Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 15th March

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Who has re-elected as President of Nepal for a second term in office with an overwhelming majority?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन नेपाल के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में दुसरे कार्यकाल के लिए बहुमत के साथ निर्वाचित हुआ?
(a) Arzu Rana Deuba(अरज़ू राणा देउबा)
(b) Kumari Laxmi Rai(कुमारी लक्ष्मी राय)
(c) Onsari Gharti Magar(ओंसारी घरती मागर)
(d) Bidya Devi Bhandari(विद्या देवी भंडारी)

Q2. Name the country, which has approved the national policy of its atomic energy programme, as the kingdom prepares to award contracts for its first nuclear power plants recenty. 
उस देश का नाम बताइए, जिसने अपने परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम की राष्ट्रीय नीति को मंजूरी दी है, क्योंकि राज्य अपने पहले परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के लिए कांट्रेक्ट देने का निर्णय कर रहा है.
(a) Saudi Arabia(सऊदी अरब)
(b) Qatar(कतर)
(c) Finland(फिनलैंड)
(d) Sweden(स्वीडन)

Q3. A signed hardcover copy of Nobel laureate Rabindranath Tagore’s _____________________________ the English translation of his famous Bengali play ‘Raja’ – has been sold for USD 700 at an auction in the US.
नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता रबींद्रनाथ टैगोर के प्रसिद्ध बंगाली नाटक ‘राजा’ के अंग्रेजी अनुवाद _____________________________  की उनके द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित हार्डकॉपी प्रतिलिपि अमेरिका में एक नीलामी में 700 डॉलर में बेचीं गयी.
(a) Lecture on Lord Cross’s India Bill
(b) A pamphlet on Ram Mohan Roy
(c) The King of the Dark Chamber
(d) The Songs of Bhanushingho Thakur

Q4. Name the Hindi film actor, who seen in films like Haider and Raees, died due to a heart attack recently?
हाल ही में हैदर और राईस जैसी फिल्मों अभिनय करने वाले हिंदी फिल्म अभिनेता ________ का निधन हृदयघात के कारण हो गया?
(a) Akhilendra Mishra(अखिलेंद्र मिश्रा)
(b) Narendra Jha(नरेंद्र झा)
(c) Rishi Kapoor(ऋषि कपूर)
(d) Shrivallabh Vyas(श्रीवल्लभ व्यास)

Q5. Which company has aunched its first-ever debit card in Mexico, part of a push to encourage shoppers without bank accounts to buy online?
किस कंपनी ने मैक्सिको में अपना पहला डेबिट कार्ड लॉन्च किया, जो खरीदारों को ऑनलाइन खातों के बिना ऑनलाइन खरीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने का एक हिस्सा है?
(a) Sony(सोनी)
(b) Alibaba Group(अलीबाबा समूह)
(c) Yahoo(याहू)
(d) Amazon(अमेज़न)

Q6. Which among the following state government is setting up an Rs. 100-crore Apparel Super Hub in Sircilla. It signed a memorandum of understanding with Kay Ventures to roll out the project?
किस राज्य सरकार ने सिरसिला में एक 100 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाला अपैरल सुपर हब शुरू कर रही है. इस परियोजना को शुरू करने के लिए राज्य सरकार ने वेंचर्स के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?
(a) West Bengal(पश्चिम बंगाल)
(b) Kerala(केरल)
(c) Telangana(तेलंगाना)
(d) Karnataka(कर्नाटक)

Q7. Name the newly nominated first-ever female director of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)?
केन्द्रीय खुफिया एजेंसी(Central Intelligence Agency) के नव-नियुक्त पहली महिला निर्देशक का नाम बताइए?
(a) Gina Haspel(जीना हास्पेल)
(b) Christine Lagarde(क्रिस्टीन लैगार्डे)
(c) Michelle Bachelet(मिशेल बाचेलेट)
(d) Christiane Amanpour(क्रिस्टियन अमानपाउर)

Q8. Home Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the two-day Asia-Pacific Regional Conference of the International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP) in-
गृह मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ चीफ्स ऑफ पुलिस (आईएसीपी) के दो-दिवसीय एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन ____________ में किया.
(a) Hyderabad(हैदराबाद)
(b) Chandigarh(चंडीगढ़)
(c) Mumbai(मुंबई)
(d) New Delhi(नई दिल्ली)

Q9. The World Bank has projected India’s GDP growth at __________ for 2018-19 and accelerates further to _____________ in 2019-20. 
विश्व बैंक ने 2018-19 के लिए भारत की जीडीपी विकास का ___________ अनुमान लगाया है और 201 9 -20 में _____________  वृद्धि का अनुमान लगाया है. 
(a) 7.5% and 7.7%
(b) 7.3% and 7.5%
(c) 7.7% and 7.9%
(d) 7.1% and 7.3%

Q10. The Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) is a civilian foreign intelligence service of-
केंद्रीय खुफिया एजेंसी(Central Intelligence Agency) एक ____________ इंटेलिजेंस सर्विस है.
(a) UK(यूके)
(b) China(चीन)
(c) Japan(जापान)
(d) USA(अमेरीका)




Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nepal’s first woman President Bidya Devi Bhandari was re-elected for a second term in office with an overwhelming majority. Incumbent President Bhandari, the Left alliance’s candidate, was elected with more than a two-thirds majority as she defeated her Nepali Congress (NC) rival Kumari Laxmi Rai in the presidential election.


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Saudi Arabia’s Cabinet has approved the national policy of its atomic energy programme, as the kingdom prepares to award contracts for its first nuclear power plants. The policy insists on limiting nuclear activities to peaceful purposes and calls for enhanced safety measures as well as the use of best practices for radioactive waste management.


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A signed hardcover copy of Nobel laureate Rabindranath Tagore’s ‘The King of the Dark Chamber’- the English translation of his famous Bengali play ‘Raja’ – has been sold for USD 700 at an auction in the US.


S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hindi film actor Narendra Jha, seen in films like Haider and Raees, died due to a heart attack. He was 55. Born and brought up in Delhi, Narendra also featured in films like Mohenjo Daro and Kaabil. He worked with iconic filmmakers like Shyam Benegal in the film Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose: The Forgotten Hero.


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amazon.com Inc launched its first-ever debit card in Mexico, part of a push to encourage shoppers without bank accounts to buy online.


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Telangana government is setting up an Rs. 100-crore Apparel Super Hub in Sircilla. It signed a memorandum of understanding with Kay Ventures to roll out the project.


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gina Haspel, the newly nominated first-ever female director of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA), is a career intelligence officer with more than 30 years’ experience.


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Home Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the two-day Asia-Pacific Regional Conference of the International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP) in New Delhi. The theme of the conference is “Challenges to Policing in 2020 – How is Cyber Space shaping our approach to Cybercrime and Terrorism, how do we perform within it and take advantage of it”.


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Bank has projected India’s GDP growth at 7.3% for 2018-19 and accelerates further to 7.5% in 2019-20. The World Bank’s biannual publication, India Development Update – India’s Growth Story, expects the economy to clock a growth rate of 6.7% in the current fiscal ending March 31.


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Intelligence Agency was created in 1947 with the signing of the National Security Act by President Harry S. Truman. The act also created a Director of Central Intelligence (DCI) to serve as head of the United States intelligence community; act as the principal adviser to the President for intelligence matters related to the national security; and serve as head of the Central Intelligence Agency. The Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 amended the National Security Act to provide for a Director of National Intelligence who would assume some of the roles formerly fulfilled by the DCI, with a separate Director of the Central Intelligence Agency. The Central Intelligence Agency or CIA is a civilian foreign intelligence service of the United States federal government







You may also like to read :





 



Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD