Frequently Asked Antonyms For SSC CHSL 2018: 20th March

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam  has already started from 4 March and will be held until 28 March 2018 where Antonyms questions are frequently asked in English Language Section.


In addition to this SSC CPO Exam is to to be held from the month of June where English Language Section has again its own importance. You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Antonyms Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.


Q1. APOCRYPHAL
(a) Censure
(b) Authentic
(c) Gravity
(d) Extinction

Q2. EXASPERATING
(a) Soothing
(b) Insignificant
(c) Dormant
(d) Surly


Q3. CURB
(a) Like
(b) Meagre
(c) Allow
(d) Adversity


Q4. PERIL
(a) Safety
(b) Fertile
(c) Stingy
(d) Exhale


Q5. MALICE
(a) Callous
(b) Goodwill
(c) Diligent
(d) Organized


Q6. VICE
(a) Scarcity
(b) Virtue
(c) Induce
(d) Boorish


Q7. CONCUR
(a) Hope
(b) Disagree
(c) Active
(d) Disrespect


Q8. PROFUSE
(a) Sparse
(b) Unusual
(c) Attentive
(d) Enhance


Q9. CARNAL
(a) Tasty
(b) Continue
(c) Spiritual
(d) Careful


Q10. DISHEVELLED
(a) Tidy
(b) Strong
(c) Popular
(d) Possible


Q11. LASSITUDE
(a) Greedy
(b) Enthusiasm
(c) Temporary
(d) Cautious


Q12. RETRENCH
(a) Recruit
(b) Rash
(c) Sanity
(d) Robust


Q13. SEAMY
(a) Praise
(b) Pure
(c) Initiate
(d) Resist


Q14. ALIGHT
(a) Embark
(b) Eternity
(c) Descent
(d) Despair


Q15. INSULAR
(a) Worthless
(b) Cosmopolitan
(c) Reflective
(d) Cowardice

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Apocryphal – of doubtful authenticity (of a story or statement).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Exasperating: intensely irritating, infuriating.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Curb: a check or restraint or something.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Peril: serious and immediate danger.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Malice: the desire to harm someone; ill will

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice: immoral or wicked behavior.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Concur: be of the same opinion; agree.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Profuse: (especially of something offered or discharged); very plentiful; abundant

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carnal: relating to physical and physical activities.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dishevelled: untidy; disordered.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lassitude: a state of physical or mental weariness; lack of energy.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Retrench: reduce costs or spending in response to economic difficulty.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Seamy: sordid and disreputable.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alight: descend from a train, bus or other form of transport.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Insular: ignorant of or uninterested in cultures, ideas.

You may also like to read:


Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD