Idiom/Phrase Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2017-18 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Idiom/Phrase Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I...

Idiom/Phrase Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2017-18 (Solutions)

Idiom/Phrase Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2017-18 (Solutions)_40.1

Idiom/Phrase Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky Idiom/Phrase Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. An arm and a leg
(a) A large, possibly exorbitant, amount of money
(b) A highly motivated person can succeed even with few resources
(c) One loves a person so much that one is willing to sacrifice his most precious things for them
(d) All children are equal for a mother. She can’t sacrifice anyone.

Q2. To have a field day
(a) A job that has to be done outside the office
(b) A day when everything is going wrong
(c) To be able to do something you enjoy a great deal, especially criticizing someone
(d) A day for outdoor sports and fun activities as a group

Q3. To jump ship
(a) Climbing the career ladder
(b) To jump to grab an opportunity
(c) To leave an organization
(d) To renounce great wealth

Q4. To kick the bucket
(a) To get angry
(b) To die
(c) To fall ill
(d) To get hurt

Q5. A rich source of something
(a) Antecedent
(b) Lode
(c) Node
(d) Provenience

Q6. To bite the dust
(a) To be killed
(b) To fall down
(c) To be dirt poor
(d) To get dirty

Q7. To burn the midnight oil
(a) When resources get finished half way
(b) To read or work late into the night
(c) Value of a small lamp is most when it is the darkest
(d) To save some resources for the future

Q8. To bite off more than you can chew
(a) To take on a commitment one cannot fulfil
(b) To grab a share more than what one rightfully deserves
(c) To hog more than what one needs
(d) A greedy person can easily be identified from the way one eats

Q9. Whole nine yards
(a) Love someone blindly
(b) Euphemism for an Indian dress called sari
(c) A small area but sufficient
(d) Everything possible

Q10. Under the weather
(a) Changing moods like weather
(b) A situation changes so fast that it leaves one unprepared
(c) Slightly unwell
(d) Raining heavily

Q11. Familiarity breeds contempt
(a) Close association with someone leads to a loss of respect for them
(b) If you do an undesirable thing daily then it becomes acceptable
(c) Too many people living closely will eventually cause bitterness
(d) Routine has to be broken to bring excitement to life

Q12. Don’t put all your eggs in one basket
(a) Avoid risky ventures if you want to be successful in life
(b) Don’t risk everything on the success of one venture
(c) One should try multiple things, at least one will succeed
(d) Those who are blessed with more children are happier

Q13. Tie the knot
(a) To put yourself into a problem
(b) To make fateful decision
(c) To sign the deal
(d) To get married

Q14. The best of both worlds
(a) To live like a saint so that you are the best in the living world as well as the heavens
(b) To be lucky in life as well as in death
(c) The benefits of widely differing situations, enjoyed at the same time
(d) To be popular amongst both the opposing groups

Q15. To take the cake
(a) To have something unexpectedly good to eat
(b) To get a lovely gift
(c) To grab the prize before others
(d) To Be the most outstanding in some respect, either the best or the worst





S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.‘An arm and a leg’ — A large, possibly exorbitant, amont of money.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.‘To have a field day’ — To be able to do something you enjoy a great deal, especially criticizing someone.


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To jump ship’ — To leave an organization.


S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To kick the bucket’ — To die.


S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘A rich source of something’ — Lode.


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.‘To bite the dust’ —To be killed.


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To burn the midnight oil’ — To read or work late into the night.


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.‘To bite off more than you can chew’ — To take on a commitment one cannot fulfil.


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.‘Whole nine yards’ — Everything possible.


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.‘Under the weather’ — Slightly unwell.


S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.’Familiarity breeds contempt’ — Close association with someone leads to a loss of respect for them.


S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Don’t put all your eggs in one basket’ — Don’t risk everything on the success of one venture.


S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Tie the knot’ — To get married.


S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘The best of both worlds’ — The benefits of widely differing situations, enjoyed at the same time.


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘To take the cake’ — Be the most outstanding in some respect, either the best or the worst

 

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Idiom/Phrase Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-I 2017-18 (Solutions)_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?