Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 2nd August

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. National Health Agency (NHA) and Common Service Centres (CSC) scheme under the Digital India Programme, have signed an MoU to provide information and eligibility validation services to beneficiaries, especially in remote areas. The NHA works under ______________. 
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य एजेंसी (NHA) और आम सेवा केंद्र (CSC) योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए लाभार्थियों को विशेष रूप से दूरदराज के इलाकों में सूचना और पात्रता सत्यापन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं. NHA _______ के तहत कार्य करता है?
(a) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions/कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare/स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
(c) Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation/पेयजल और स्वच्छता मंत्रालय
(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development/महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. National Health Agency (NHA) under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the apex body for the implementation of Ayushman Bharat-National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM), and Common Service Centres (CSC) scheme under the Digital India Programme, have signed an MoU to provide information and eligibility validation services to beneficiaries, especially in remote areas.





Q2. According to the United Nation’s E-Government Development Index (EGDI) 2018, what is the ranking of India? 
संयुक्त राष्ट्र का ई-सरकारी विकास सूचकांक (EGDI) 2018 के अनुसार भारत का स्थान क्या है?
(a) 57th/57वां
(b) 34th/34वां
(c) 96th/96वां
(d) 21st/21वां

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. India has jumped 22 places to 96th rank to break into the top 100 of the United Nation’s E-Government Development Index (EGDI) 2018. Denmark, with an index value of 0.9150, topped the 2018 E-Government Development Survey. The E-Government survey is released by the United Nations in every two years. The 2018 edition was titled as ‘Gearing E-Government to Support Transformation towards sustainable and resilient societies’.

Q3. The IT ministry launched a desktop software e-Aksharayan in a conference for Indian Languages Technology Industry named _____________ in New Delhi.
आईटी मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में भारतीय भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग के लिए एक सम्मलेन में ______ नामक एक डेस्कटॉप सॉफ्टवेयर ई-अक्षरयान लॉन्च किया है.
(a) Parivartana/परिवर्तन
(b) Aksharantara/अक्षरंतरा
(c) Aakhar/आखर
(d) Bhashantara/भाषांतरा

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The IT ministry launched a desktop software e-Aksharayan in a conference for Indian Languages Technology Industry ‘Bhashantara’, in New Delhi. The objective is to enable editing and printing of text in scanned documents. The software e-Aksharayan was launched in 7 Indian languages

Q4. In 3rd Bi-monthly Policy Statement, the Reserve bank of India’s (RBI’s) monetary policy committee (MPC) raised policy rates by ______________ on account of inflationary pressures arising due to hike in minimum support price. 
तीसरे द्वि-मासिक नीति वक्तव्य में, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई की) मौद्रिक नीति समिति (एमपीसी) ने न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य में वृद्धि के कारण मुद्रास्फीति दबाव के कारण पॉलिसी दरों में ________ कर दिया है.
(a) 20 basis points to 6.45%/20 आधार अंक से 6.45%
(b) 10 basis points to 6.35%/10 आधार अंक से 6.35%
(c) 25 basis points to 6.50%/25 आधार अंक से 6.50%
(d) 50 basis points to 6.75%/50 आधार अंक से 6.75%

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. In 3rd Bi-monthly Policy Statement, the Reserve bank of India’s (RBI’s) monetary policy committee (MPC) raised policy rates by 25 basis points to 6.5% on account of inflationary pressures arising due to hike in minimum support price. The committee has increased the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 25 basis points to 6.5%. Consequently, the reverse repo rate under the LAF stands adjusted to 6.25%, and the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate to 6.75%.


Q5. Name the country that has topped the list of the United Nation’s E-Government Development Index (EGDI) 2018 with an index value of 0.9150. 
संयुक्त राष्ट्र का ई-सरकारी विकास सूचकांक (EGDI) 2018 में शीर्ष 0.9150 के सूचकांक मूल्य के साथ इस सूची में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त करने वाले देश का नाम बताइए.
(a) Finland/फिनलैंड
(b) Sweden/स्वीडन
(c) Iceland/आइसलैंड
(d) Denmark/डेनमार्क

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. India has jumped 22 places to 96th rank to break into the top 100 of the United Nation’s E-Government Development Index (EGDI) 2018. Denmark, with an index value of 0.9150, topped the 2018 E-Government Development Survey. The E-Government survey is released by the United Nations in every two years. The 2018 edition was titled as ‘Gearing E-Government to Support Transformation towards sustainable and resilient societies’.

Q6. Bharat Earth Movers Ltd (BEML) and ______________ have signed pact for making mining equipment that will result into additional Rs 150-200 crore revenue for both PSUs. 
भारत अर्थ मूवर्स लिमिटेड (BEML) और __________ ने खनन उपकरण बनाने के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं. एमओयू के परिणामस्वरूप दोनों पीएसयू के लिए अतिरिक्त 150-200 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व होगा
(a) BEL
(b) HEC
(c) DRDO
(d) CIL

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharat Earth Movers Ltd (BEML) and Heavy Engineering Corporation (HEC) have signed pact for making mining equipment. The MoU will result into additional Rs 150-200 crore revenue for both PSUs.

Q7. Name the person who has been chosen for the 24th Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award for his contribution in promoting communal harmony, peace and goodwill.
उस व्यक्ति का नाम बताइए जिसे सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव, शांति और सद्भावना को बढ़ावा देने में उनके योगदान के लिए 24 वें राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय सद्भावना पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया है
(a) Dr.K.C.Chakrabarty/डॉ. के.सी. चक्रबर्ती
(b) Vepa Kamesam/वेपा कामसम
(c) Harun R. Khan/हरुन आर. खान
(d) Gopalkrishna Gandhi/गोपालकृष्ण गांधी

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Gopalkrishna Gandhi has been chosen for the 24th Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award for his contribution in promoting communal harmony, peace and goodwill. Gopalkrishna Gandhi is a former governor of West Bengal.

Q8. Dustin Johnson won the 2018 RBC Canadian Open recently at Oakville in Canada. He is related with which of the following sports? 
डस्टिन जॉनसन ने हाल ही में कनाडा में ओकविले में 2018 RBC कैनेडियन ओपन का ख़िताब जीता है. वह निम्नलिखित में से किस खेल से संबंधित है? 
(a) Racing/रेसिंग
(b) Golf/गोल्फ
(c) Lawn Tennis/लॉन टेनिस
(d) Table Tennis/टेबल टेनिस

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Dustin Johnson won the 2018 RBC Canadian Open at the Glen Abbey Golf Club in Oakville in Canada. Dustin Johnson shot a 6-under par 66 and won his first RBC Canadian Open at 23-under par. He is currently in world number one position. Now he has become the first player after Tiger Woods (2005-09) with at least three wins in three consecutive seasons.

Q9. Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra won a gold medal in the Savo Games in Lapinlahti. The game event was held in ___________. 
भारत के स्टार भाला फेंक एथलीट नीरज चोपड़ा ने लैपिनलहाटी में सावो खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीता. यह घटनाक्रम ______ में आयोजित किया गया था.
(a) Germany/जर्मनी
(b) Denmark/डेनमार्क
(c) Georgia/जॉर्जिया
(d) Finland/फिनलैंड

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra won a gold medal in the Savo Games in Lapinlahti, Finland. Neeraj Chopra made a throw of 85.69 metres and won the gold medal.

Q10. In 3rd Bi-monthly Policy Statement, RBI also raised the average inflation projection for the second half of the year to _______________ from 4.7% in June. 
तीसरे द्वि-मासिक नीति वक्तव्य में, RBI द्वारा वर्ष के दूसरे छमाही के लिए जून में मुद्रास्फीति प्रक्षेपण को भी 4.7% से _______ तक बढ़ाया गया है.
(a) 4.75%
(b) 4.85%
(c) 4.90%
(d) 4.80%

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. In 3rd Bi-monthly Policy Statement, RBI also raised the average inflation projection for the second half of the year to 4.8% from 4.7% in June. The central bank expects inflation to edge higher to 5% in the first quarter of next fiscal year.


You may also like to read :

  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?