Important Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Biology Questions for SSC CHSL...

Important Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)

Important Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1. Lexicography is related to:
(a) Structure of human body
(b) Compilation of dictionary
(c) Secret of handwriting
(d) Teaching of pictures and models.

Q2. On which of the following plant did Gregor Mendal perform his classical experiment?
(a) Pea
(b) Gram
(c) Maize
(d) Wheat

Q3. Dinosaurs were in
(a) Paleozoic era
(b) Cenozoic era
(c) Mesozoic era
(d) Pleistocene era

Q4. Mammal capable in flying is-
(a) Jaguar
(b) Ostrich
(c) Pellican
(d) Bat

Q5. Plants adapted to dry climate are known as-
(a) Epiphyte
(b) Xerophyte
(c) Hydrophytes
(d) Mean plants

Q6. Fishes survive under the frozen lake, because-
(a) Fishes have hot blood
(b) Fishes are in hibernation under it
(c) Water does not freeze near bottom
(d) Ice is the conductor of heat.

Q7. Yeast is an example of
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungus
(c) Virus
(d) Algae

Q8. Which of the following is a source of bio-fertilizer?
(a) Yeast
(b) Chlorella
(c) Azolla
(d) Mold

Q9. Pyorrhoea is a disease of the ?
(a) Nose
(b) Gums
(c) Heart
(d) Lungs

Q10. Which of the following is the smallest bone in the human body?
(a) Vomer
(b) Stapes
(c) Malleus
(d) Incus

Q11. The temperature of the human body
(a) Decreases in winters
(b) Increases in summers
(c) Neither decreases in winters nor increases in summers.
(d) increases in winters.

Q12. What function does blood perform in the body?
(a) Takes oxygen to all parts
(b) Maintains liquidity
(c) Helps in digestion
(d) Helps in erection

Q13. Which of the following instrument measures blood pressure-
(a) Spherometer
(b) Anemometer
(c) Sphygmomanometer
(d) Ammeter

Q14. Which of the following helps us in protecting from infection-
(a) R.B.C.
(b) W.B.C.
(c) Blood plasma
(d) Haemoglobin

Q15. Which one of the following is the richest source of protein?
(a) Rice
(b) Groundnut
(c) Apple
(d) None of the above


S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Lexicography is related to a glossary of language design, compilation, the evaluation of general dictionaries.
S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.
The genetic experiment Mendal did with pea plant and published his result in 1865. 
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Dinosaurs  lived between 230 and 65 million year ago, in a time known as Mesozoic Era.
S4. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Bats are the mammals of the order Chiroptera whose forelimbs from webbed wings, making them the only mamals naturally capable of true and sustained flight.
S5. Ans. (b)
Sol.
A  xerophyte is a species of plant that has adapted to survive in a dry environment.
S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Lakes and rivers are frozen when the outer temperature decreases below the freezing point in winter. But only the upper layer freezes in this condition. Water remains in liquid form below the upper layer. So fishes and other aquatic creatures can survive even in a frozen lake.
S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Yeasts,  molds and mushrooms are example of fungi. 
S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Azolla has the capability of nitrogen-fixing. That is way it is being widely used as a bio-fertilizer, especially in parts of southeast Asia.
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pyorrhoea, or Periodontal disease to give it a proper medical term, a disease of the gums.
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.
The stapes is the lightest stirrup-shaped bone and the smallest bone in the human body found in the middle of humans ears. While femur is the largest bone in the human body. 
S11. Ans. (c)
Sol.
The temperature of the human body neither decreases in winters nor increases in summers. The usual temperature of the human body is 98.4° F or 37°C and is controlled by the hypothalamus in the brain. 
S12. Ans. (a)
Sol.
Blood perform many important functions within the body including supply of oxygen to tissues (bound to haemoglobin, which is carried in red cells), the supply of nutrients such as glucose, amino acids and fatty  acids .
S13. Ans. (c)
Sol.
A sphygmomanometer is a device used to measure blood pressure.
S14. Ans. (b)
Sol.
White blood corpuscles (WBCs) are disease-fighting cells found in blood. When our blood in infected by any harmful bacteria or virus at any in the body, white bloods corpuscles reaches there and eats up or destroys these harmful outsiders. 
S15. Ans. (b)
Sol.
As per the question, groundnut is the richest source of protein. Rice is the best source of carbohydrate and apple is known for the richness of antioxidants.


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 Important Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Important Biology Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?