Important Current Affairs Questions for Railway Exam 2018: 10th December 2018

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which Ministry has been conferred the Skoch Award for National Significance at an event held recently in New Delhi?
हाल ही में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में किस मंत्रालय को राष्ट्रीय महत्व के लिए स्कोच अवॉर्ड दिया गया है?
(a) Ministry of Women and Child Development/ महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
(b) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation/ सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
(c) Ministry of Shipping. Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation/ शिपिंग मंत्रालय जल संसाधन मंत्रालय, नदी विकास और गंगा कायाकल्प
(d) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy/ नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India has been conferred the Skoch Award for National Significance at an event held recently in New Delhi. The award was received by Secretary, Ministry of New Renewable Energy Shri Anand Kumar. The award has been conferred on the Ministry considering its purpose and critical role played in installing about 73 GW renewable energy capacity in the country.

Q2. Which country has launched the first-ever spacecraft, Chang’e 4, that will attempt landing on the far side of the Moon?
किस देश ने पहली बार अंतरिक्ष यान, चांग’ई 4 लॉन्च किया है, जो चंद्रमा से बहुत दूरस्थ स्थान पर लैंडिंग का प्रयास करेगा?
(a) India/ भारत
(b) China/ चीन
(c) Thailand/ थाईलैंड
(d) Chile/ चिले

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. China launched the first-ever spacecraft, Chang’e 4, that will attempt landing on the far side of the Moon, which always shows the same face to Earth as it’s close enough to be locked by the planet’s gravitational field.

Q3. Food and Agriculture organisation (FAO) Council has approved India’s proposal to observe an International Year of Millets in-
खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (FAO) परिषद ने कब अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष मनाने के प्रयास को मंजूरी दे दी है-
(a) 2025
(b) 2019
(c) 2021
(d) 2023

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Food and Agriculture organisation, FAO Council has approved India’s proposal to observe an International Year of Millets in 2023. Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh stated that the 160th session of the FAO Council, in Rome approved the proposal.

Q4. Skoch Award for National Significance was received by Secretary, Ministry of New Renewable Energy recently. Who is the present in Ministry of New Renewable Energy?
राष्ट्रीय महत्व के लिए स्कोच अवॉर्ड हाल ही में नई नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव ने प्राप्त किया था। नई नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय का वर्तमान मंत्री कौन है?
(a) Anand Kumar/ आनंद कुमार
(b) Sarad Saxena/ सरद सक्सेना
(c) AK Jha/ एके झा
(d) Preeti Saran/ प्रीती सरन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India has been conferred the Skoch Award for National Significance at an event held recently in New Delhi. The award was received by Secretary, Ministry of New Renewable Energy Shri Anand Kumar. The award has been conferred on the Ministry considering its purpose and critical role played in installing about 73 GW renewable energy capacity in the country.

Q5. US President Donald Trump nominated State Department spokeswoman _______________________ as the US Ambassador to the United Nations.
अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अमेरिकी राजदूत के रूप में राज्य विभाग की प्रवक्ता _________________ को नामांकित किया।
(a) Joyce Msuya / जोयेस मैया
(b) Brian Kwon / ब्रायन क्वोन
(c) Heather Nauert/ हीथर नऊर्ट
(d) Jon Ridgeon / जॉन रिजओन

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. US President Donald Trump nominated State Department spokeswoman Heather Nauert as the US Ambassador to the United Nations. The former Fox News presenter’s appointment to the UN role will have to be approved by the US Senate.

Q6. UN Secretary-General ________________________ has launched a new framework, the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Coordination Compact, to combat the scourge of international terrorism and coordinate efforts across the peace and security, humanitarian, human rights and sustainable development sectors.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव _________ ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद के संकट से निपटने और शांति और सुरक्षा, मानवीय, मानवाधिकार और टिकाऊ विकास क्षेत्रों में प्रयासों को समन्वयित करने के लिए यूनाइटेड नेशन  ग्लोबल काउंटर-टेररिज्म कोआर्डिनेशन कॉम्पैक्ट का एक नया ढांचा लॉन्च किया है।
(a) Antonio Guterres/ एंटोनियो गुटेरेस
(b) Kristalina Georgieva/ क्रिस्टलीना जॉर्जीएवा
(c) Jim Yong Kim/ जिम योंग किम
(d) Christine Lagarde/ क्रिस्टिन लैगार्डे

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has launched a new framework, the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Coordination Compact, to combat the scourge of international terrorism and coordinate efforts across the peace and security, humanitarian, human rights and sustainable development sectors.

Q7. The second-largest Ebola outbreak in history has spread to a major city in eastern Congo. Congo located in- 
इतिहास में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा इबोला प्रकोप पूर्वी कांगो के एक बड़े शहर में फैल गया है। कांगो कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Europe/ यूरोप
(b) Africa/ अफ्रीका
(c) Asia/ एशिया
(d) America/ अमेरिका

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The second-largest Ebola outbreak in history has spread to a major city in eastern Congo. Butembo, with more than one million residents, is now reporting cases of the deadly hemorrhagic fever. The Democratic Republic of the Congo, also known as DR Congo, the DRC, Congo-Kinshasa, or simply the Congo, is the southernmost country located in Central Africa.

Q8. The number of patents granted by India shot up by ______________ in 2017, keeping up a trend of steep increases, according to the UN’s World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO).
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन (WIPO) के अनुसार 2017 में भारत द्वारा दिए गए पेटेंट की संख्या में ______________ तक की वृद्धि हुई है, जिसने तीव्र वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति को बनाए रखा है।
(a) 60%
(b) 40%
(c) 50%
(d) 70%

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The number of patents granted by India shot up by 50% in 2017, keeping up a trend of steep increases, according to the UN’s World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO). The patents granted by India increased from 8,248 in 2016 to 12,387 in 2017, the WIPO’s World Intellectual Property Indicators 2018 report released in Geneva showed. Globally, 1.4 million patents were granted in 2017, the report estimated.

Q9. Which of the following state government has launched an ambitious project State of SMART in 10,000 villages with an objective to achieve sustainable farming within the next three years?
निम्नलिखित तीन राज्यों में से किस राज्य सरकार ने अगले तीन वर्षों में टिकाऊ खेती को हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से 10,000 गांवों में SMART की एक महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना शुरू की है?
(a) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(b) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(c) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The state government launched an ambitious project State of Maharashtra Agribusiness and Rural Transformation (SMART) in 10,000 villages with an objective to achieve sustainable farming within the next three years. The project SMART will be assisted by the World Bank. Chief Minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis launched the project, which was followed by the signing of 50 memorandum of understandings (MoUs) between big corporates and farmers producer groups. The project will cover almost one-fourth of Maharashtra.



Q10. The Indian Coast Guard has conducted the Regional Level Marine Oil Pollution Response Exercise titled ‘Clean Sea – 2018’ at sea off-
भारतीय तट रक्षक ने कहाँ पर समुद्र में ‘क्लीन सी – 2018’ नामक क्षेत्रीय स्तर समुद्री तेल प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया अभ्यास का आयोजन किया है?
(a) Visakhapatnam/ विशाखापत्तनम
(b) Silvassa/ सिलवास
(c) Daman/ दमन
(d) Port Blair / पोर्ट ब्लेयर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard has conducted the Regional Level Marine Oil Pollution Response Exercise titled ‘Clean Sea – 2018’ at sea off Port Blair. Coast Guard ships Viswasth, Vijith, Rajveer, Rajshri, 4 interceptor boats, and its air assets Dornier and Chetak helicopters participated in the exercise.

Q11. Maharashtra Government has launched _________________ assisted State of Maharashtra’s Agribusiness and Rural Transformation (SMART) Project.
महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र के कृषि व्यवसाय और ग्रामीण परिवर्तन (SMART) परियोजना में ______________ सहायता प्राप्त राज्य शुरू किया है।
(a) AIIB
(b) IMF
(c) World Bank
(d) ADB

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The state government launched an ambitious project State of Maharashtra Agribusiness and Rural Transformation (SMART) in 10,000 villages with an objective to achieve sustainable farming within the next three years. The project SMART will be assisted by the World Bank.

Q12. According to the Global Wage Report 2018-19 published by International Labour Organization (ILO), Women are paid the most unequally in-
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (ILO) द्वारा प्रकाशित ग्लोबल वेज रिपोर्ट 2018-19 के अनुसार, महिलाओं को सबसे असमान रूप से भुगतान किया जाता है?
(a) India/ भारत
(b) China/ चीन
(c) USA/ यूएसए
(d) Germany/ जर्मनी

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the Global Wage Report 2018-19 published by International Labour Organization (ILO), Women are paid the most unequally in India, compared to men, when it comes to hourly wages for labor.

Q13. Who has released the Compilation of Selected speeches of the President, Ram Nath Kovind titled, “The Republican Ethic” in English and “Loktantra ke Swar” in Hindi at a function in New Delhi?
नई दिल्ली में एक समारोह में हिंदी में “रिपब्लिकन एथिक” और “लोकतंत्र के स्वर” नामक राष्ट्रपति के चयनित भाषणों का संकलन किसने किया है?
(a) Ranjan Gogai/ रंजन गोगई
(b) Arvind Kejriwal/ अरविन्द केजरीवाल
(c) Rajnath Singh/ राजनाथ सिंह
(d) M Venkaiah Naidu / वेंकैया नायडू

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Vice President of India Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu released Compilation of Selected speeches of the President, Ram Nath Kovind titled, “The Republican Ethic” in English and “Loktantra ke Swar” in Hindi at a function in Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. Both the books- The Republican Ethic & Loktantra ke Swar are a collection of President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind’s selected speeches made by him in the first year of assuming the office. The event has been organized by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.

Q14. This year (2018), Human Rights Day marks the ________________ anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. 
वर्ष (2018), मानवाधिकार दिवस मानवाधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा की ________________ वीं वर्षगांठ को चिह्नित करता है।
(a) 68th/ वीं
(b) 70th/ वीं
(c) 72nd/ वीं
(d) 69th/ वीं
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. On this day, the United Nations General Assembly adopted, in 1948, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. This year, Human Rights Day marks the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. #StandUp4HumanRights is the global campaign launched on for year 2018.



Q15. Human Rights Day is observed every year on-
मानवाधिकार दिवस प्रत्येक वर्ष कब मनाया जाता है?
(a) 08th December/ दिसंबर
(b) 11th December/ दिसंबर
(c) 13th December/ दिसंबर
(d) 10th December/ दिसंबर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. On this day, the United Nations General Assembly adopted, in 1948, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. This year, Human Rights Day marks the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. #StandUp4HumanRights is the global campaign launched on for year 2018.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD