Important Biology Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2018

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 



Q1. Rearing silk worms is known as- 
(a) Apiculture
(b) Horticulture
(c) Sericulture
(d) Floriculture

Q2. The branch of study dealing withhold age and ageing is called
(a) Oncology
(b) Gerontology
(c) Teratology
(d) Ornithology

Q3. Who explained first the evolution of life? 
(a) Newton
(b) Einstein
(c) Charles Darwin
(d) Lamarck

Q4. Which one of the following is a true fish? 
(a) Starfish
(b) Jelly fish
(c) Dog fish
(d) Sea horse

Q5. In which part of the cinchona plant quinine occurs naturally? 
(a) Root
(b) Fruit
(c) Seed
(d) Bark

Q6. Red colour in tomato is due to 
(a) Capsaicin
(b) Lycopene
(c) Xanthophyll
(d) None of the above

Q7. The Scientist known as father of genetics is- 
(a) Johnson
(b) G.J. Mendel
(c) F.B. Morrison
(d) Morgan

Q8. Lymphocytes cells are formed in which part of human body? 
(a) Liver
(b) Gall Bladder
(c) Pancreas
(d) Spleen

Q9. The blood group of universal donor is- 
(a) B
(b) O
(c) A
(d) AB

Q10. Vitamin ‘C’ help in absorption of which of following elements? 
(a) Iron
(b) Calcium
(c) Iodine
(d) Sodium

Q11. Water soluble vitamin is- 
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin D
(d) Vitamin E

Q12. Which one of following hormones stimulates pancreas for the production of digestive juice? 
(a) Rennin
(b) Trypsin
(c) Secretin
(d) Pepsin

Q13. Bile is stored in which of the following organ? 
(a) Spleen
(b) Pancreas
(c) Appendix
(d) Gallbladder

Q14. When ants bite, they inject: 
(a) Glacial acetic acid
(b) Methanol
(c) Formic acid
(d) Stearic acid 

Q15. What is MRI? 
(a) Magnetic Record of Intestines
(b) Magnetic Recording of investigations
(c) Magnetic Resonance Imaging
(d) Magnetic Resonance in Intestines

Solution 
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Apiculture – Rearing bees 
Horticulture – Study of fruit and flower producing plants 
Sericulture – Rearing silk worm. 
Floriculture – Study of flowers for decoration work. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gerontology is the study of the social, psychological, cognitive and biological aspects of aging. Oncology is the branch of medical science that deals in treating people suffering from cancer. Teratology is the study of abnormalities of physiological development. Ornithology is a branch of zoology that is related to the study of birds. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. French biologist Lamarck is best known for his “Theory of Inheritance of Acquired Characters”, first presented in 1801. He was the first person to explain the theory of evolution to the public. In 1809, this theory was published in his book ‘Philosphie Zoologique’. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Starfish or Sea stars are star-shaped echinoderms belonging to the class Asteroidea. 
Seahorse is the name given to 54 species of small marine fishes of the genus Hippocampus which is bony fish. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quinine is a major drug used to treat malaria. Quinine is extracted from the bark of Cinchona tree.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lycopene pigment, which is a red colour carotene is responsible for the redness of tomato. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The law of Inheritance was discovered by Gregor Johann Mendel. He is known as the father of genetics.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A lymphocyte is one of the three subtypes of white blood cell in a vertebrate’s immune system. Lymphocytes circulate in blood and lymph fluid is found in body tissues including the spleen, thymus, bone marrow, lymph nodes, tonsils, and liver. B-Lymphocytes and T-Lymphocytes are the two main types of lymphocytes. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Individuals with blood group ‘O’ are a universal donor because their red blood cells have neither A nor B antigens on their surface. So, the blood of a person having O group can be given to people with any blood group. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin C is helpful in iron absorption whereas vitamin D helps in absorption of magnesium and calcium. 
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin B and C are water soluble vitamins whereas A, D, E and K are fat-soluble Vitamins. 
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Secretin is a hormone that stimulates pancreas for the production of digestive juice. Secretin also helps to regulate the pH of the duodenum by inhibiting the secretion of gastric acid from the parietal cells of the stomach. It also stimulates the contraction of the pancreas. 
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bile is a fluid that is made and released by the liver and stored in the gallbladder. It is stored and concentrated in the gallbladder unit which is needed to digest food. In adults, the gallbladder measures approximately 8 centimetres in length and 4 centimetres in diameter. 
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The acid produced by ants is called formic acid. Chemically it is a simple carboxylic acid.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is a test that uses to make pictures of organs and structures inside the body.




You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD