Latest SSC jobs   »   ICAR Technician Previous Year Paper   »   ICAR IARI Technician T-1 General Knowledge...

ICAR IARI Technician T-1 General Knowledge Questions Answers

ICAR IARI Technician T-1 General Knowledge:  Indian Agricultural Research Institute will be conducting the exam for the ICAR IARI Technician T1 on 28th February, 2nd March,4th March, and 5th March 2022 in three different shifts. The candidates registered for the ICAR exam must be looking for the perfect questions for the General Knowledge in the ICAR examination. Candidates must be looking for the practice question to ace theu=ir preparation level. In this article, we are providing you the General Knowledge questions which will help you to check your preparation and help in your practice.

General Knowledge is an important part of the examination. The total number of questions asked from this section is 25 for 25 marks. There is no sectional timing, there will be combined time allotted for h=the the whole exam is 90 minutes. This is the scoring part of the exam as it does not need the calculations. Check the question and answers provided below for ICAR IARI Technician T-1 General Knowledge.

ICAR Technician Previous Year Paper: Download Now

ICAR IARI Technician T-1 General Knowledge Questions 

Q1. Who was the First Finance Minister of Independent India?  

(a) Gulzari Lal Nanda 

(b) R. K. Shanmukha Chetty 

(c) Krishnamachari 

(d) Sarojini Naidu

 

Q2. Who was the first Indian to become a member of the British Parliament? 

(a) Bankim Chander Chatterjee 

(b) W.C. Bannerjee 

(c) Dadabhai Naoroji 

(d) None of the above

 

 Q3. ‘Chipko movement’ was basically against 

(a) Water pollution 

(b) Noise pollution 

(c) Deforestation 

(d) Cultural pollution

 

 

Q4. The pre-dominant soil of Malwa Plateau is

(a) Black soil 

(b) Alluvial soil 

(c) Red soil 

(d) Laterite

 

 

Q5. Who among the following was the  editor of ‘Young India’ and ‘Harijan’ Journals

(a) Nehru 

(b) Ambedkar 

(c) Mahatma Gandhi 

(d) Subash Chandra Bose

 

 

Q6. Forest Research Institute is located at  

(a) Hyderabad 

(b) Nainital 

(c) Solan 

(d) Dehradun

 

 

Q7. BT seed is associated with 

(a) Rice 

(b) Wheat 

(c) Cotton 

(d) Oilseeds

 

 

Q8. Which one of the following rivers is termed as the Ganga of the South?

(a) Cauvery 

(b) Krishna 

(c) Godavari 

(d) Narmada

 

 

Q9. A member of Parliament will lose his membership of Parliament if he is continuously absent from Sessions for 

(a) 45 days 

(b) 60 days 

(c) 90 days 

(d) 365 days

 

 

Q10. Who among the following was the greatest Pratihara King  

(a) Dharmapala 

(b) Harsha 

(c) Mihir Bhoj 

(d) Mahendrapala 

 

 

Q11. Who among the following wrote the book, ‘Planned Economy for India’? (a) M. Visvesvaraya 

(b) J.R.D. Tata 

(c) G.D. Birla 

(d) Pattabhi Sitaramayya 

 

 

Q12. Which one of the following countries is the largest producer of copper?  

(a) Chile 

(b) China 

(c) Peru 

(d) U.S.A.

 

 

Q13. The concept of Fundamental Rights, as incorporated in the Indian Constitution has been adopted from 

(a) France 

(b) Britain 

(c) the USA 

(d) Russia 

 

 

Q14. ‘Bhimbetka’ is famous for (a) Rock Paintings 

(b) Buddhist Statues 

(c) Minerals 

(d) Origin of Son River

 

 

Q15. El-Nino develops in the (a) the Pacific Ocean 

(b) the Indian Ocean 

(c) Mediterranean Ocean 

(d) the Atlantic Ocean 

 

 

Q16. Subsidiary Alliance was implemented during the reign of 

(a) Lord Cornwallis 

(b) Lord Wellesley 

(c) Sir John Shore 

(d) Lord Auckland 

 

 

Q17. Which one of the following rivers is not a tributary of Yamuna?  

(a) Betwa 

(b) Chambal 

(c) Ken 

(d) Ram Ganga

 

 

Q18. Bunt disease of wheat is due to 

(a) Tilletia 

(b) Puccinia 

(c) Ustilago 

(d) Cystopus

 

 

Q19. The largest producer of bananas in the world is 

(a) Columbia 

(b) Zimbabwe 

(c) Malaysia 

(d) India

 

 

Q20. Dholavira is located in the state of 

(a) Gujarat 

(b) Haryana 

(c) Punjab 

(d) Rajasthan 

 

 

Q21. Name the tree useful for the prevention of dust pollution (a) Sita Ashok 

(b) Mahua 

(c) Poplar 

(d) Neem 

 

 

Q22. Andaman & Nicobar Islands comes under the jurisdiction of 

(a) Madras High Court 

(b) Tamil Nadu High Court (c) Andhra Pradesh High Court 

(d) Calcutta High Court

 

 

Q23. The script of the Indus Valley Civilization is 

(a) Kharosthi 

(b) Undeciphered 

(c) Brahmi 

(d) Tamil

 

 

Q24. ‘Project Tiger’ in India was started in 

(a) 1970 

(b)1973 

(c) 1981 

(d)1984

 

 

Q25. In the constitution of India, the term ‘federal’ appears in 

(a) Preamble 

(b) Part III of the constitution 

(c) Article 368 

(d) None of these

 

 

Q26. Which of the following regions is the original habitat of ‘Toda Tribe’?

(a) Jaunsar Hills 

(b) Garo Hills 

(c) Nilgiri Hills 

(d) Jaintia Hills

 

 

Q27. Which of the following Indus Valley Civilization towns was divided into three parts? 

(a) Kalibangan 

(b) Lothal 

(c) Chanhudaro 

(d) Dholavira 

 

 

Q28. The “Ninety East Ridge” is a submarine volcanic ridge situated in? 

(a) Pacific Ocean 

(b) Atlantic Ocean 

(c) Indian Ocean 

(d) Arctic Ocean

 

 

Q29. Which of the following places of Sikh religious heritage is not located in India? 

(a) Nankana Sahib 

(b) Nanded 

(c) Paonta Sahib 

(d) Keshgarh Sahib

 

 

Q30. The Chief Justice of the High Court is appointed by the 

(a) Governor of the state 

(b) President of India 

(c) Chief Minister of the state 

(d) Chief Justice of India 

 

 

Q31. The concept of the Concurrent List described in the Seventh Schedule of the Indian Constitution has been borrowed from the Constitution of

(a) Canada 

(b) Australia 

(c) Italy 

(d) South Africa

 

 

Q32. Which Chinese scholar stayed in Vijaywada to study the Buddhist scriptures? 

(a) Dong Zhongshu 

(b) Xuan Zang 

(c) Cui Weiping 

(d) Dongfang Shuo

 

 

Q33. The establishment of Lokpal and Lokayukta in India was recommended by 

(a) Sarkaria Commission 

(b) Administrative Reforms Commission 

(c) Law Commission 

(d) Thakkar Commission 

 

 

Q34. ‘Mocha’ coffee is grown in 

(a) Iraq 

(b) Brazil 

(c) Argentina 

(d) Yemen

 

 

Q35. “Constituent Assembly was Congress and Congress was India”, who gave this statement?  

(a) Granville Austin

(b) C.R. Attlee 

(c) Winston Churchill 

(d) Lord Mountbatten 

 

 

Q36. Which of the following Mughal Emperors granted duty-free trading facilities to the English in Bengal?  

  1. Akbar
  2. Jahangir
  3. Bahadur Shah
  4. Farrukh Siyar 

 

 

Q37. The rank of India in the world as a fruit producer? 

  1. Third 
  2. Fourth 
  3. First 
  4. Second 

 

 

Q38. The International Development Association, a lending agency, is administered by the 

  1. International Bank for, Reconstruction and Development 
  2.  International Fund for Agricultural Development
  3. United Nations Development Programme
  4. United Nations Industrial Development Organisation 

 

 

Q39. ‘Monoculture’ is a distinct characteristic of 

  1. Commercial grain-farming 
  2. Shifting cultivation
  3.  Subsistence farming 
  4.  Organic farming 

 

 

Q40. Who is known as the Napoleon of India?  

(a) Chandragupta Maurya 

(b) Chandragupta-II Vikramaditya 

(c) Great Ashoka 

(d) Samudragupta

 

Q41. The basic objective of the Fifth Five Years Plan was

(a) Poverty Removal 

(b) Reforms in a public distribution system 

(c) Inclusive growth 

(d) Exclusive growth 

Q42. Who of the following Muslim rulers enforced a strict price control system during his time? 

(a) Alauddin Khalji 

(b) Iltutmish 

(c) Muhammad Tughluq 

(d) Sher Shah Suri

Q43. Who among the following was the first woman to become Chief Election Commissioner of India

(a) Shila Dawre 

(b) V.S. Ramadevi

(c) Sarla Thakral

(d) Vrinda Rathi

Q44. Which of the following is not a characteristic of Indian Agriculture? 

  1. Over-dependence on nature 
  2. Low level of productivity 
  3. Diversity of crops
  4.  Predominance of large farms

Q45. Which among the following rulers founded the ancient University of ‘Vikramshila’? 

(a) Dharmapala 

(b) Gopala 

(c) Devpala 

(d) Mahipala 

Q46. Which among the following ruler took steps for improving the quality of fruits?  

(a) Muhammad-Bin-Tughluq 

(b) Firoz  Shah Tughluq 

(c) Sikandar Lodi 

(d) Sher Shah Suri

Q47. The black revolution is related to the 

  1. Fish production 
  2. Coal production 
  3. Crude oil 
  4. Mustard production

Q48. Voting right by the youths at the age of 18 years was exercised for the first time in the General Election of 

(a) 1987 

(b) 1988 

(c) 1989 

(d) 1990 

Q49. ‘Karnal bunt is a disease of 

  1. Paddy 
  2. Pea 
  3. Mustard 
  4. Wheat

Q50. In which of the following cases does the Supreme Court limit the power of Parliament to amend the Constitution for the first time? 

(a) A.K. Gopalan Vs. The State of Madras 

(b) Golaknath Vs. The State of Punjab 

(c) Keshavanand Bharti Vs. The State of Kerala 

(d) Minerva Mills Vs. The Union of India

 

ICAR IARI Technician T-1 General Knowledge Answers

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Sir R K Shanmukham Chetty was an Indian lawyer, economist, and politician.

He was the first finance minister of independent India, from 1947 to 1948.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Dada Bhai Naoroji was the first Indian to become a member of the British Parliament.

He was the first Asian to be a British MP.

He is also known as the “Grand Old Man of India” and “Unofficial Ambassador of India”.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. The Chipko movement or Chipko Andolan was a forest conservation movement in India.

It was started against the rapid deforestation in the Himalayan region Uttarakhand.

This movement was led by Sudndarlal Bahuguna, a Gandhian activist.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. Laterite soil is mainly found on the summits of the Western Ghats, Eastern Ghats, Rajmahal Hills, Vindhyas, Satpuras, and Malwa plateau. Hence, It is abundant in Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, and the hilly areas of Odisha and Assam.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. The Editor of ‘Young India’ and ‘Harijan’ was Mahatma Gandhi.

Young India was a weekly paper or journal in English started by Mahatma Gandhi.

In 1933 Gandhi started publishing a weekly newspaper, Harijan, in English.  

During this time Gandhi also published Harijan Bandu in Gujarati, and Harijan Sevak in Hindi.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The Forest Research Institute (FRI) is a Natural Resource Service training institute of the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education.

It is an institution in the field of forestry research in India for Indian Forest Service cadres and all State Forest Service cadres. 

It is located at Dehradun in Uttarakhand.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. BT seed is associated with cotton.

This type of cotton is known as BT cotton.

Bt cotton is a genetically modified pest-resistant cotton variety that produces an insecticide to combat bollworm (an insect that attacks the cotton plant).

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. The Godavari is India’s second-longest river after the Ganga and the third largest in India.

The Godavari is the largest river in peninsular India, this is why it is also termed as the Dakshina Ganga (the Ganges of the South).

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. The Constitution provides that if for sixty days a member of either House of Parliament is without permission of the House remain absent from all meetings, then the House may declare his seat vacant.

The period of sixty days referred to in the Constitution means a single unbroken period of sixty days.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Mihir Bhoja was the greatest ruler of the Pratihara Dynasty.

During his reign, Kannauj (present-day Uttar Pradesh) was his Capital. 

During his period Kannauj was referred to as Panchala.

He was succeeded by his son Mahendrapala I.

S11. Ans. (a)

Sol. M. Visvesvarya an engineer and Politician authored the book “Planned Economy for India” in 1934. In this book, he proposed a ten-year plan to double the income of the country.

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. Chile is the largest producer of Copper in the world.

Peru is the second-largest producer, and China is the third-largest producer of Copper in the world.

Copper is a chemical element with the symbol Cu and atomic number 29.

S13. Ans. (c)

Sol. The concept of Fundamental Rights, as incorporated in the Indian Constitution has been adopted from the constitution of the United States of America (USA).

Fundamental rights in India are the rights guaranteed under Part III (Articles 12-35) of the Constitution of India.

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. The Bhimbetka rock shelters(Caves) are archaeological sites located in  Madhya Pradesh.

It is located in Raisen District between Hoshangabad and Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh.

 These caves span the prehistoric Paleolithic and Mesolithic periods, as well as the historic period.

These caves are famous for Rock paintings.

These cave paintings show themes such as animals, early evidence of dance, and hunting

S15. Ans. (a)

Sol. El-Nino develops in the Pacific Ocean.

It is associated with a band of warm ocean water that develops in the central and east-central equatorial Pacific (approximately between the International Date Line and 120°W).

It also originates in the area off the Pacific coast of South America.

S16. Ans. (b)

Sol. The subsidiary alliance was a treaty signed between an Indian state and the British East India Company.

It was framed by Lord Wellesley, the Governor-General of India from 1798 to 1805. It was used for the first time by the French Governor-General Marquis Dupleix.

S17. Ans. (d)

Sol. Chambal, Ken, Betwa, Tons, Hindon, etc. are the tributaries of Yamuna.

Ramganga is a tributary of the river Ganges, originating in Uttarakhand.

S18. Ans. (a)

Sol. Common bunt, also known as stinking smut and covered smut, is a disease of both spring and winter wheat. 

It is caused by two very closely related fungi, Tilletia tritici, and T. laevis.

S19. Ans. (d)

Sol. With about 30 million tonnes produced yearly, India is the world’s largest producer of bananas, with the majority grown in south Indian states. 

After India, the major banana producers are China, the Philippines, Ecuador, and Indonesia. 

S20. Ans. (a)

Sol. Dholavira is an archaeological site in the Kutch District of the state of Gujarat in western India.

It is one of the five largest Harappan sites and most prominent archaeological sites in India belonging to the Indus Valley Civilization.

Recently, It was included in the list of the UNESCO World Heritage Site under the name Dholavira: a Harappan City on 27 July 2021.

S21. Ans. (d)

Sol. Trees like bel, jhau, bakul, kadam, palas and neem are useful for the prevention of dust pollution.

S22. Ans. (d)

Sol. The Calcutta High Court is the oldest in India. It has jurisdiction over the State of West Bengal and the Union Territory of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S23. Ans. (b)

Sol. The script of the Indus Valley Civilization is Undeciphered.

Some Scholars have compared the Indus valley script to the Brahmi and Tamil-Brahmi scripts noting similarities between them.

According to some historians, the Indus script was probably written from right to left, they sometimes follow a boustrophedonic style.

S24. Ans. (b)

Sol. Project Tiger is a tiger conservation program launched in April 1973 by the Government of India during Prime Minister Indira Gandhi’s tenure. 

The project aims at ensuring a viable population of the Bengal tiger in its natural habitats, protecting it from extinction, and preserving areas of biological importance as a natural heritage.

S25. Ans. (d)

Sol. The word ‘federal’ is not mentioned in the Indian Constitution, but Article 1 (1) of the Constitution says- “India, that is Bharat, shall be a union of States.”

Because the Indian federation is not the result of an agreement among the states.

S26. Ans. (c)

Sol. Toda people or Toda tribes are a Dravidian ethnic group who live in the Nilgiri Mountains of the Indian state of Tamil Nadu.

The Toda lands are now a part of The Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve, a UNESCO-designated International Biosphere Reserve.

Their territory has been declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

S27. Ans. (d)

Sol. Cities in the Indus Valley civilization were mostly divided into two parts. 

The upper part is also known as Citadel and the lower part.

But, the city of Dholavira was divided into three parts. It is a unique feature of Dholavira.

Recently, Dholavira was added to the list of UNESCO World Heritage Site under the name Dholavira: a Harappan City on 27 July 2021.

S28. Ans. (c)

Sol. The Ninety East Ridge also known as 90E Ridge or 90°E Ridge) is a mid-ocean ridge on the Indian Ocean.

The ridge divides the Indian Ocean into the West and East Indian Ocean.

S29. Ans. (a)

Sol. In the given options Nanka Shahib is located outside of India.

It is located in the Nankana Sahib District in the Punjab province of Pakistan.

It is the birthplace of the first Guru of the Sikhs, Guru Nanak.

Nankana Sahib is the most important religious site for the Sikh religion.

S30. Ans. (b)

Sol. The Chief Justice of the High Court is appointed by the President.

They are appointed by the President of India in consultation with the Chief Justice of India and the governor of the state under Art 217.

S31. Ans. (b)

Sol. The concept of ‘Concurrent List’ in the Indian Constitution has been borrowed from the Constitution of Australia.

The Concurrent List or List-III mentioned under Seventh Schedule is a list of 52 items.

It gives the power to both the union and state government, to legislate on the matters included in this list.

S32. Ans. (b)

Sol. Chinese Buddhist pilgrim and scholar Xuan Zang is also known as Hsuan Tsang or Hiuen Tsang stayed a couple of years in Bezawada (the old name of Vijayawada) to copy and study the Abhidhammapitakam, the last of the three pitakas. 

S33. Ans. (b)

Sol. The Administrative Reforms Commission (ARC) headed by Morarji Desai recommended the creation of two special authorities designated as ‘Lokpal’ and ‘Lokayukta’ for a redress of citizens’ grievances.

S34. Ans. (d)

Sol. The Mocha coffee bean is a variety of coffee beans originally from Yemen.

It is harvested from the coffee-plant species Coffea arabica, which is native to Yemen.

S35. Ans. (a)

Sol. Granville Austin, a British Constitutional expert, remarked: ‘The Constituent Assembly was a one-party body in an essentially one-party country.

The Assembly was the Congress and the Congress was India’.

S36. Ans. (d)

Sol. Mughal Emperor Farrukhsiyar issued royal Farman (charter) and granted the  British East India company important trading facilities in Bengal. 

It included permission to export and import British goods in Bengal without paying taxes.

S37. Ans. (d)

Sol. India ranks 2nd in fruits and vegetable production in the world.

China ranks first.

S38. Ans. (a)

Sol. The International Development Association (IDA) is an international financial institution that offers concessional loans and grants to the world’s poorest developing countries.

The IDA is a member of the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C. in the United States.

It is administered by International Bank for Reconstruction and Development.

S39. Ans. (d)

Sol. In Agriculture

monoculture is the practice of growing one crop species in a field at a time. 

Monoculture is widely used in intensive farming and organic farming.

S40. Ans. (d)

Sol. Samudragupta of the Gupta dynasty is known as the Napoleon of India. Historian A V Smith called him so because of his great military conquests known from the ‘Prayag Prashati’ written by his courtier and poet Harisena, who also describes him as the hero of a hundred battles.

S41. Ans. (a)

Sol. The Fifth Five-Year Plan laid stress on employment, poverty alleviation (Garibi Hatao), and justice. 

The plan also focused on self-reliance in agricultural production and defense.

S42. Ans. (a)

Sol. Aloud-Din Khalji was emperor of the Khalji dynasty, Delhi Sultanate. Alauddin instituted several significant administrative changes, related to revenues, price controls, and society.

Alauddin implemented price control measures for a wide variety of market goods.

S43. Ans. (b)

Sol. V. S. Ramadevi was the first lady to become the 13th Governor of Karnataka and 9th Chief Election Commissioner of India from 26 November 1990 to 11 December 1990.

She was the first woman to become Chief Election Commissioner of India. 

Ramadevi was the first and only woman to serve as Secretary-General of the Rajya Sabha, from 1 July 1993 to 25 September 1997. 

S44. Ans. (d)

Sol. Over-dependence on nature; Low level of productivity; Diversity of crops; Predominance of food crops; small landholdings etc. are the features of Indian Agriculture.

Predominance of large farms is not a feature of Indian agriculture.

S45. Ans. (a)

Sol. Vikramashila was one of the three most important Buddhist monasteries in India during the Pala Empire, along with Nalanda and Odantapuri.

It was established by the Pala emperor Dharmapala.

It is now located at the site of Antichak village, Bhagalpur district in Bihar.

S46. Ans. (b)

Sol. Firoz Shah Tughlaq, a ruler of Delhi sultanate, during the Tughlaq Dynasty.

He took some measures to improve the quality of fruits.

S47. Ans. (c)

Sol. The black revolution is related to Crude oil.

The Indian Government planned to boost the production of petroleum by mixing ethanol with petrol to produce biodiesel. 

This caused a major rise in petroleum production in India which is known as the Black revolution.

S48. Ans. (c)

Sol. Voting right by the youths at the age of 18 years was exercised for the first time in the General Election of 1989.

The Constitution Sixty-first Amendment Act, 1989, lowered the voting age of elections to the Lok Sabha and the Legislative Assemblies of States from 21 years to 18 years.

S49. Ans. (d)

Sol. Karnal bunt also known as partial bunt is a fungal disease of wheat, durum wheat, and triticale.

S50. Ans. (c)

Sol. In the Kesavananda Bharti vs State of Kerala case,  Justice Hans Raj Khanna propounded that the Constitution of India has certain basic features that cannot be altered or destroyed through amendments by the Parliament of India.

This is also known as the Basic structure doctrine.

 

ICAR IARI Technician T-1 General Knowledge: FAQ

Q. How many sections are there in the ICAR Examination?

Ans: There are four sections, General Knowledge, Science, Mathematics, and Social Science.

Q. How many questions will be asked from the General Knowledge section?

Ans: There will be 25 questions for 25 marks.

Q. Is there sectional timing included in ICAR Examination?

Ans: No. The total duration will be 90 mins.

You may also like to read this:

ICAR IARI Technician T-1 General Knowledge Questions Answers_50.1

ICAR IARI Technician T-1 General Knowledge Questions Answers_60.1

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?