Important Current Affairs Questions for Railway Exam 2018: 7th January

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL Exam & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but cut off mark crossing the required score in a vital role. We have this for critical Static GK Providing, If you are regular in GA section in good to help you follow the content provided on sscadda website and adda247 app about general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.



Q1. Who has become the the first person to be declared a fugitive economic offender by the special court hearing cases under the Fugitive Economic Offenders Act (FEOA)?
कौन भगोड़ा आर्थिक अपराधी अधिनियम (FEOA) के तहत विशेष अदालत की सुनवाई के मामलों में भगोड़ा आर्थिक अपराधी घोषित होने वाला पहला व्यक्ति बना है?
(a) Nirav Modi/ नीरव मोदी
(b) Vijay Mallya/ विजय माल्या
(c) Mehul Chowksi/ मेहुल चोक्सी
(d) Lalit Modi/ ललित मोदी

Show Answer


Ans.(b)
Sol. Vijay Mallya became the first tycoon to be charged under a new anti-fraud law, with a court in Mumbai naming him as an offender under the Fugitive Economic Offenders Act, 2018. According to the new law, a fugitive economic offender is a person against whom an arrest warrant has been issued for his or her involvement in economic offenses involving at least Rs. 100 crore or more and has left India to avoid prosecution.

Q2.  Which of the following teams has won the Hopman Cup?
निम्नलिखित में से किस टीम ने हॉपमैन कप जीता है?
(a) Croatia/ क्रोएशिया
(b) U.S.A./ यू.एस.ए.
(c) U.K./ यू.के.
(d) Switzerland/ स्विट्जरलैंड

Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Roger Federer has won the Hopman Cup for a record third time after Switzerland beat Germany in a winner-takes-all point.

Q3. The First Ever Braille Day was Observed On ___________.
पहला ब्रेल डे ___________ को मनाया गया था।
(a) 3rd Jan/ जनवरी
(b) 4th Jan/ जनवरी
(c) 8th Jan/ जनवरी
(d) 11th Jan/ जनवरी

Show Answer



Ans.(b)
Sol. World Braille Day is celebrated on the January 4th to honour Louis Braille, who is credited for inventing the Braille script.

Q4.  Which state has topped the Ease of Doing Business Rankings for Indian states?
किस राज्य ने भारतीय राज्यों के लिए ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस रैंकिंग में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया है?
(a) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(b) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Delhi/ दिल्ली

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh has topped the Ease of Doing Business rankings. Maharashtra and Delhi came in second and third place respectively.

Q5. Sultan Muhammad V is/was the King of _______.
सुल्तान मुहम्मद वी _______के राजा थे।
(a) Mauritius/ मॉरीशस
(b) Malaysia/ मलेशिया
(c) Spain/ स्पेन
(d) Nepal/ नेपाल

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Malaysia’s 49-year-old Sultan Muhammad V stepped down as the 15th king on Sunday, marking the first time a king has abdicated in the country since it gained independence from Britain in 1957.

Q6. The World Book Fair has recently been started in _________.
विश्व पुस्तक मेला हाल ही में _________ में शुरू किया गया है।
(a) Moscow/ मास्को
(b) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(c) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(d) Bengaluru/ बेंगलुरु

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The 27th edition of the New Delhi World Book Fair (NDWBF), which has the UAE‘s third largest emirate Sharjah as its 2019 guest of honour, inaugurated in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The Book Fair’s theme is “Books for Readers with Special Needs”.

Q7. Atal Solar Krishi Pump Yojana Has been kickstarted in which state?
किस राज्य में अटल सोलर कृषि पंप योजना की शुरुआत हुई?
(a) M.P./ एम.पी
(b) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(c) U.P./ यू.पी
(d) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Launched in October 2018, it aims to reduce losses due to non-payment of electricity bills and also promote solar energy.It would provide subsidy of upto 95% on solar agriculture pumpsets.

Q8. Punjab Gramin Bank, Malwa Gramin Bank and_____ Gramin Bank have been merged into a Single Bank.
पंजाब ग्रामीण बैंक, मालवा ग्रामीण बैंक और _____ ग्रामीण बैंक को एक बैंक में तब्दील कर दिया गया है।
(a) Jalandhar/ जालंदर
(b) Sutluj/ सतलुज
(c) Indus/ सिंधु
(d) Bhatinda/ भटिंडा

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Punjab Gramin Bank, Malwa Gramin Bank and Sutluj Gramin Bank have been merged into a Single Bank.

Q9. What is the Interest rate offered to Kisan Vikas Patra?
किसान विकास पत्र का ब्याज दर कितना है?
(a) 7.7
(b) 8
(c) 8.1
(d) 7.6
Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Interest rates applicable to Public Provident Fund (PPF), Kisan Vikas Patra and Sukanya Samriddhi were remains unchanged at 8%, 7.7% and 8.5% respectively.




Q10. Who is India’s Chief Economic Advisor?
भारत के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार कौन हैं?
(a) Arvind Subramanian/ अरविंद सुब्रमण्यन
(b) C.N.R. Rao/ सी.एन.आर. राव
(c) T.S. Krishnamurthi/ टी॰ एस॰ कृष्णमूर्ति
(d) Krishnamurthy Subramanian/ कृष्णमूर्ति सुब्रमण्यम

Show Answer


Ans.(d)
Sol. Krishnamurthy Subramanian is India’s Chief Economic Advisor.

Q11. How Much Funds have been allocated by Govt. for developing, 40 Satellite Launch Vehicles in Next 4 Years? (Crore)
सरकार द्वारा अगले 4 वर्षों में 40 सैटेलाइट लॉन्च वाहन विकसित करने के लिए कितनी राशि (करोड़) आवंटित की गयी हैं?
(a) 10,000
(b) 10,900
(c) 11,000
(d) 5,960

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Chairman Dr K Sivan has said that the Union Government has allocated 10,900 crore rupees for the development of 40 satellite launch vehicles in the next four years.

Q12. The International Kite Festival has been started in__________.
__________ में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पतंग महोत्सव शुरू किया गया।
(a) Vadodara/ वडोदरा
(b) Ahmedabad/ अहमदाबाद
(c) Gandhi Nagar/ गांधी नगर
(d) Surat/ सूरत

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Kite Festival has been started in Ahmedabad.

Q13. IMD has issued a _____Alert as Cyclone Pabuk Inches closer to Andaman Islands.
IMD ने अंडमान द्वीप समूह के समीप साइक्लोन पाबूक इंच के रूप में एक _____ अलर्ट जारी किया है।
(a) Yellow/ येल्लो
(b) Orange/ ऑरेंज
(c) Red/ रेड
(d) Black/ ब्लैक

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. IMD has issued a orange Alert as Cyclone Pabuk Inches closer to Andaman Islands.

Q14. The AFC Asian Cup is taking place in ______.
एएफसी एशियाई कप______ में आयोजित किया जायेगा।
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Hyderabad/ हैदराबाद
(c) Abu Dhabi/ अबू धाबी
(d) Muscat/ मस्कट
Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. The AFC Asian Cup is taking place in Abu Dhabi.



Q15. Who is the Head of the High-Level Committee for implementation of Clause VI of Assam Accord?
असम समझौते के क्लोज़-6 का कार्यान्वयन के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय समिति के प्रमुख कौन हैं?
(a) MP Bezbarauah/ एम.पी बेज़बरुआ
(b) T.N. Rao/ टी.एन राव
(c) Venkatesh Pillai/ वेंकटेश पिल्लई
(d) Lovish Pal/ लोविश पाल

Show Answer


Ans.(a)
Sol. MP Bezbarauah is the Head of the High-Level Committee for implementation of Clause VI of Assam Accord.
You may also like to read:

holi