Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 10th August

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. PayU India announced entering into a strategic partnership with which of the following leading NBFC brands in India, to offer instant app-based personal loans? 
पेययू इंडिया ने तत्काल ऐप-आधारित पर्सनल लोन देने के लिए भारत के निम्नलिखित में से किस प्रमुख एनबीएफसी ब्रांड के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी में प्रवेश करने की घोषणा की है?
(a) Power Finance Corporation Limited/पावर फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड
(b) Bajaj Finance Limited/बजाज फाइनेंस लिमिटेड
(c) Reliance Money/रिलायंस मनी
(d) Muthoot Finance Ltd/मुथूट फाइनेंस लिमिटेड

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. PayU India announced entering into a strategic partnership with Reliance Money, leading NBFC brands in India, to offer instant app-based personal loans, via LazyPay. It is an attempt to reach out to the underserved consumers in India.



Q2. Ivan Duque was recently sworn in as the newly elected President of which of the following country? 
इवान डुक्यू ने हाल ही में निम्नलिखित में से किस देश के नव निर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति के रूप में शपथ ग्रहण की है?
(a) Colombia/कोलंबिया
(b) Bulgaria/बुल्गारिया
(c) Zimbabwe/जिम्बाब्वे
(d) Nigeria/नाइजीरिया

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Ivan Duque was sworn in as the newly elected President of Colombia. He pledged to unite the country and improve economic growth.

Q3. Name the Indian-American high school student who has won the world championship at the International Geography Bee’s junior varsity division which was held in Berlin, Germany.
भारतीय-अमेरिकी हाई स्कूल के छात्र का नाम बताइए जिन्होंने इंटरनेशनल जियोग्राफी बी’ज जूनियर वेर्सिटी डिवीज़न में विश्व चैम्पियनशिप जीती है जो जर्मनी के बर्लिन में आयोजित की गई थी।
(a) Manju Kakkar/मांजू कक्कर
(b) Anuj Sungha/अनुज सुनघा
(c) Karan Seth/करण सेठ
(d) Avi Goel/एवी गोयल

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian-American high school student Avi Goel has won the world championship at the International Geography Bee’s junior varsity division which was held in Berlin, Germany. 14-year old Avi is a tenth grader at Silver Creek High School in Evergreen, San Jose, California. 

Q4. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Aviation Suresh Prabhu has recently launched ‘a mobile App named ____________ in New Delhi to provide wide range of information required to undertake international trade right from the policy provisions for export and import, applicable GST rate, available export incentives, tariff, preferential tariff, market access requirements – SPS and TBT measures. 
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और विमानन मंत्री, सुरेश प्रभु ने हाल ही में निर्यात और आयात, लागू जीएसटी दर, उपलब्ध निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, टैरिफ, अधिमानी टैरिफ, बाजार पहुंच आवश्यकताओं – एसपीएस और टीबीटी उपायों के लिए नीति प्रावधानों से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार करने के लिए आवश्यक विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में ____________ नामक एक मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च किया है। 
(a) Ayaat Mitra/आर्य मित्रा
(b) Niryat Mitra/निर्यत मित्र
(c) Business Partner/व्यापार भागीदार
(d) Aayat-Niryat Sangh/आयत-निर्यत संघ

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Aviation Suresh Prabhu launched ‘Niryat Mitra’ – mobile App in New Delhi. The app developed by the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) is available both on Android and on IOS platforms.


Q5. The Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve has become the 11th Biosphere Reserve from India that has been included in the UNESCO designated World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR). This Biosphere reserve is situated in __________. 
कंचनजंगा बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व भारत का 11वां बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व बन गया है जिसे यूनेस्को की नामित विश्व नेटवर्क ऑफ बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व (डब्ल्यूएनबीआर) में शामिल किया गया है। यह बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व __________ में स्थित है।
(a) Assam/असम
(b) Meghalaya/मेघालय
(c) Uttarakhand/उत्तराखंड
(d) Sikkim/सिक्किम

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve (in Sikkim) has become the 11th Biosphere Reserve from India that has been included in the UNESCO designated World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR). The decision to include Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve in WNBR was taken at the 30th Session of International Coordinating Council (ICC) of Man and Biosphere (MAB) Programme of UNESCO held at Palembang, Indonesia.

Q6. Name the NDA candidate who was recently elected the Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman with 125 votes. 
एनडीए उम्मीदवार का नाम बताइए जिसे हाल ही में राज्यसभा के उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में 125 वोटों से चुना गया है।
(a) Bashistha Narain Singh/बशिष्ठ नारायण सिंह
(b) Ram Nath Thakur/राम नाथ ठाकुर
(c) Harivansh Narayan Singh/हरिवंश नारायण सिंह
(d) Ravindra Kishore Sinha/रविंद्र किशोर सिन्हा

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. NDA candidate Harivansh Narayan Singh was elected the Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman with 125 votes. The Opposition candidate BK Hariprasad managed to get 105 votes.

Q7. TRIFED under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs & National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH have signed an MoU together. What does ‘F’ stands for in TRIFED? 
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के अधीन ट्राइफेड (TRIFED) और राष्ट्रीय औषधीय संयंत्र बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी), आयुष मंत्रालय ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया हैं। TRIFED में ‘F’ का अर्थ क्या है?
(a) Federation
(b) Fraternity
(c) Frontier
(d) Fund

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd. (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs & National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH have signed an MoU together.

Q8. The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is observed across the world on ______________ with an aim to strengthen international cooperation for solving problems faced by indigenous peoples. 
मूल निवासियों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली समस्याओं को हल करने हेतु अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से दुनिया भर के मूल निवासियों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस दुनिया भर में ______________ को मनाया जाता है।
(a) 12 August/12 अगस्त
(b) 4 August/4 अगस्त
(c) 1 August/1 अगस्त
(d) 9 August/9 अगस्त

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is observed across the world on August 9 with an aim to strengthen international cooperation for solving problems faced by indigenous peoples in areas such as human rights, the environment, education, health and social development.

Q9. The Ministry of HRD has embarked on a major and new initiative Project called ___________ which will provide one integrated platform and portal for online courses.
 एचआरडी मंत्रालय ने ___________ नामक एक प्रमुख और नई पहल परियोजना शुरू की है जो ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच और पोर्टल प्रदान करेगी।
(a) SATYAM/सत्यम
(b) SANIDHYA/सानिध्य
(c) SAKSHAM/सक्षम
(d) SWAYAM/स्वयं

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of HRD has embarked on a major and new initiative Project called ‘Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds’ (SWAYAM), which will provide one integrated platform and portal for online courses. This covers all higher education subjects and skill sector courses.

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will transfer _____________ of its surplus money to the government, the highest since 2015-16, in a partial relief for the latter struggling to replenish public sector banks. 
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) सरकार को अपने अतिरिक्त धन का _______ सरकार को हस्तांतरित करेगा, जो  2015-16 के बाद से उच्चतम है, इससे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के वित्तपोषण के लिए जूझ रही सरकार को आंशिक राहत मिलेगी।
(a) Rs40,000 crore/40,000 करोड़ रुपये
(b) Rs50,000 crore/50,000 करोड़ रुपये
(c) Rs30,000 crore/30,000 करोड़ रुपये
(d) Rs35,000 crore/35,000 करोड़ रुपये
Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will transfer Rs50,000 crore of its surplus money to the government, the highest since 2015-16, in a partial relief for the latter struggling to replenish public sector banks.


You may also like to read :

  

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?