Important Biology Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 


Q1. Development of an egg without fertilization is called
निषेचन के बिना अंडे का विकास कहा जाता है:
(a) Gametogenesis (गैमोटोजेनेसिस)
(b) Parthenogenesis (पार्टिनोजनिसिस)
(c) Oogenesis (ओजनेनेस)
(d) Metamorphosis (मेटामोरफोसिस)

Q2. In the process of dialysis, used on patients with affected kidneys, the phenomenon involved is
डायलेसीस की प्रक्रिया में, प्रभावित किडनी वाले रोगियों पर इस्तेमाल किया जाता है, इसमें क्या शामिल होने की सम्भावना रहती है?
(a) Diffusion (प्रसार)
(b) Absorption (अवशोषण)
(c) Osmosis (ओसमोसिस)
(d) Electrophoresis (इलेक्ट्रोफोरेसीस)

Q3. Bleeding of gums and loosening of teeth is caused due to deficiency of 
मसूड़ों के रक्त स्राव और दांतों में ढीलेपन की वजह, किसकी कमी होती है?
(a) Vitamin A (विटामिन ए)
(b) Vitamin B (विटामिन बी)
(c) Vitamin C (विटामिन सी)
(d) Vitamin D (विटामिन डी)

Q4. Which one of the following is true regarding plant cells and animals cells?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन पौधों की कोशिका और जानवरों की कोशिका के बारे में सही है?
(a) Plant cells contain chloroplast while animal cells do not.
(पौधों की कोशिका में हरितलावक होते हैं जबकि पशु की कोशिकाओं में नहीं होता है)
(b) Plant cells are small while animal cells are large in size
(पौधों की कोशिका छोटी होती हैं जबकि पशु कोशिका बड़े आकार में होती हैं.)
(c) Plant cells contain nucleus while animal cells do not
(पौध कोशिकाओं में नाभिक होते हैं जबकि पशु कोशिकाएं में नहीं होते.)
(d) Plant cells and animal cells are similar in all respects
(प्लांट सेल और पशु कोशिकाएं सभी मामलों में समान होती हैं.)

Q5. The body temperature is regulated by—
शरीर का तापमान किसके द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है?
(a) Pituitory gland (पिट्यूटरी ग्रंथि)
(b) Hypothalamus (हाइपोथेलेमस)
(c) Pineal gland (पीनियल ग्रंथि)
(d) Thyroid gland (थायराइड ग्रंथि)

Q6. Animals having open circulatory system possesses:
पशु जिनकी परिसंचरण प्रणाली खुली हुई होती वे प्रभावित होते हैं:
(a) coelenteron (कोलेन्टेरॉन)
(b) spongocoel (स्पोंगोकॉल)
(c) pseudocoel (स्यूडोकॉल)
(d) haemocoel (हेमोकॉल)

Q7. In man, the normal number of chromosomes is
मनुष्य में, गुणसूत्रों की सामान्य संख्या होती है:
(a) 42
(b) 44
(c) 46
(d) 48

Q8. Olive Ridley is a famous
ओलिव रिडले एक प्रसिद्ध है:
(a) cricketer (क्रिकेटर)
(b) turtle species (कछुआ प्रजाति)
(c) grass type vegetation (घास जैसी वनस्पति)
(d) Another name for olive tree (जैतून के पेड़ का दूसरा नाम)

Q9. The acid present in gastric juice is
गैस्ट्रिक रस में मौजूद एसिड होता है:
(a) Hydrochloric (हाइड्रोक्लोरिक)
(b) Nitric (नाइट्रिक)
(c) Sulphuric (सल्फरिक)
(d) Ascorbic (एस्कोर्बिक)

Q10. Haemophilia is
हीमोफिलिया है: 
(a) an organic disorder (एक कार्बनिक विकार)
(b) a metabolic disorder (एक चयापचय विकार)
(c) a genetic disorder (एक आनुवंशिक विकार)
(d) a hormonal disorder (एक हार्मोनल विकार)

Q11. Litmus is obtained from—
लिटमस प्राप्त होती है-
(a) Bacteria (बैक्टीरिया)
(b) Fungi (कवक)
(c) Algae (शैवाल)
(d) Lichen (लाइकेन)

Q12. Water available in soil for the root of Plant is—
पौधों की जड़ के लिए मिट्टी में उपलब्ध जल होता-
(a) Capillary Water (केशिका जल)
(b) Gravitational Water (गुरुत्वाकर्षण पानी)
(c) Hygroscopic Water (हेग्रोस्कोपिक पानी)
(d) None of these (इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q13. Growth movement in plant due to light is called—
रोशनी के कारण पौधों में विकास संचलन को कहा जाता है-
(a) Geotropism (जियोटोप्रसिज्म)
(b) Phototropism (फोटोट्रोपिज्म)
(c) Hydrotropism (हाइड्रोप्रोपाइज्म)
(d) Thigmotropism (थिग्मोट्रोपिज्म)

Q14.The radio-isotope used to detect blood clots in the circulatory system is –
संचरण तंत्र में रक्त के थक्कों का पता लगाने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला रेडियो आइसोटोप है-
(a) Arsenic-74 (आर्सेनिक -74)
(b) Cobalt-60 (कोबाल्ट -60)
(c) Iodine-131 (आयोडीन -131)
(d) Sodium-24 (सोडियम -24)

Q15. Microscopic organism which passively float on the surface of water is called__________
माइक्रोस्कोपिक जीव जो निष्क्रिय रूप से पानी की सतह पर तैरता है उसे __________ कहा जाता है.
(a) Zooplanktons (ज़ोप्लांकटोन)
(b) Phytoplankton (फाइटोपैंकटन)
(c) Both (A) & (B) ((a) और (b) दोनों)
(d) None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं)

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Parthenogenesis is a form of a sexual reproduction in which growth and development of embryos occur without fertilization. In plants, parthenogenesis means development of an embryo from an unfertilized egg cell, and is a component process of apomixes.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dialysis is the artificial process of getting rid of waste (diffusion) and unwanted water (ultra filtration) from the blood. This process is naturally done by our kidneys. It is the artificial replacement for lost kidney function (renal replacement therapy). The elimination of unwanted water (ultra filtration) occurs through osmosis – as the dialysis solution has a high concentration of glucose, it results in osmotic pressure which causes the fluid to move from the blood into the dialysate.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Scurvy is a disease caused by the deficiency of vitamin C or ascorbic acid. The symptoms are bleeding gums, loosening of teeth, swollen and painful joints, bleeding in tissues and general fatigue (tiredness). Vitamin C is destroyed on heating.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Plant cells have several structures not found in other eukaryotes. In particular, organelles called chloroplasts allow plants to capture the energy of the Sum in energy-rich molecules; cell walls allow plants to have rigid structures as varied as wood trunks and supple leaves; and vacuoles allow plant cells to change size.
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Hypothalamus is a portion of the brain that contains a number of small nuclei with a variety of functions. One of the most important functions of the hypothalamus is to link the nervous system to the endocrine system via the pituitary gland (hypophysis). The hypothalamus is responsible for certain metabolic processes and other activities of the autonomic nervous system. It synthesizes and secretes certain neurohormones, often called hypothalamic-releasing hormones, and these in turn stimulate or inhibit the secretion of pituitary hormones. The hypothalamus controls body temperature, hunger, thirst, fatigue, sleep, and circadian cycles.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Open circulatory system is the one in which blood does not circulate only inside blood vessels but it also falls in cavities of tissues. The internal organs are suspended in a network of blood-filled sinuses or open spaces which collectively form the haemocoel.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chromosomes are the structures that hold our genes. Genes are the individual instructions that tell our bodies how to develop and functions; they governour physical and medical characteristics, such as hair color, blood type and susceptibility to disease. The typical number of chromosomes in a human cell is 46 – two pairs of 23 – holding an estimated 25,000 genes. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Olive Ridley is considered the most abundant sea turtle in the world, with an estimated 800,000 nesting females annually. The Olive Ridley gets its name from the olive coloration of its heart-shaped top shell (carapace). 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gastric glands within the stomach produce secretions called gastric juice. Hydrochloric acid (HCI) converts pepsinogen to pepsin which breaks down proteins to peptides. HCI maintains a pH in the stomach of approximately 2.0. It also dissolves food and kills microorganisms.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.Haemophilia is a group of hereditary genetic disorders that impair the body’s ability to control blood clotting or coagulation, which is used to stop bleeding when a blood vessel is broken.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Litmus is a water-soluble mixture of different dyes extracted from lichens.Litmus is used as PH indicator, being red under acidic condition and blue under alkaline condition.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Water available in soil for the root of Plant is Capillary Water.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The orientation of a plant or other organism in response to light is either towards the source of light or away from it. This is known as phototropism.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.Radioactive isotopes are effectively used as tracers for diagnostic purposes in medicine. Arsenic-74 isused to detect tumours. Sodium-24 is used to detect blood clots in the circulatory system. Iodine-131 (I-131) is used to determine the activity of the thyroid gland. Cobalt-60 is used in the treatment of cancer.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Planktons are microscopic organisms which are floating passively on suface of open water ecosystems. These are present in both fresh water and marine habitats, drifting with current. Planktons are diverse in nature, broadly divided in zooplankton and phytoplankton .
You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD