Important Current Affairs Questions for SSC Stenographer Exam 2018-19: 2nd February

Dear Readers, SSC Stenographer Exam & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but cut off mark crossing the required score in a vital role. We have this for critical Static GK Providing, If you are regular in GA section in good to help you follow the content provided on sscadda website and adda247 app about general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Who among the following has been appointed as the Director General of NCC?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे NCC के महानिदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Ronjoy Dutta/ रंजॉय दत्ता
(b) Rajveer Singh Arora/ राजवीर सिंह अरोड़ा
(c) Dilip Kumar Chopra/ दिलीप कुमार चोपड़ा
(d) Rajeev Chopra/ राजीव चोपड़ा

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Lt Gen Rajeev Chopra assumed the appointment of Director General of NCC (DGNCC). Commissioned in the Madras Regiment in December 1980, Lt Gen Chopra is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and Indian Military Academy, Dehradun.

Q2. The Defence Acquisitions Council, DAC chaired by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman approved indigenous construction of six submarines worth INR__________.
रक्षा मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद, DAC ने __________ भारतीय रु. मूल्य वाली छह पनडुब्बियों के स्वदेशी निर्माण को मंजूरी दी।
(a) 48,000 Cr/ करोड़
(b) 55,000 Cr/ करोड़
(c) 40,000 Cr / करोड़
(d) 43,000 Cr/ करोड़

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The Defence Acquisitions Council, DAC chaired by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman approved indigenous construction of six submarines worth 40 thousand crore rupees. It is the second project under the Ministry’s ambitious strategic partnership model aiming to boost the government’s Make in India’ program.

Q3. Name the 3 banks which have been allowed to exit the PCA framework fully.
उन 3 बैंकों का नाम बताइए जिन्हें PCA ढांचे से पूरी तरह बाहर निकलने की अनुमति दी गई है।
(a) OBC, IOB and Dena bank/ ओबीसी, आईओबी और देना बैंक
(b) BoI, BoM, and OBC / बीओआई, बीओएम, और ओबीसी
(c) Canara bank, BoI and BoB/ कैनरा बैंक, बीओआई और बीओबी
(d) BoM, IOB, and BoI/ बीओएम, आईओबी और बीओआई

Show Answer



Ans.(b)
Sol. Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra and Oriental Bank of Commerce have been allowed to exit the PCA framework fully. The three lenders were part of 11 government-owned banks put under the framework in 2017 and 2018.

Q4. In December, the government had announced a capital infusion of Rs _________ for Bank of India.
दिसंबर में, सरकार ने बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के लिए _________ रुपये की पूंजी की घोषणा की थी।
(a) 4,500 crore/ करोड़ रु
(b) 18,000 crore/ करोड़ रु
(c) 37,500 crore/ करोड़ रु
(d) 10,000 crore/ करोड़ रु
Show Answer

 
Ans.(d)
Sol. In December, the government had announced a capital infusion of Rs 10,000 crore for Bank of India, Rs 5,500 crore for Oriental Bank of Commerce and Rs 4,500 crore for Bank of Maharashtra, which helped the banks coming out of the framework.

 

Q5. What is India’s unemployment rate in 2017-18, as per the National Sample Survey Office’s (NSSO’s) periodic labor force survey (PLFS)?
राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (NSSO) के आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (PLFS) के अनुसार, 2017-18 में भारत की बेरोजगारी दर क्या है?
(a) 7.3%
(b) 6.1%
(c) 6.9%
(d) 3.3%

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. As per the National Sample Survey Office’s (NSSO’s) periodic labor force survey (PLFS) India’s unemployment rate hit a 45 year high of 6.1% in 2017-18. It is the first comprehensive survey on employment conducted by a government agency after demonetization.

 

Q6. Which of the following bank has launched ‘Kisan Suvidha loan’ for small and marginal farmers?
निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक ने छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए ‘किसान सुविधा ऋण’शुरू किया है?
(a) Equitas Small Finance Bank/ इक्विटास स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक
(b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank/ उज्जीवन स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक
(c) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank/ उत्कर्ष स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक
(d) Disha Small Finance Bank/ दिशा स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक

Show Answer


Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Kisan Suvidha loan’ for small and marginal farmers has been launched by Ujjivan Small Finance Bank. The scheme will attempt to reach the bottom of the pyramid with products and services.


Q7. By which of the following firm, NightStay, a last-minute hotel booking app, has been recently acquired?
निम्नलिखित में से किस फर्म द्वारा हाल ही में, नाइटस्टे, ए लास्ट-मिनट होटल बुकिंग ऐप, शुरू किया गया है?
(a) Paytm/ पेटिएम
(b) OYO/ ओयो
(c) Make My Trip/ मेक माय ट्रिप
(d) Trivago/ त्रिवागो

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Noida based digital payments company Paytm acquired the Noida-based last-minute hotel booking app, NightStay . NightStay founder Nasr Khan will lead the hotel-booking services at Paytm.


Q8. What amount has been allocated to Railways for FY20 as per interim budget 2019.
अंतरिम बजट 2019 के अनुसार FY20 के लिए रेलवे को कितनी राशि आवंटित की गई है।
(a) Rs 61,687 crore/ करोड़ रु
(b) Rs 69,507 crore/ करोड़ रु
(c) Rs 74,583 crore/ करोड़ रु
(d) Rs 64,587 crore/ करोड़ रु

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Rs 64,587 crore has been allocated to Railways for FY20.



Q9. Which state government approved a rural development scheme, Smart Village Campaign, worth Rs 384.40 crore to supplement the ongoing works to build village infrastructure and provide essential amenities?
किस राज्य सरकार ने ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने और आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए चल रहे कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए 384.40 करोड़ रुपये की एक ग्रामीण विकास योजना, स्मार्ट ग्राम अभियान की मंजूरी दी?
(a) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(b) Punjab/ पंजाब
(c) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(d) Goa/ गोवा

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The Punjab government approved a rural development scheme worth Rs 384.40 crore to supplement the ongoing works to build village infrastructure and provide essential amenities. Named ‘Smart Village Campaign’, the scheme would be financed with funds from the 14th Financial Commission and MGNREGA works.


Q10. The United Nations has announced 2019 as the International Year of ______________.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 2019 को ______________ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष के रूप में घोषित किया है।
(a) Space Science/ स्पेस साइंस
(b) Pulses / दालें
(c) Periodic Table/ आवर्त सारणी
(d) Women Empowerment/ महिला सशक्तिकरण

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations announced 2019 as the International Year of the Periodic Table of the Chemical Elements to highlight its first publication in 1869. The periodic table was first designed by the Russian scientist Dmitri Ivanovich Mendeleev.

 

 

You may also like to read:


Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?