Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 14th August

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Minister of state for Culture (I/C), Dr Mahesh Sharma, released 3 books, recently. ‘Ghats of Banaras’ was one of them, this book is written by _______________. 
(a) Dr Gulab Kothari
(b) Dr Gautam Chatterjee
(c) Dr Arindam Desai
(d) Dr Sachidanand Joshi
(e) Dr Arun Lal Thanha

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister of state for Culture (I/C), Dr Mahesh Sharma, released 3 books: ‘Jewellery’, ‘Ghats of Banaras’ and ‘Untold Story of Broadcasting’, at IGNCA (Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts), in New Delhi.
The Authors of the books are as follows:
1. ‘Jewellery’ was written by Dr Gulab Kothari.
2. ‘Ghats of Banaras’ was written by Dr Sachidanand Joshi and
3. ‘Untold Story of Broadcasting’ was written by Dr Gautam Chatterjee.



Q2. A special meeting of Senior Officials of the Bay of Bengal Initiatives for Multi-Sectoral, Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) was held in ______________. 
(a) Birjung
(b) Kathmandu
(c) New Delhi
(d) Pune
(e) Mumbai

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A special meeting of Senior Officials of the Bay of Bengal Initiatives for Multi-Sectoral, Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) was held in Kathmandu today. The meeting also agreed to recommend a theme “Towards a peaceful, Prosperous and Sustainable Bay of Bengal Region” for the Summit.

Q3. Nobel Prize-winning personality Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul has passed away at the age of 85. He was ______________.  
(a) American Singer
(b) Jewish Novelist
(c) British author
(d) American Physicist
(e) American Socialist

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Nobel Prize-winning British author Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul has died at the age of 85. Naipaul who was born in Trinidad wrote more than 30 books and won the Nobel Literature Prize in 2001.

Q4. Israel has opened a Visa Application Centre in which of the following Indian city for tourists to encourage more Indian travelers to visit? 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Guwahati
(e) Indore

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Israel has opened a Visa Application Centre in Kolkata for tourists from West Bengal and the northeastern states to encourage more Indian travelers to visit that country. Israel recently announced a reduction in visa fees to INR 1,100 rupees from its previous 1,700 charged from Indians.


Q5. Somnath Chatterjee passed away recently at the age of 89. He was ______________. 
(a) Former Rajya Sabha speaker
(b) Former Chief Minister
(c) Former CAG
(d) Former Lok Sabha speaker
(e) Former Navy Admiral

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Lok Sabha speaker Somnath Chatterjee passed away. He was 89 years old. Chatterjee was the Speaker of the Lower House from 2004-09 when Manmohan Singh-led UPA- 1 (United Progressive Alliance) was in power.

Q6. In which of the following city, the Nepal-India Literature Festival 2018 has begun? 
(a) Pokhara
(b) Birgunj
(c) Kathmandu
(d) New Delhi
(e) Dharan

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Nepal-India Literature Festival 2018 has begun in Birgunj, Nepal. The festival was inaugurated by Chief Minister of Province 2 Mohammad Lalbabu Raut. The festival is aimed at strengthening Indo-Nepal ties. 

Q7. The Union Government has recently unlocked green funds worth over ______________ to increase the country’s forest cover.
(a) Rs 66,000 crore
(b) Rs 45,000 crore
(c) Rs 54,000 crore
(d) Rs 35,000 crore
(e) Rs 87,000 crore

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Government has unlocked green funds worth over Rs 66,000 crore to increase the country’s forest cover. The fund is an accumulated amount of money, which user agencies have been depositing as compensation for diverting forest land for non-forest purposes, including industries and infrastructure, since the past 10 years.

Q8. In which of the following month, India will launch its second lunar mission “Chandrayaan-2” to land on the moon with a lander and rover? 
(a) April 2019
(b) January 2019
(c) December 2018
(d) June 2019
(e) October 2018

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. India will launch its second lunar mission “Chandrayaan-2” on January 3, 2019, to land on the moon with a lander and rover. According to Indian Space Research Organisation Chairman K. Sivan, ISRO is aiming to launch the mission but the window to land on the lunar surface is open till March 2019.

Q9. Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad released the document ‘Digital North East Vision 2022’ in ______________.  
(a) Dispur
(b) Agartala
(c) Kavaratti
(d) Guwahati
(e) Gangtok

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Union  Minister for Electronics & Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad released the document ‘Digital North East Vision 2022’ in Guwahati, Assam. The Document emphasizes leveraging digital technologies to transform the lives of people of the northeast and enhance the ease of living.

Q10. Name the Bank of India that has signed a multilateral cooperation agreement with member development banks of BRICS to undertake “collaborative research” in distributed ledger/blockchain technology. 
(a) SBI
(b) HSBC
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Exim Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Exim Bank of India has signed a multilateral cooperation agreement with member development banks of BRICS to undertake “collaborative research” in distributed ledger/blockchain technology.
Q11. NASA’s ‘Parker Solar Probe’ has become the first-ever mission to “touch” the Sun. The spacecraft was launched on a vehicle named ____________. 
(a) Falcon 9
(b) Delta IV-Heavy rocket
(c) Ariane 5 Rocket
(d) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle V Alpha
(e) Soyuz 3

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. NASA’s ‘Parker Solar Probe’ has become the first-ever mission to “touch” the Sun. The spacecraft, about the size of a small car, will travel directly into the Sun’s atmosphere about 4 million miles from the surface. Parker Solar Probe launched aboard a Delta IV-Heavy rocket from Cape Canaveral, the USA.

Q12. Name the tribal language primarily spoken in India, Bangladesh and Nepal that received global recognition when it got a Wikipedia edition in its own script. 
(a) Bodo
(b) Konkani
(c) Meitei
(d) Santhali
(e) Maithili

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Santhali (Santali), a tribal language primarily spoken in India, Bangladesh and Nepal, received global recognition when it got a Wikipedia edition in its own script. The language is been spoken by over 6.4 million people in the states of Jharkhand, West Bengal, Odisha and Assam.

Q13. Name the person who took Oath as Chairperson, Appellate Tribunal for Electricity, Ministry of Power, recently. 
(a) Justice Fathima Beevi
(b) Justice Manjula Chellur
(c) Justice R. Banumathi
(d) Justice Gyan Sudha Misra
(e) Justice Ranjana Desai

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Smt. Justice Manjula Chellur took Oath as Chairperson, Appellate Tribunal for Electricity, Ministry of Power. Prior to this, Smt. Justice Manjula Chellur was Chief Justice of Bombay High Court. She was the first woman Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court.

Q14. 17-time Grand Slam champion Rafael Nadal clinched his fourth Canadian Masters 1000 title at the Rogers Cup in Toronto. He defeated ____________. 
(a) Alexander Zverev
(b) Stan Wawrinka
(c) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(d) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
(e) Marin Cilic

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. 17-time Grand Slam champion Rafael Nadal clinched his fourth Canadian Masters 1000 title at the Rogers Cup in Toronto. He defeated Greek teenager Stefanos Tsitsipas.

Q15. To withstand that heat, Parker Solar Probe makes use of a heat shield known as the Thermal Protection System (TPS). What is the thickness of this shield? 
(a) 6.5 inches
(b) 4.5 inches
(c) 55 inches
(d) 8.5 inches
(e) 7.5 inches

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. To withstand that heat, Parker Solar Probe makes use of a heat shield known as the Thermal Protection System, or TPS, which is 8 feet (2.4 meters) in diameter and 4.5 inches (about 115 mm) thick. Those few inches of protection mean that just on the other side of the shield, the spacecraft body will sit at a comfortable 85 F (30 C).


Q16. BBC History Magazine conducted a reader’s poll of 100 women who changed the world. In this poll, ______________ has been voted the woman who made the most significant impact on world history.
(a) Rosa Parks
(b) Emmeline Pankhurst
(c) Mother Teresa
(d) Ada Lovelace
(e) Marie Curie

Show Answer
Ans.(e)
Sol. BBC History Magazine conducted a reader’s poll of 100 women who changed the world. In this poll, Marie Curie has been voted the woman who made the most significant impact on world history. Women from several fields in areas like politics, science, sports, technology and literature were shortlisted. Curie was the first woman to win a Nobel prize in physics, first female professor at the University of Paris, and the first person to win a second Nobel prize.

Q17. Minister of Railways, Coal, Finance & Corporate Affairs, Piyush Goyal has released a report on Station Cleanliness conducted by Quality Council of India (QCI). The A1 category station (out of 75) was topped by ____________. 
(a) Jaipur
(b) Jodhpur
(c) Tirupati
(d) Warangal
(e) Marwar

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Minister of Railways, Coal, Finance & Corporate Affairs, Piyush Goyal has released a report on Station Cleanliness conducted by Quality Council of India (QCI). A1 category stations (out of 75) was topped by Jodhpur (North-Western Railway). 

Q18. The Ease of Living Index 2018 was released by Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri with few most prominent cities failing to make a cut in the top 10. Of total 111 cities ranked under the index, the list was topped by ___________. 
(a) Pune
(b) Navi Mumbai
(c) Greater Mumbai
(d) Bhopal
(e) Indore

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ease of Living Index 2018 was released by Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri with few most prominent cities failing to make a cut in the top 10. Of total 111 cities ranked under the index, Pune has been ranked first while Navi Mumbai has surfaced as the second preferred spot in terms of ‘liveability’.
Top 3 cities in the list are:
1. Pune,
2. Navi Mumbai,
3. Greater Mumbai.

Q19. Vijaya Bank headquarters in ______________. 
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Manipal

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Vijaya Bank Headquarters in Bengaluru.

Q20. The Ease of Living Index 2018 was released by Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri. Name the city which is at the bottom most position. 
(a) Darbhanga
(b) Patna
(c) Rampur
(d) Guwahati
(e) Kavaratti

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ease of Living Index 2018 was released by Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri. Bottom 3 Cities in The List are:
1. Rampur (111th),
2. Kohima (110th),
3. Patna (109th).



You may also like to read :

  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?