Important Current Affairs Questions for SSC Stenographer Exam 2018-19: 1st February

 Dear Readers, SSC Stenographer Exam & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but cut off mark crossing the required score in a vital role. We have this for critical Static GK Providing, If you are regular in GA section in good to help you follow the content provided on sscadda website and adda247 app about general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable development was recently launched by UN and ______.
अफ्रीका जलवायु और सतत विकास के लिए केंद्र हाल ही में संयुक्त राष्ट्र और ______ द्वारा शुरू किया गया था।
(a) USA/ यू.एस.ए.
(b) Italy/ इटली
(c) UK/ ब्रिटेन
(d) France/ फ्रांस

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte along with UN representative has launched Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable development.

Q2. Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable development’s headquarters is located near the Food and Agriculture Organization headquarters. It is in _______.
अफ्रीका जलवायु और सतत विकास का केंद्र खाद्य और कृषि संगठन मुख्यालय के पास स्थित है। यह _______ में है।
(a) London/ लंदन
(b) Berlin/ बर्लिन
(c) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क
(d) Rome/ रोम

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Italian Prime Minister Giuseppe Conte along with UN representative has launched Africa Centre for Climate and Sustainable development. The new center is located near the Food and Agriculture Organization headquarters in Rome.

Q3. Which of the following state government has launched a special scheme to curb infant deaths under which baby-care kits will be distributed to the children born in primary health centers and government hospitals?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य सरकार ने नवजात शिशुओं की मृत्यु को रोकने के लिए एक विशेष योजना शुरू की है जिसके अंतर्गत प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और सरकारी अस्पतालों में जन्म लेने वाले बच्चों को शिशु देखभाल किट वितरित की जाएगी।
(a) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र
(b) Delhi/ दिल्ली
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Sikkim/ सिक्किम

Show Answer



Ans.(a)
Sol. The Maharashtra government launched a special scheme to curb infant deaths. Child Development Minister Pankaja Munde distributed baby-care kits to the children born in primary health centers and government hospitals.

Q4. Scientists have developed an artificial pancreas smartphone app that will help ______________.
वैज्ञानिकों ने एक कृत्रिम अग्न्याशय स्मार्टफोन ऐप विकसित किया है, जो ______________ की मदद करेगा।
(a) Cancer Patients/ कैंसर रोगी
(b) Leprosy Patients/ कुष्ट रोगी
(c) TB Patients/ टीबी रोगी
(d) Diabetes Patients/ मधुमेह रोगी
Show Answer

 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Scientists have developed an artificial pancreas smartphone app that will help in regulating blood sugar levels in diabetes patients. This app is capable of interfacing wirelessly with glucose monitors, insulin pump devices, and decision-making algorithms.

 

Q5. World Leprosy Eradication Day is celebrated every year on ___________.
जागतिक कुष्ठरोग दिवास हर वर्ष ___________ को मनाया जाता है।
(a) 30th January/ जनवरी
(b) 29 January/ जनवरी
(c) 28 January/ जनवरी
(d) 19 January/ जनवरी

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. 30th January 2019, is celebrated as World Leprosy Eradication Day which stresses the need of eradicating the disease.

 

Q6. This year’s theme for World Leprosy Day is___________.
विश्व कुष्ठ दिवस के लिए इस वर्ष का विषय ___________ है।
(a) Forever free and healthy
(b) Ending stigma and discrimination forever
(c) A girl is flower, not a thorn
(d) Ending discrimination, stigma, and prejudice
(e) Reduce the illness and related deaths

Show Answer


Ans.(d)
Sol. This year’s theme for World Leprosy Day is ‘ending discrimination, stigma, and prejudice’.


Q7. The central banks of the _____and _______ have launched a common digital currency which will be used in financial settlements between the two countries through Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers technologies.
_____ और _______ के केंद्रीय बैंकों ने एक आम डिजिटल मुद्रा लॉन्च की है जिसका उपयोग ब्लॉकचेन और वितरित लेजर प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच वित्तीय निपटान में किया जाएगा।
(a) Qatar, Saudi Arabia/ कतर, सऊदी अरब
(b) UAE, Saudi Arabia/ यूएइ, सऊदी अरब
(c) UAE, Bahrain/ यूएई, बहरीन
(d) Bahrain, Qatar/ बहरीन, कतर

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The central banks of the UAE and Saudi Arabia have launched a common digital currency called “Aber“, which will be used in financial settlements between the two countries through Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers technologies.

Q8. Name the common digital currency recently launched by the central banks of two gulf countries.
हाल ही में दो खाड़ी देशों के केंद्रीय बैंकों द्वारा शुरू की गई सामान्य डिजिटल मुद्रा का नाम बताइए।
(a) Khalifa/ खलीफा
(b) Gulfcoin/ गल्फकॉइन
(c) Libcoin/ लिबकॉइन
(d) Aber/ एबर

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The central banks of the UAE and Saudi Arabia have launched a common digital currency called “Aber“, which will be used in financial settlements between the two countries through Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers technologies.



Q9. As per the Reserve Bank of India, the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has increased 18% to Rs. ________ in FY18.
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के अनुसार, प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (FDI)ने वित्तीय वर्ष 18 में _________ में 18% की वृद्धि की है।
(a) 50.00 lakh crore/ लाख करोड़ रु
(b) 32.50 lakh crore/ लाख करोड़ रु
(c) 28.25 lakh crore/ लाख करोड़ रु
(d) 43.50 lakh crore/ लाख करोड़ रु

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has released a data on “Census on Foreign Liabilities and Assets of Indian Direct Investment Companies, 2017-18” which shows that the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has increased 18% to Rs. 28.25 lakh crore in FY18.


Q10. Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) announced entering into agreements worth ______ this for providing Naval Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) systems to India.
इज़राइल एयरोस्पेस इंडस्ट्रीज (IAI) ने भारत को नौसेना मीडियम रेंज सर्फेस-टू-एयर मिसाइल (MRSAM) सिस्टम प्रदान करने के लिए ______ का समझौतों किया।
(a) $85 million/ मिलियन
(b) $99 million/ मिलियन
(c) $79 million/ मिलियन
(d) $93 million/ मिलियन

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) announced entering into agreements worth $93 million this for providing Naval Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) systems to India.

 

 

You may also like to read:


Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?