Important Active-Passive Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Active-Passive Solutions for SSC CHSL...

Important Active-Passive Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Important Active-Passive Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1

Active-Passive Questions: 

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky Active-Passive questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions(1-15): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q1. One must keep one’s promises.
(a) One’s promises must be kept by one.
(b) One’s promises had to be kept.
(c) Promises must be kept.
(d) Promises have to be kept by one.
Ans.(c)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘Promises must be kept.’


Q2. My father is going to build a six bedroom bungalow.
(a) A six bedroom bungalow was going to be built by my father.
(b) My father will have built a bungalow which will have six bedrooms.
(c) A bungalow of six bedrooms will have been built by my father.
(d) A six bedroom bungalow is going to be built by my father.
Ans.(d)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘A six bedroom bungalow is going to be built by my father.’


Q3. The most useful gift of my wedding was given to me by my aunt. 
(a) My aunt gave me the most useful gift of my wedding.
(b) My aunt had given me the most useful gift of my wedding.
(c) The gift which has been most useful has been given to me by my aunt.
(d) My aunt has given me the most useful gift of my wedding.
Ans.(a)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘My aunt gave me the most useful gift of my wedding.’


Q4. It is impossible to do this job.
(a) This job is impossible to be done.
(b) This job cannot be done with.
(c) No one can do this job.
(d) This job cannot be done by anyone.
Ans.(a)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘This job is impossible to be done.’


Q5. We have finished the assignment.
(a) The assignment has been finished by us.
(b) The assignment were finished by us.
(c) The assignment had been finished by us.
(d) The assignment has had been finished by us.
Ans.(a)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The assignment has been finished by us.’


Q6. They have published the names of all the successful candidates.
(a) The candidates who have succeeded their names they had published.
(b) The names of all the successful candidates have been published by them.
(c) The candidates who have succeeded their names have been published by them.
(d) The names of all the successful candidates were published by them.
Ans.(b)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The names of all the successful candidates have been published by them.’


Q7. We shall invite Suresh.
(a) Suresh would be invited by us.
(b) Suresh would have been invited by us.
(c) Suresh will be invited by us.
(d) Suresh will have been invited by us.
Ans.(c)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘Suresh will be invited by us.’

Q8. The flood destroyed the whole town.
(a) The whole town was destroyed by the flood.
(b) The whole town had been destroyed by the flood.
(c) The whole town has been destroyed by the flood.
(d) The whole town has had been destroyed by the flood.
Ans.(a)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The whole town was destroyed by the flood.’


Q9. Who taught you to drive a truck?
(a) To drive a truck by whom were you taught?
(b) Driving a truck by whom were you taught?
(c) Driving a truck by who were you being taught?
(d) By whom were you taught to drive a truck?
Ans.(d)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘By whom were you taught to drive a truck?’


Q10. I took the grinder yesterday.
(a) The grinder was took by me yesterday.
(b) The grinder was took by me the day before.
(c) The grinder has been took by me the day before.
(d) The grinder was taken by me yesterday.
Ans.(d)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The grinder was taken by me yesterday.’

Q11. They lock the door every night.
(a) The door was being locked every night by them.
(b) The door has been locked every night by them.
(c) The door had been locked every night by them.
(d) The door is locked every night by them.
Ans.(d)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The door is locked every night by them.’


Q12. The partners will celebrate their triumph tomorrow.
(a) The triumph would be celebrated by the partners a day after.
(b) The triumph will be celebrated by the partners tomorrow.
(c) The triumph would have been celebrated by the partners a day after.
(d) The triumph will have been celebrated by the partners tomorrow.
Ans.(b)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The triumph will be celebrated by the partners tomorrow.’


Q13. The candidates are writing an essay.
(a) An essay was wrote by the candidates.
(b) An essay is being written by the candidates.
(c) An essay has had been written by the candidates.
(d) An essay had been written by the candidates.
Ans.(b)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘An essay is being written by the candidates.’


Q14. Lakhs of tourists view the Taj Mahal every year.
(a) The Taj Mahal is being viewed by lakhs of tourists every year.
(b) Every year the Taj Mahal is being viewed by lakhs of tourists.
(c) Every year the Taj Mahal was being viewed by lakhs of tourists.
(d) The Taj Mahal is viewed by lakhs of tourists every year.
Ans.(d)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The Taj Mahal is viewed by lakhs of tourists every year.’


Q15. They are going to watch a drama tomorrow.
(a) A drama is going to be watched by them tomorrow.
(b) A drama will be watched by them tomorrow.
(c) A drama was going to be watched by them tomorrow.
(d) Tomorrow the drama is going to be watched by them.
Ans.(a)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘A drama is going to be watched by them tomorrow.’

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Important Active-Passive Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
f

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?