Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 9th March

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
Q1. An event
named ‘Vision for Future’ was held in New Delhi to commemorate 70 years of the
Indian and ______ ties.

भारत और ______ के संबंधों के 70 वर्ष मनाने के लिए नई दिल्ली में ‘विज़न फॉर फ्यूचर’ नामक एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया.
(a) Italian(इतालियन)
(b)
Indonesian(इन्डोनेशियाई)
(c) Russian(रूसी)
(d) Sri
Lankan(श्री लंका)
Q2. Losar
Festival is Buddhist community festival of _______________.

लॉसर फेस्टिवल _______________ का बौद्ध समुदाय उत्सव है.
(a) Assam(असम)
(b)
Arunachal Pradesh(अरुणाचल प्रदेश)
(c) Odisha(ओडिशा)
(d)
Meghalaya(मेघालय)
Q3. The
Airports Authority of India (AAI) had participated in the World ATM Congress
(WATMC) 2018 being held in _______________.

भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) ने विश्व एटीएम कांग्रेस (वाटीएमसी) 2018 को _______________ में आयोजित किया.
(a) France(फ्रांस)
(b) Spain(स्पेन)
(c) Russia(रूस)
(d) India(इंडिया)
Q4. The
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) signed an MoU with CSC
e-governance Services (CSCeGS) to take a portal to the unserved and the
underserved MSMEs. Name that portal.

स्मॉल इंडस्ट्रीज डेवलपमेंट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया (एसआईडीबीआई) ने सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज (सीएससीईजीएस) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं ताकि वे पोर्टल को असेवित और सेवारत एमएसएमई के अंतर्गत ला सके.
(a)
Sanghmitra portal
(b) Women
entrepreneur portal
(c) Nari
Shakti Portal
(d) Udyami
Mitra portal
Q5. Name the
IRS officer who was recently appointed as the new Special Director in the
Enforcement Directorate (ED) by the government.

आईआरएस अधिकारी का नाम बताइए जो हाल ही में सरकार द्वारा प्रवर्तन निदेशालय (ईडी) में नए विशेष निदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किये गए.
(a) Vivek R
Wadekar(विवेक आर वाडेकर)
(b) Jitender
Mehal(जितेंद्र मेहल)
(c) Neeraj
Shekhawat(नीरज शेखावत)
(d) Amit
Chitranjan(अमित चितरंजन)
Q6. On the
occasion of International Women’s Day the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium
Enterprises (MSME) launched a portal for women entrepreneurs of India named
________________.

अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने भारत की महिला उद्यमियों के लिए ________________ नामक एक पोर्टल लॉन्च किया.
(a)
www.udyamshakti.org.
(b)
www.udyamsakhi.org.
(c)
www.rojgarsakhi.org.
(d)
www.udyamnari.org.
Q7. NITI
Aayog launched the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), on the occasion of
International Women’s Day. The WEP platform at NITI Aayog was launched by
________________.

अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर, नीती आयोग ने महिला उद्यमिता मंच (WEP) का शुभारंभ किया. नीती आयोग के WEP मंच को ________________ द्वारा लांच किया गया.
(a) Rajiv
Kumar(राजीव कुमार)
(b) Narendra
Modi(नरेंद्र मोदी)
(c) Amitabh
Kant(अमिताभ कांत)
(d) Venkaiah
Naidu(वेंकैया नायडू)
Q8. Name the
mission that was launched by PM Narendra Modi On the occasion of International
Women’s Day.

अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किये गए मिशन का नाम बताइए.
(a) National
Rural Health Mission
(b) Total
Sanitation Mission
(c) National
Solar Mission
(d) National
Nutrition Mission
Q9. The
Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of ___________ on State
Bank of India for non-compliance of its directions on detection and impounding
of counterfeit notes.

भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने भारतीय स्टेट बैंक पर नकली नोटों को पहचानने और जब्त करने के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन नहीं करने पर  ___________ का जुर्माना लगाया.
(a) Rs 35
lakh
(b) Rs 40
lakh
(c) Rs 45
lakh
(d) Rs 50
lakh
Q10. On the
occasion of International Women’s Day, PM Narendra Modi announced the Pan India
Expansion of which scheme?

अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने किस योजना के पैन इंडिया विस्तार की घोषणा की है?
(a)
Integrated Child Protection Scheme
(b) Women
Welfare Mission
(c)
Universal Scheme for Adolescent Girls
(d) Beti
Bachao Beti Padhao
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. An
event named ‘Vision for Future’ was held in New Delhi to commemorate 70 years
of the Indo-Russia ties. The event sought to expose the youth to the dynamic
opportunities of cooperation between the two countries. The program inaugurated
at the Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra was organised by the Ministry of External
Affairs (Eurasia Division) and the International Federation of Indo-Russian
Youth Clubs.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The
Buddhist Community of Itanagar celebrated the silver jubilee of the Losar
Festival in Arunachal Pradesh. The three-day festival, organized by the
Itanagar Buddhist Cultural Society (IBCS) was celebrated with a lot of
enthusiasm and traditional zeal.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The
Airports Authority of India (AAI) is participating in World ATM Congress
(WATMC) 2018 being held in Spain. Now entering its sixth year, World ATM
Congress is the world’s largest international air traffic management (ATM)
exhibition and conference attracting thousands of delegates each year.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) signed an MoU with CSC
e-governance Services (CSCeGS) to take Udyami Mitra portal to the unserved and
the underserved MSMEs. Udyamimitra.in is a portal to improve the accessibility
of credit for the MSMEs. It allows entrepreneurs to apply for a loan without
physically visiting bank branches.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. IRS
officer Vivek R Wadekar was appointed as the new Special Director in the
Enforcement Directorate (ED) by the government. The Appointments Committee of
the Cabinet (ACC) headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi issued an order
appointing the officer of the Income Tax Department to the new post.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. On the
occasion of International Women’s Day the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium
Enterprises (MSME) launched a portal for women entrepreneursof India:
www.udyamsakhi.org. The portal was unveiled by the Minister of State (I/C) of
MSME, Giriraj Singh, in a program in New Delhi.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. NITI
Aayog launched the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), on the occasion of
International Women’s Day. The initiative is aimed at building an ecosystem for
women across India to realize their entrepreneurial aspirations, scale-up
innovative initiatives and chalk-out sustainable, long-term strategies for
their businesses. CEO, NITI Aayog,Amitabh Kant, launched the WEP platform at
NITI Aayog premises in New Delhi.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the
occasion of International Women’s Day, PM Narendra Modi launched the National
Nutrition Mission (NNM) and Pan India Expansion of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
(BBBP) covering all 640 districts of the Country at a mega event held at
Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan. NNM has been set up with a three year budget of
Rs.9046.17 crore commencing from 2017-18.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The
Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 40 lakh on State
Bank of India for non-compliance of its directions on detection and impounding
of counterfeit notes. An RBI notification issued from Mumbai informs that the
action is based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance found at two of the
bank’s currency chests.
S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. On the
occasion of International Women’s Day, PM Narendra Modi launched the National
Nutrition Mission (NNM) and Pan India Expansion of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
(BBBP) covering all 640 districts of the Country at a mega event held at
Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan.


You may also like to read :





 



Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD