Image and Paper folding based Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 3rd February 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Image and Paper folding based Questions...

Image and Paper folding based Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 3rd February 2020

Q1. Identify the answer figure from which the pieces given in the question figure have been cut.
Image and Paper folding based Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 3rd February 2020_50.1
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. In the following diagram, the triangle represents the school teachers, the square represents the married persons and the circle represents the persons living in joint families. Which region represents married persons living in joint families but not working as school teachers?
Image and Paper folding based Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 3rd February 2020_60.1
(a) F
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.

Image and Paper folding based Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 3rd February 2020_70.1

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the correct image of the question figure?
Image and Paper folding based Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 3rd February 2020_80.1
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
Image and Paper folding based Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 3rd February 2020_90.1
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (6-7): In each of the following questions, from the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.

Q6.
Image and Paper folding based Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 3rd February 2020_100.1

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7.

Image and Paper folding based Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 3rd February 2020_110.1
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (8): In each of the following questions, which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure ?

Q8.

Image and Paper folding based Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 3rd February 2020_120.1
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. Among the four answer figures, which figure can be formed from the cut-pieces given below in the question figure?

Image and Paper folding based Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 3rd February 2020_130.1

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. Few cubes are arranged as shown in the figure. How many cubes are unseen?
Image and Paper folding based Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 3rd February 2020_140.1
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol.
From the cut-pieces given in the question figure we can form
Image and Paper folding based Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 3rd February 2020_150.1

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Three cubes each in the column I and column II from the left are not seen. Similarly, two cubes each in column III and IV are not seen.
Total number of unseen cubes
= 3 + 3 + 2 + 2 = 10

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Order And Ranking | Reasoning Marathon Class

You may also like to read:

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?