Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Awareness Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 9th September

Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 9th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
4499 321/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Which breed of haryana’s buffalo is considered the best?
हरियाणा के भैंस की कौन सी नस्ल सबसे अच्छी मानी जाती है?
(a) Murrah/ मुर्रा
(b) Chaspa/ चस्पाँ
(c) Pushcha/पुश्चा
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q2. Sultanpur Bird sanctuary is in which district of haryana?
सुल्तानपुर पक्षी अभयारण्य हरियाणा के किस जिले में है?
(a) Rohtak/रोहतक
(b) Gurugram/गुरुग्राम
(c) Faridabad/फरीदाबाद
(d) Panchkula/पंचकुला

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q3. Chhari folk dance is performed during the occasion of
छारी लोक नृत्य किस अवसर के दौरान किया जाता है
(a) Holi/होली
(b) Gugga Navami/गुग्गा नवमी
(c) Dashehra/दशेहरा
(d) Diwali/दिवाली

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q4. In 1984, the most popular film released in Haryana whose songs are still prevalent, is?
1984 में, हरियाणा में रिलीज़ सबसे लोकप्रिय फिल्म जिसके गीत अभी भी प्रचलित है?
(a) Dhan Paraya/ धन परया
(b) Lambardar /लम्बरदार
(c) Lado/लाडो
(d) Chandrawal/चंद्रावल

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q5. Sonipat town is famous for
सोनीपत शहर किसके लिए प्रसिद्ध है
(a) Cycle Industry/ साइकिल उद्योग
(b) Car Industry/ कार उद्योग
(c) Cement Industry/ सीमेंट उद्योग
(d) Cotton Textile Industry/ कपास वस्त्र उद्योग

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q6. Ikh Ki kheti Skit is written by?
इख की खेती सकिट किसके द्वारा लिखा गया है?
(a) Rajaram Shastri/राजा राम शास्त्री
(b) Sadhu Ram/साधू राम
(c) Mool Chand Verma/मूल चंद वर्मा
(d) Harikesh/हरिकेश

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q7. Agriculture- based food park is situated in
कृषि आधारित खाद्य पार्क कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Narwana/ नरवाना
(b) Saha/ साहा
(c) Dabwali/डबवाली
(d) All of the above/ उपर्युक्त सभी

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q8. Dhosi Pilgrimage is related with which Saint?
ढोसी तीर्थयात्रा किस संत से संबंधित है?
(a) Viswamitra/विश्वामित्र
(b) Bhrigu/भृगु
(c) Chavan Rishi/चवन ऋषि
(d) Vasishtha/वसिष्ठ

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q9. The area named Thanesar remained the Capital of which king?
थानेसर नाम का क्षेत्र किस राजा की राजधानी बना रहा?
(a) Harshavardhana/हर्षवर्धन
(b) Ashoka/अशोका
(c) Samudragupta/समुद्रगुप्त
(d) Chandragupta/चन्द्रगुप्त

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q10. Which district of Haryana is irrigated by Western Yamuna Canal?
पश्चिमी यमुना नहर द्वारा हरियाणा का कौन सा जिला सिंचित है?
(a) Rohtak/रोहतक
(b) Sonipat/सोनीपत
(c) Karnal/करनाल
(d) All of the Above/ उपर्युक्त सभी

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch :- RRB NTPC 2019 | General Studies | शेरशाह सूरी | मुगलो का दुश्मन

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD