Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 9th August

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) chief M. Karunanidhi passed away, recently. He was the 94-year-old veteran leader of _____________. 
द्रविड़ मुनेत्र कझागम (द्रमुक) के प्रमुख एम. करुणानिधि का हाल ही में निधन हो गया. वह _____________ के 94 वर्षीय अनुभवी नेता थे.
(a) Kerala/केरल
(b) Tamil Nadu/तमिल नाडु
(c) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र
(d) Karnataka/कर्नाटक

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) chief and former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi passed away in Chennai. He was the 94-year-old veteran leader of Tamil Nadu.



Q2. The 3rd India-Nepal Coordination meeting was started recently in ____________. 
भारत-नेपाल तीसरी समन्वय बैठक हाल ही में ____________ में शुरू हुई थी.
(a) Kathmandu/काठमांडू
(b) Thimpu/थिम्पू
(c) New Delhi/नई दिल्ली
(d) Pune/पुणे

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The 3rd India-Nepal Coordination meeting was started in New Delhi. A seven-member delegation from Nepal, headed by Inspector General of Nepal Armed Police Force Shailendra Khanal will take part in the three-day meeting.

Q3. Recognizing the importance of reaching out to the consumers and to safeguard their interests, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has integrated its Mobile Apps namely _______________ with UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) Platform. 
उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचने और उनके हितों की रक्षा के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, भारत के दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (TRAI) ने अपने _______________नामक मोबाइल ऐप्स को UMANG (नए युग प्रशासन के लिए एकीकृत मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन) प्लेटफार्म एकीकृत किया है.
(a) DND 2.0 & MyApp/डीएनडी 2.0 और माईऐप
(b) KYC 2.0 & MyMobile/केवाईसी 2.0 और माईमोबाइल
(c) KYC 2.0 & MySoap/केवाईसी 2.0 & माईशॉप
(d) DND 2.0 & MyCall/डीएनडी 2.0 & माईकॉल

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Recognizing the importance of reaching out to the consumers and to safeguard their interests, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has now integrated its Mobile Apps namely DND 2.0 & MyCall with UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) Platform. UMANG is developed by National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).

Q4. The Union Ministry of Water Resources, _____________ and the National Water Development Agency (NWDA) have recently signed a revised Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) for funding of central share of 99 prioritised irrigation projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY). 
केन्द्रीय जल संसाधन मंत्रालय, _____________ और राष्ट्रीय जल विकास एजेंसी (NWDA) ने हाल ही में प्रधान मंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (PMKSY) के तहत 99 प्राथमिकता सिंचाई परियोजनाओं के केंद्रीय हिस्से के वित्त पोषण के लिए एक संशोधित ज्ञापन समझौते (MoA) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं.
(a) NABARD/नाबार्ड
(b) SIDBI/सिडबी
(c) RBI/भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(d) SBI/भारतीय स्टेट बैंक

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Water Resources, the NABARD and the National Water Development Agency (NWDA) signed a revised Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) for funding of central share of 99 prioritised irrigation projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY).


Q5. The National Green Tribunal constituted a committee, to be headed by a ________________ for monitoring the rejuvenation project of Ganga from Haridwar to Unnao in Uttar Pradesh. 
राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण ने उत्तर प्रदेश में हरिद्वार से उन्नाव तक गंगा की कायाकल्प परियोजना की निगरानी के लिए ________________ की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन किया.
(a) NITI Aayog CEO/नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी
(b) NITI Aayog Chairman/नीति आयोग के अध्यक्ष
(c) NGT Chairman/एनजीटी अध्यक्ष
(d) Former Allahabad High Court judge/पूर्व इलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Green Tribunal constituted a committee, to be headed by a former Allahabad High Court judge, for monitoring the rejuvenation project of Ganga from Haridwar to Unnao in Uttar Pradesh.

Q6. Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar and Tourism Minister Manohar Ajgaonkar flagged off the Goa Tourism Development Corporation’s app-based taxi service called _______________ in Panaji. 
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर पर्रिकर और पर्यटन मंत्री मनोहर अजगांवकर ने पणजी में गोवा पर्यटन विकास निगम की ऐप-आधारित _______________ नामक टैक्सी सेवा को ध्वजांकित किया.
(a) GoGOA
(b) GOAMILES
(c) GOATOUR
(d) GOAGONE

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar and Tourism Minister Manohar Ajgaonkar flagged off the Goa Tourism Development Corporation’s app-based taxi service called ‘GOAMILES’ in Panaji.

Q7. Public sector non-life insurance firm United India Insurance Company announced the appointment of ______________ as its Director and General Manager with immediate effect. 
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के गैर-जीवन बीमा कंपनी यूनाइटेड इंडिया बीमा कंपनी ने तत्काल प्रभाव से इसके निदेशक और महाप्रबंधक के रूप में ______________ की नियुक्ति की घोषणा की.
(a) T Sukarnesh/टी सुकर्णेश
(b) Ramesh Goyal/रमेश गोयल
(c) S Gopakumar/एस गोपाकुमार
(d) Arindam Chatterjee/अरिंदम चटर्जी

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Public sector non-life insurance firm United India Insurance Company announced the appointment of S Gopakumar as its Director and General Manager with immediate effect.

Q8. India’s under-20 team won over ______________ in under-20 in the final group stage match of the COTIF Cup held in Valencia’s Els Arcs Stadium. 
वैलेंसिया के ईएलएस आर्क्स स्टेडियम में आयोजित COTIF कप के अंतिम समूह चरण मैच में भारत की अंडर -20 टीम ने ______________ को हराकर विजेता बनी.
(a) Argentina/अर्जेंटीना
(b) Thailand/थाईलैंड
(c) Spain/स्पेन
(d) France/फ्रांस 

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s under-20 team won over Argentina under-20 in the final group stage match of the COTIF Cup held in Valencia’s Els Arcs Stadium. India was playing in the tournament for the first time.

Q9. Name the Veteran German striker who has recently announced his retirement from international football. 
हाल ही में अंतरराष्ट्रीय फुटबॉल से अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति की घोषणा करने वाले अनुभवी जर्मन स्ट्राइकर का नाम बताएं.
(a) Sandro Wagner/सैंड्रो वैगनर
(b) Joachim Low/जोआचिम लो
(c) Miroslav Klose/मिरोस्लाव क्लोज़
(d) Mario Gomez/मारियो गोमेज़

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran German striker Mario Gomez announced his retirement from international football. The 33-year-old, who made his debut for Germany in 2007, scored 31 goals in 78 international appearances.

Q10. The value of transactions made through mobile wallets touched a record ______________ (approx) in June, according to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data. 
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (RBI) के आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, मोबाइल वॉलेट के माध्यम से किए गए लेनदेन की धनराशि जून में रिकॉर्ड ______________ (लगभग) को छुआ.
(a) Rs25,000 crore/25,000 करोड़ रुपये
(b) Rs14,600 crore/14,600 करोड़ रुपये
(c) Rs34,000 crore/34,000 करोड़ रुपये
(d) Rs4,050 crore/4,050 करोड़ रुपये
Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The value of transactions made through mobile wallets touched a record Rs14,632 crore in June, according to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data. The data showed the rise of 4.2% from Rs14,047 crore in May.


You may also like to read :

  

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?