Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 4th August

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted the successful test of the Ballistic Missile Interceptor AAD from Abdul Kalam Island, Odisha. AAD stands for ____________. 
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप, ओडिशा से बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल इंटरसेप्टर एएडी का सफल परीक्षण किया. AAD का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Amplified Area Defence
(b) Advertised Additional Defence
(c) Advanced Area Defence
(d) Advanced Ammunition Defence

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted the successful test of the Ballistic Missile Interceptor Advanced Area Defence (AAD) from Abdul Kalam Island, Odisha. The endo-atmospheric missile, capable of intercepting incoming targets at an altitude of 15 to 25 kms was launched against multiple simulated targets of 1500 km class ballistic missile.


Q2. NITI Aayog has launched a global mobility hackathon _____________ to crowdsource solutions aimed at the future of mobility in India. 
नीति आयोग ने भारत में गतिशीलता के भविष्य के उद्देश्य से क्राउडसोर्स के लिए वैश्विक गतिशीलता हैकथॉन _______ का शुभारम्भ किया है.
(a) None of the given options is true/दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई सत्य नहीं है
(b) Hackon/हैकन
(c) Aayogthon/आयोग्थन
(d) Move Hack/मूव हैक

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog has launched Move Hack, a global mobility hackathon to crowdsource solutions aimed at the future of mobility in India. Envisaged to be one of the largest hackathons globally, Move Hack is focused on 10 themes and structured over three legs: online, followed by Singapore leg, and the finals in New Delhi.

Q3. Name the company that recently became the first US-based company with a market value of $1 trillion.
 उस कंपनी का नाम बताइए जो हाल ही में पहली यूएस-आधारित कंपनी बन गई है जिसका बाजार मूल्य 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर है? 
(a) PetroChina/पेट्रोचाइना
(b) Apple/एप्पल
(c) Walmart/वालमार्ट
(d) Amazon/अमेज़ोन

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Apple Inc. became the first US-based company with a market value of $1 trillion, four decades after it was co-founded by Steve Jobs in a Silicon Valley garage. The consumer-technology giant briefly touched the milestone in New York, based on share count data the company disclosed in a recent regulatory filing.

Q4. Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu launched a logo and tagline for Geographical Indications (GI) to increase awareness about intellectual property rights (IPRs) in the country. The slogan for the GI tag is _____________. 
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री सुरेश प्रभु ने देश में बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों (आईपीआर) के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए भौगोलिक संकेतों (जीआई) के लिए एक प्रतीक और टैगलाइन लॉन्च किया है. GI टैग के लिए नारा _____________ है
(a) Invaluable Wealth of Incredible India
(b) None of the given options is true/दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई सत्य नहीं है
(c) Invaluable Power of Incredible India
(d) Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu launched a logo and tagline for Geographical Indications (GI) to increase awareness about intellectual property rights (IPRs) in the country. The slogan for the GI tag is- ‘Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India’.


Q5. According to the state Minister for Public Health Engineering Banwari Lal, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned Rs 772 crore for eight water projects in the rural areas of _____________.
राज्य स्वास्थ्य पब्लिक हेल्थ इंजीनियरिंग बनवारी लाल के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक ने _____________ के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आठ जल परियोजनाओं के लिए 772 करोड़ रूपए की मंजूरी दी है?  
(a) Uttarakhand/उत्तराखंड
(b) Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) Haryana/हरियाणा
(d) Himachal Pradesh/हिमाचल प्रदेश

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the state Minister for Public Health Engineering Banwari Lal, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned Rs 772 crore for eight water projects in the rural areas of Haryana.

Q6. SBM Group has recently received Reserve Bank of India’s approval to operate in the country through a wholly-owned subsidiary route. SBM Group is based in _____________. 
एसबीएम समूह ने हाल ही में पूरी तरह से स्वामित्व वाली सहायक मार्ग के माध्यम से देश में काम करने के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की मंजूरी प्राप्त की है. SBM समूह _____________ में आधारित है.
(a) France/फ्रांस
(b) Mauritius/मॉरीशस
(c) Germany/जर्मनी
(d) Canada/कनाडा

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Mauritius-based SBM Group has received Reserve Bank of India’s approval to operate in the country through a wholly-owned subsidiary route. It is the first foreign lender to receive such a licence after local incorporation was introduced in 2013.

Q7. India’s economy is expected to clock GDP growth of ________ in this financial year according to a Morgan Stanley report.
मॉर्गन स्टेनली की एक रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था से इस वित्तीय वर्ष में ______ की जीडीपी वृद्धि देखने की उम्मीद है  
(a) 7.2%
(b) 7.3%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 7.4%

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s economy is expected to clock GDP growth of 7.5% in this financial year according to a Morgan Stanley report. The growth recovery will remain robust, supported initially by consumption and exports. In the January-March quarter, India’s gross domestic product (GDP) grew at the fastest pace in seven quarters at 7.7% on robust performance by manufacturing and service sectors as well as good farm output.

Q8. President Ram Nath Kovind presented the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award for the years 2013-2017, in New Delhi. Name the person who was given the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award for year 2017.
राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद ने 2013-2017 के लिए नई दिल्ली में उत्कृष्ट संसदीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया. उस व्यक्ति को नाम बताइए जिसे वर्ष 2017 के लिए उत्कृष्ट संसदीय पुरस्कार दिया गया.  
(a) Hukum Dev Narayan/हुकुम देव नारायण
(b) Ghulam Nabi Azad/गुलाम नबी आजाद
(c) Dr Najma Heptullah/डॉ नज्मा हेप्तुल्लाह
(d) Bhartruhari Mahtab/भारृहरि महताब

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind presented the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award for the years 2013-2017, in New Delhi. The Outstanding Parliamentarian Award was presented to the Best Parliamentarians from 2013 to 2017 for their remarkable contributions.
Winners of the award are listed below:
1. Dr Najma Heptullah (for year 2013),
2. Hukum Dev Narayan (for year 2014),
3. Ghulam Nabi Azad (for year 2015),
4. Dinesh Trivedi (for year 2016),
5. Bhartruhari Mahtab (for year 2017).

Q9. Seven Indian companies have been listed in Fortune’s 500 list 2018 of world biggest corporations. Which among the following is the highest ranked company from India?
दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी निगमों की फॉर्च्यून की 500 सूची 2018 में सात भारतीय कंपनियों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी कंपनी भारत की सर्वोत्तम रैंक की गई कंपनी है?
(a) TCS
(b) Indian Oil Corporation
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Reliance India Ltd

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Seven Indian companies have been listed in Fortune’s 500 list 2018 of world biggest corporations. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) is the highest ranked company from India followed by RIL which jumped 55 places. The US-based retail company, Walmart has topped the list. The Top 3 companies on the list are:
1. Walmart (the USA),
2. State Grid (China),
3. Sinopec Group (China).

Q10. Ranchi-based software developer Ranjit Srivastava is developing the world’s first Hindi-speaking humanoid robot named _______________. 
रांची स्थित सॉफ्टवेयर डेवलपर रंजीत श्रीवास्तव दुनिया का पहला हिंदी भाषी मानव सदृश रोबोट विकसित कर रहा है, जिसका नाम _______________ है।
(a) Sneha/स्नेहा
(b) Shraddha/श्रद्धा
(c) Rashmi/रश्मि
(d) Pooja/पूजा
Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Ranchi-based software developer Ranjit Srivastava is developing the world’s first Hindi-speaking humanoid robot, claimed to cost just Rs50,000 so far. Named Rashmi, the AI-powered robot can also speak Bhojpuri, Marathi, and English, and is equipped with facial expressions and recognition systems.



You may also like to read :

  

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?