Idioms And Phrases Quiz For SSC CHSL 2018: 19th March

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam  has already started from 4 March and will be held until 26 March 2018 where Idioms And Phrases questions are frequently asked in English Language Section.


In addition to this SSC CPO Exam is to to be held from the month of June where English Language Section has again its own importance. You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Idioms And Phrases Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Directions (1-10): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the bold or given idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the bold or given idiom/phrase.


Q1. Black Tidings
(a) To go through a natural storm.
(b) Sad news
(c) Ending of resources
(d) Beginning of an era

Q2. By a long chalk
(a) Majority
(b) Occasionally
(c) Suddenly
(d) A case of emergency

Q3. From time immemorial
(a) From the last 10 years
(b) From the day of your birth
(c) From very ancient times
(d) Modern time


Q4. On the cards
(a) Likely
(b) Unlikely
(c) Excellently
(d) Foolishly

Q5. A bear garden
(a) A place full of noise and quarrels
(b) A place full of trees bearing fruits
(c) A pleasant place
(d) A place full of bees

Q6. Itching palm
(a) To have a skin disease
(b) Habit of taking bribe
(c) Habit of exercising daily
(d) To disagree

Q7. Cog in the machine
(a) An unimportant person of a big enterprise
(b) An important person of an organization
(c) A person who makes big decisions
(d) A person who is in high demand by the authorities

Q8. Soft soap
(a) To buy a soap healthy for skin.
(b) Flattery
(c) A pleasant source
(d) To speak truth

Q9. Roof and Branch
(a) Completely
(b) To leave a task undone
(c) Rarely
(d) Indirectly

Q10. Running sore 
(a) A source of wealth
(b) A constant source of trouble
(c) To participate in a big venture
(d) To buy things in a hurry.

Q11. On tiptoe
(a) greatly excited
(b) To be disappointed
(c) To be in a confusing state
(d) To be doubtful

Q12. Have kittens
(a) To pet kittens
(b) Be worried
(c) To have a successful outcome
(d) To be carefree


Q13. While away
(a) Spend time uselessly
(b) To utilize time efficiently
(c) To be on time
(d) To be late

Q14. Turn up 
(a) Disappear
(b) Appear
(c) To take a right side
(d) To get lost

Q15. Black ox
(a) To buy a black ox
(b) To work on a field.
(c) Bad luck
(d) Lucky Charm

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD