Illustrious Cloze Test Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Illustrious Cloze Test Quiz Solutions for...

Illustrious Cloze Test Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2

Illustrious Cloze Test Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_40.1
Dear Students, English section Exam is very challenging. SSC exams are just nearby and as we know English Section is as important as other sections. In fact English in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target of the aspirants .You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, we are providing Cloze Test Questions Quiz.Attempt this quiz, learn effectively and impetus yourself for all the upcoming exams regarding English Section  in just a needed time and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.



Directions (1-15) In the following questions, you have following brief passage with five questions from a single passage covering three passages altogether. Read the passage carefully and fill in the blanks with, out of the four alternatives given.

Q1. Fear and anxiety are (i) _____________ forms of will. If you (ii)_____ to do yoga, you must (iii)_____ fear. Fear is always a feeling to be (iv)_____ because what you fear is just the thing that is (v)___________ to come to you.
(a) unique
(b) perverse
(c) different
(d) accepted

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Perverse: contrary to the accepted or expected standard or practice. As it implies a negative sense. Perverse fits in the context.

Q2. Fear and anxiety are (i)_____ forms of will. If you (ii)____________ to do yoga, you must (iii)_____ fear. Fear is always a feeling to be (iv)_____ because what you fear is just the thing that is (v)_____ to come to you.
(a) dare
(b) wish
(c) approach
(d) ask
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. wish

Q3. Fear and anxiety are (i)_____ forms of will. If you (ii)_____ to do yoga, you must (iii)_____ fear. Fear is always a feeling to be (iv)_____ because what you fear is just the thing that is (v)_____ to come to you.
(a) shrug off
(b) throw away
(c) be aware of
(d) get rid of
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. shrug off (phrasal verb): minimize

Q4. Fear and anxiety are (i)_____ forms of will. If you (ii)_____ to do yoga, you must (iii)_____ fear. Fear is always a feeling to be (iv)_____ because what you fear is just the thing that is (v)_____ to come to you.
(a) rejected
(b) argued
(c) regretting
(d) refused
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. rejected

Q5. Fear and anxiety are (i)_____ forms of will. If you (ii)_____ to do yoga, you must (iii)_____ fear. Fear is always a feeling to be (iv)_____ because what you fear is just the thing that is (v)_____ to come to you.
(a) probably
(b) likely
(c) easily
(d) possibly
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. likely

Q6. Auctions are public (vi)_____ of goods, conducted by an (vii)_____ auctioneer. He encourages buyers to (viii)_____ higher prices and finally names the (ix)_____ bidder as the buyer of the goods. This is called ‘knocking down’ the goods, for when the bidding ends the auctioneer (x)_____, a small hammer on a table in front of him.
(a) sale
(b) marketing
(c) promotion
(d) viewing
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sale

Q7. Auctions are public (vi)_____ of goods, conducted by an (vii)_____ auctioneer. He encourages buyers to (viii)_____ higher prices and finally names the (ix)_____ bidder as the buyer of the goods. This is called ‘knocking down’ the goods, for when the bidding ends the auctioneer (x)_____, a small hammer on a table in front of him.
(a) authorities
(b) allowed
(c) authentic
(d) approved
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. approved

Q8. Auctions are public (vi)_____ of goods, conducted by an (vii)_____ auctioneer. He encourages buyers to (viii)_____ higher prices and finally names the (ix)_____ bidder as the buyer of the goods. This is called ‘knocking down’ the goods, for when the bidding ends the auctioneer (x)_____, a small hammer on a table in front of him.
(a) bid
(b) buy
(c) get
(d) bargain
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. bid

Q9. Auctions are public (vi)_____ of goods, conducted by an (vii)_____ auctioneer. He encourages buyers to (viii)_____ higher prices and finally names the (ix)_____ bidder as the buyer of the goods. This is called ‘knocking down’ the goods, for when the bidding ends the auctioneer (x)_____, a small hammer on a table in front of him.
(a) smartest
(b) highest
(c) biggest
(d) strongest
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. highest

Q10. Auctions are public (vi)_____ of goods, conducted by an (vii)_____ auctioneer. He encourages buyers to (viii)_____ higher prices and finally names the (ix)_____ bidder as the buyer of the goods. This is called ‘knocking down’ the goods, for when the bidding ends the auctioneer (x)_____ a small hammer on a table in front of him.
(a) bangs
(b) thrashes
(c) smashes
(d) hops
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. bangs

Q11. How old is the Earth? This is a (xi)_____ to which we may never have the exact (xii)_____. Man has (xiii)_____ about the age of the Earth since (xiv)_____ times, and there were all kinds of myths and (xv)_____ that seemed to have the answer.
(a) question
(b) debate
(c) fact
(d) point
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. question

Q12. How old is the Earth? This is a _____(xi)_____ to which we may never have the exact _____(xii)_____. Man has _____(xiii)_____ about the age of the Earth since _____(xiv)_____ times, and there were all kinds of myths and _____(xv)_____ that seemed to have the answer.
(a) logic
(b) answer
(c) deduction
(d) reason
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. answer

Q13. How old is the Earth? This is a _____(xi)_____ to which we may never have the exact _____(xii)_____. Man has _____(xiii)_____ about the age of the Earth since _____(xiv)_____ times, and there were all kinds of myths and _____(xv)_____ that seemed to have the answer.
(a) marvelled
(b) thought
(c) asked
(d) wondered
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. wondered

Q14. How old is the Earth? This is a _____(xi)_____ to which we may never have the exact _____(xii)_____. Man has _____(xiii)_____ about the age of the Earth since _____(xiv)_____ times, and there were all kinds of myths and _____(xv)_____ that seemed to have the answer.
(a) bygone
(b) olden
(c) ancient
(d) antiquated
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. ancient

Q15. How old is the Earth? This is a _____(xi)_____ to which we may never have the exact _____(xii)_____. Man has _____(xiii)_____ about the age of the Earth since _____(xiv)_____ times, and there were all kinds of myths and _____(xv)_____ that seemed to have the answer.
(a) legends
(b) fables
(c) prologues
(d) epilogues
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. fables

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   Illustrious Cloze Test Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_50.1Illustrious Cloze Test Quiz Solutions for SSC CGL Tier 2_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?