Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 17th March

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. PM Modi inaugurated the 105th Indian Science Congress recently in _______________.
प्रधान मंत्री मोदी ने हाल में _______________ में 105 वें भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन किया.
(a) Gujarat(गुजरात)
(b) Manipur(मणिपुर)
(c) Maharashtra(महाराष्ट्र)
(d) Assam(असम)

Q2. India’s exports grew by ____________ in February-2018 to 25.8 billion dollars as compared with  same period in February-2017.
फरवरी-2017 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में भारत का निर्यात फरवरी -2018 में ____________ से बढ़कर 25.8 अरब डॉलर हो गया है.
(a) 5.5%
(b) 4.5%
(c) 3.5%
(d) 2.5%

Q3. The three-day annual Krishi Unnati Mela has begun in ______________ with a focus on doubling farmers’ income to create awareness among farmers about the latest agriculture-related technological developments..
किसानों की आय के दोहरीकरण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए तीन दिवसीय कृषि उन्नति मेला _________ में शुरू किया गया. इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य कृषि संबंधी नवीनतम तकनीकी विकास के सन्दर्भ में किसानों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना है.
(a) Assam(असम)
(b) New Delhi(नई दिल्ली)
(c) Meghalaya(मेघालय)
(d) Maharashtra(महाराष्ट्र)

Q4. Slovak Prime Minister Robert Fico and his government resigned as a way out of the political crisis triggered by the slayings of an investigative journalist. Who is the President of Slovakia?
स्लोवाकिया के प्रधान मंत्री और उनकी सरकार ने एक खोजी पत्रकार और उसकी मंगेतर की हत्या के कारण हुए राजनीतिक संकट से बाहर निकलने का मार्ग खोज लिया है. स्लोवाकिया के राष्ट्रपति कौन हैं?
(a) Andrej Kiska(अंड्रेज किसका)
(b) Peter Pellegrini(पीटर पेलेग्रीनी)
(c) Robert Kalinak(रॉबर्ट कालिनाक)
(d) Marian Kotleba(मैरिएन कोटलबा)

Q5. Name the state of the USA that has become 1st US State to use Nitrogen Gas for executions. 
अमेरिका के उस राज्य का नाम बताएं जो की फांसी के लिए नाइट्रोजन गैस का प्रयोग करने वाला पहला राज्य बन गया है. 
(a) California(कैलिफोर्निया)
(b) Alaska(अलास्का)
(c) Alabama(अलबामा)
(d) Oklahoma(ओकलाहोमा)

Q6. Andhra Pradesh stands at equivalent to ____________ rank globally in Multidimensional Poverty Index (2017) according to a recent household survey conducted in the state.
राज्य में किए गए एक हालिया घरेलू सर्वेक्षण के मुताबिक, आंध्र प्रदेश विश्व स्तर पर ____________ रैंक के बराबर बहुआयामी गरीबी सूचकांक (2017) में है.
(a) 45th
(b) 48th
(c) 51st
(d) 55th

Q7. Member-countries of the World Health Organisation (WHO) South-East Asia Region, including India, committed to intensifying efforts to eradicate tuberculosis by ______________.
 भारत सहित विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के सदस्य-देश, ___________ तक तपेदिक का उन्मूलन करने के प्रयासों को तेज करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है.
(a) 2030
(b) 2025
(c) 2020
(d) 2035

Q8. According to the Report of which organization, the goods and services tax (GST) is one of the most complex with the second highest tax rate in the world?
किस संगठन की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, माल और सेवा कर (जीएसटी) दुनिया के दूसरे सबसे ज्यादा कर दर के साथ सबसे जटिल कर में से एक है?
(a) UNESCO
(b) IMF
(c) World Bank
(d) ADB

Q9. Actor Jackie Shroff’s short film named _______________ has won an award at Best of India Short Film Festival in Los Angeles, US.
अभिनेता जैकी श्रॉफ की लघु फिल्म _______________ ने लॉस एंजल्स, अमेरिका में सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय लघु फिल्म समारोह में एक पुरस्कार जीता है.
(a) The Guest
(b) Unnoticed Love
(c) 7 Years of War
(d) Shunyata

Q10. President Donald Trump named ______________ as the next head of the White House National Economic Council. 
राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प ने व्हाइट हाउस के नेशनल इकनॉमिक काउंसिल के अगले प्रमुख के रूप में ______________ को नामित किया है. 
(a) Gary Cohn(गैरी कॉन)
(b) Larry Kudlow(लैरी कुडलो)
(c) Eric Garcetti(एरिक गार्सेटी)
(d) Bill de Blasio(बिल डी ब्लैसिओ)

Q11. Name the IAF officer who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Belarus.
उस भारतीय IFS अधिकारी का नाम क्या है, जिसे बेलारूस गणराज्य में भारत के अगले राजदूत के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है.
(a) Samvid Sonaharan(संविद सोनहारन)
(b) Bindusa Mahapatra(बिंदुसा महापात्र)
(c) Jahangir Shah(जहांगीर शाह)
(d) Sangeeta Bahadur(संगीता बहादुर)

Q12. Indian para-athlete Deepa Malik won a gold medal at the World Para Athletics Grand Prix in Dubai. She is related with which of the following sports?
भारतीय पैरा-एथलीट दीपा मलिक ने दुबई में विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स ग्रां प्री में स्वर्ण पदक जीता. वह निम्नलिखित खेलों से किस से संबंधित है?
(a) Wrestling(कुश्ती)
(b) Shot Put(गोला फेंक)
(c) Javelin Throw(भाला फेंक)
(d) Basketball(बास्केटबाल)

Q13. India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a loan agreement of amount _______________ for completion of works for double-tracking and electrification of railways tracks.
भारत और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने रेलवे पटरियों के डबल-ट्रैकिंग और विद्युतीकरण के कार्यों के पूरा करने के लिए _______________ राशि के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए.
(a) $180 million
(b) $120 million
(c) $150 2illion
(d) $320 million

Q14. Name the film that has bagged the Grand Prix de Montreal at the 21st Festival International du Film Pour Enfants de Montreal Film (FIFEM), .
निम्नलिखित में से किस फिल्म ने 21 वीं फेस्टिवल इंटरनेशनल डू फिल्म पॉवर एन्फंट्स डे मॉन्ट्रियल फिल्म (FIFEM) में ग्रांड प्रिक्स डी मॉन्ट्रियल जीता है.
(a) Shunyata
(b) Halkaa
(c) Ikaai
(d) Ikka

Q15. In which of the following state, North-East’s first Indian Science Congress was held in 2009?
निम्नलिखित राज्य में से किसमे उत्तर-पूर्व का पहला भारतीय विज्ञान कांग्रेस 2009 में आयोजित हुआ था?
(a) Assam(असम)
(b) Nagaland(नगालैंड)
(c) Tripura(त्रिपुरा)
(d) Meghalaya(मेघालय)

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. PM Modi inaugurated the 105th Indian Science Congress in Imphal, Manipur. The theme for ISC 2018 is ‘reaching the unreached through science and technology’. This event is being held in Manipur for the first time and for the second time in the North-East. Earlier it was held at Shillong in 2009.


S2. Ans.(C)
Sol. India’s exports grew by 4.5% in February-2018 to 25.8 billion dollars. It was 24.7 billion dollar during the same period in February-2017. This announcement was made by the Commerce Secretary Rita Teaotia.


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The three-day annual Krishi Unnati Mela has begun in New Delhi with a focus on doubling farmers’ income. The objective of the event is to create awareness among farmers about the latest agriculture-related technological developments.


S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Slovak Prime Minister Robert Fico and his government resigned as a way out of the political crisis triggered by the slayings of an investigative journalist and his fiancee. Slovak President Andrej Kiska accepted the resignation.


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Oklahoma to become 1st US State to use Nitrogen Gas for executions. Oklahoma plans to start using nitrogen gas for executions, in what would be the first such method of capital punishment in the United States. 


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh stands at equivalent to 51st rank globally in Multidimensional Poverty Index  (2017)according to a recent household survey conducted in the state. Andhra Pradesh becomes the first Indian state to conduct an exclusive household survey at state and district level to estimate the multidimensional poverty of the state.


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Member-countries of the World Health Organisation (WHO) South-East Asia Region, including India, committed to intensifying efforts to eradicate tuberculosis by 2030.


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the World Bank Report, The goods and services tax (GST) is one of the most complex with the second highest tax rate in the world among a sample of 115 countries which have a similar indirect tax system.


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Actor Jackie Shroff’s short film ‘Shunyata’ has won an award at Best of India Short Film Festival in Los Angeles, US. The 22-minute fiction film directed by Chintan Sarda was selected to be in top six from amongst thousands of entries and was played at a theatre in Los Angeles.


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Donald Trump named Larry Kudlow as the next head of the White House National Economic Council. He has replaced Gary Cohn.


S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sangeeta Bahadur has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Belarus. She is an IFS officer of 1987 batch. She is currently Additional Secretary in Ministry of External Affairs.


S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian para-athlete Deepa Malik won a gold medal in the F-53/54 category javelin event at the World Para Athletics Grand Prix in Dubai. With this, she became the Asian rank one in the F-53 category. With the win, Deepa has also qualified for the 2018 Asian Para Games in Indonesia, scheduled to be held in October 2018.


S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $120 million loan agreement for completion of works for double-tracking and electrification of railways tracks along high-density corridors to improve the operational efficiency of Indian railways.


S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian filmmaker Nila Madhab Panda’s “Halkaa”, which had its world premiere at the 21st Festival International du Film Pour Enfants de Montreal Film (FIFEM), has bagged the Grand Prix de Montreal at the gala.


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. PM Modi inaugurated the 105th Indian Science Congress in Imphal, Manipur. The theme for ISC 2018 is ‘reaching the unreached through science and technology’. This event is being held in Manipur for the first time and for the second time in the North-East. Earlier it was held at Shillong in 2009.



You may also like to read :





 



Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD