Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB Group-D Exam 2018: 30th August

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Veteran Indian development economist Satya S Tripathi has been appointed as the Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP). He will replace ____________. 
नुभवी भारतीय विकास अर्थशास्त्री सत्य एस त्रिपाठी को यूएन चीफ एंटोनियो गुटेरेस द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (UNEP) के न्यूयॉर्क कार्यालय का सहायक महासचिव और प्रमुख नियुक्त किया गया है. वह _________ का स्थान लेंगे. 
(a) Dag Hammarskjold/डैग हैमरस्कोल्ड
(b) Javier Perez de Cuellar /जेवियर पेरेज़ डी क्वेलर
(c) Boutros Boutros-Ghali/ बौट्रोस बौट्रोस – घाली
(d) Elliott Harris/इलियट हैरिस

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran Indian development economist Satya S Tripathi has been appointed as the Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) by UN Chief Antonio Guterres. He will replace Elliott Harris.

Q2. The National Sports Day is celebrated every year in India on ____________. 
राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस हर साल भारत में ____________ पर मनाया जाता है.
(a) 29 August/29 अगस्त
(b) 22 August/22 अगस्त
(c) 15 August/15 अगस्त
(d) 18 August/18 अगस्त

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Sports Day is celebrated on 29th August every year to mark the birthday of legendary hockey player Dhyan Chand. 

Q3. India’s 28-year-old sprinter Manjit Singh won the gold medal in the men’s ____________ at the 2018 Asian Games.
 भारत के 28 वर्षीय धावक मनजीत सिंह ने 2018 एशियाई खेलों में पुरुषों के ____________ में स्वर्ण पदक जीता. 
(a) 400m event/400मी इवेंट
(b) 800m event/800मी इवेंट
(c) 200m event/200मी इवेंट
(d) 100m event/100मी इवेंट

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s 28-year-old sprinter Manjit Singh won the gold medal in the men’s 800m event at the 2018 Asian Games, securing the ninth gold for the country.

Q4. The Central government and the World Bank have signed ____________ loan agreements for India Energy Efficiency Scale up Programme. 
केंद्र सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने भारत ऊर्जा दक्षता स्केल अप कार्यक्रम के लिए ____________ ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं. 
(a) 100 million dollar/100 मिलियन डॉलर
(b) 200 million dollar/200 मिलियन डॉलर
(c) 300 million dollar/300 मिलियन डॉलर
(d) 400 million dollar/400 मिलियन डॉलर

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central government and the World Bank have signed 300 million dollar loan agreements for India Energy Efficiency Scale up Programme. They signed 220 million dollar Loan Agreement and an 80 million Guarantee Agreement for the Efficiency Scale-Up Program. 

Q5. The First South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Agri Cooperative Business Forum has begun in _____________. 
दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्रीय सहयोग संगठन (SAARC) का पहला कृषि सहकारी व्यापार फोरम _____ में शुरू हुआ?
(a) Colombo/कोलंबो
(b) New Delhi/नई दिल्ली
(c) Thimpu/थिम्पू
(d) Kathmandu/काठमांडू

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The First South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Agri Cooperative Business Forum has begun in Kathmandu, Nepal. The theme of three-day Forum is the ‘Organizing and Strengthening Family Farmers’ Cooperatives to attain the Sustainable-Development-Goals-1 and 2 in South Asia’.

Q6. What was the title of the autobiography of Major Dhyan Chand that was published by Sport & Pastime, Madras in 1952? 
मेजर ध्यान चंद की आत्मकथा का शीर्षक क्या था जिसे 1952 में मद्रास के स्पोर्ट एंड पेस्टीम द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया था? 
(a) The Indian Wizard
(b) The Magician
(c) Goal!
(d) The Unsung Hero

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Chand’s autobiography “Goal!”, was published by Sport & Pastime, Madras in 1952.

Q7. The Union Government has constituted a 21-member science and technology council to advise Prime Minister Narendra Modi on matters related to science, technology and innovations. The council will be headed by _____________. 
विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचारों से संबंधित मामलों पर प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को सलाह देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने 21 सदस्यीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद का गठन किया है. परिषद की अध्यक्षता _____________ द्वारा की गई थी.
(a) Manoj Sinha/मनोज सिन्हा
(b) Mahendra Padmakar/महेंद्र पद्मकर
(c) TS Vijayan/टीएस विजयन
(d) K Vijay Raghavan/के विजय राघवन

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Government has constituted a 21-member science and technology council to advise Prime Minister Narendra Modi on matters related to science, technology and innovations. The council will be headed by K Vijay Raghavan, the principal scientific adviser to the Union Government.

Q8. The Union Government, _______________ and the World Bank signed a USD 250 million Development Policy Loan (DPL) to support the state in improving the performance of its Electricity Distribution Sector under the State’s ‘24×7 Power for All’ program. 
केंद्र सरकार ________ और विश्व बैंक ने राज्य के ’24×7 पावर फॉर ऑल’ कार्यक्रम के तहत अपने विद्युत वितरण क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने के लिए राजस्थान का समर्थन करने हेतु 250 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर विकास नीति ऋण (DPL) पर हस्ताक्षर किए. 
(a) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
(b) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र
(c) Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) Gujarat/गुजरात

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Government, Rajasthan and the World Bank signed a USD 250 million Development Policy Loan (DPL) to support Rajasthan in improving the performance of its Electricity Distribution Sector under the State’s ‘24×7 Power for All’ program.

Q9. The cabinet has recently approved the signing of MoU between India and Bulgaria in the field of tourism. What is the capital city of Bulgaria? 
मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल ही में पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में भारत और बुल्गारिया के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी है?
(a) Brasilia/ब्रासीलिया
(b) Sofia/सोफिया
(c) Belmopan/बेल्मोपान
(d) Praia/परैया

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The cabinet has recently approved the signing of MoU between India and Bulgaria in the field of tourism. Sofia is the capital city of Bulgaria.

Q10. The National Sports Day is celebrated every year to mark the birthday of _______________. 
_______________ के जन्मदिन को चिह्नित करने के लिए हर साल राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस मनाया जाता है. 
(a) Rajiv Gandhi/राजीव गांधी
(b) IM Vijayan/आईएम विजयन
(c) Major Dhyan Chand/मेजर ध्यान चंद
(d) Milkha Singh/मिलखा सिंह

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Sports Day is celebrated on 29th August every year to mark the birthday of legendary hockey player Dhyan Chand.


You may also like to read :

 
  

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?