदी सम्मेलन हाल ही में _______________ में शुरू हुआ है. 
(a) Canada/कनाडा
(b) Mauritius/मॉरीशस
(c) Indonesia/इंडोनेशिया
(d) Zambia/जाम्बिया

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The 11th World Hindi Conference has started in Port Louis the capital of Mauritius. At the beginning of the conference, a two-minute silence was observed to pay tribute to former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. After the inauguration session, a condolence meeting will be held in the memory of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
Q11. A veteran International Personality, Kofi Annan has passed away at the age of 80. He was _______________. 
एक अनुभवी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यक्तित्व, कोफी अन्नान का 80 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया है. वह ________ थे. 
(a) Nobel Peace Prize Winner/नोबेल शांति पुरस्कार विजेता
(b) President of Mali/माली के राष्ट्रपति
(c) Former United Nations Secretary-General/पूर्व संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव
(d) Both (a) and (c)/दोनों (a) और (c)

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Former United Nations Secretary-General Kofi Annan has passed away at the age of 80. Annan, who was the seventh Secretary-General of the United Nations, served at the UN from 1997 to 2006. He was the first to emerge from the ranks of United Nations staff. Annan, of Ghanaian nationality, died in hospital in Bern, Switzerland. Annan was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize along with the UN in 2001 “for their work for a better organized and more peaceful world”.

Q12. In which of the following flood affected state, NDRF has started the biggest ever relief and rescue operation? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्य में, एनडीआरएफ ने सबसे बड़ी राहत और बचाव अभियान शुरू कर दिया है? 
(a) Gujarat/गुजरात
(b) Assam/असम
(c) Karnataka/कर्नाटक
(d) Kerala/केरल

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The NDRF has the biggest ever relief and rescue operation in flood-affected Kerala. A total of 58 teams have been deputed to work in the state out of which 55 are working on the ground. This is the highest ever deployment of NDRF in a single state since its raising in 2006. The NDRF has evacuated more than 10,000 people from rain and flood-battered areas.

Q13. Teen cyclist Esow Alben has created history by claiming India’s first ever medal – a silver- at the UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships. The championship was held in ____________. 
किशोर साइकिल चालक एसो अल्बेन ने यूसीआई जूनियर ट्रैक साइकिलिंग में रजत पदक जीत कर भारत को पहली बार साइकिलिंग में पदक दिलाया है. यह प्रतियोगिता _______ में आयोजित की गई थी.
(a) Indonesia/इंडोनेशिया
(b) Japan/जापान
(c) India/भारत
(d) Switzerland/स्विट्जरलैंड

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Teen cyclist Esow Alben has created history by claiming India’s first ever medal – a silver- at the UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships in Aigle, Switzerland.

Q14. Which of the following country has defeated Bangladesh in the final of the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Under-15 Women’s Championship in Thimpu, Bhutan? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस टीम ने थुम्पू, भूटान में दक्षिण एशियाई फुटबॉल फेडरेशन (SAFF) अंडर -15 महिला चैम्पियनशिप के फाइनल में बांग्लादेश को हराया है.
(a) Bhutan/भूटान
(b) India/भारत
(c) Sri Lanka/श्री लंका
(d) Pakistan/पाकिस्तान

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. India defeated Bangladesh in the final of the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Under-15 Women’s Championship in Thimpu, Bhutan. A solitary second-half strike by Sunita Munda helped the Indian U-15 team clinch the title.

Q15. Name the Infosys Chief Financial Officer who has abruptly stepped down from his position, marking the second CFO departure at Infosys in three years. 
इंफोसिस के चीफ फाइनेंशियल ऑफिसर का नाम बताइए जिसने अचानक तीन वर्ष में इंफोसिस के दूसरे CFO के पद छोड़ने को चिह्नित करते हुए अपने पद से इस्तीफा दिया हैं?
(a) KM Moili/केएम मोइली
(b) BD Rajanathan/बीडी राजनाथन
(c) MD Ranganath/एमडी रंगनाथ
(d) PS Chauhan/पीएस चौहान

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Infosys Chief Financial Officer MD Ranganath, a veteran of nearly two decades at India’s second-largest software services company, has abruptly stepped down from his position, marking the second CFO departure at Infosys in three years.



You may also like to read :

  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?