Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 7th September_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC...

Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 7th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. First novel written in Haryanvi language?
हरियाणवी भाषा में लिखा गया पहला उपन्यास?
(a) Jhadufiri/ झाडूफिरी
(b) Danlila/ दान-लीला
(c) Heru Ki Kahani/हेरू की कहानी
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q2. Haryana State is India’s?
हरियाणा राज्य भारत का-
(a) South Eastern State/ दक्षिण पूर्वी राज्य
(b) Eastern State/ पूर्वी राज्य
(c) North Western State/ उत्तर पश्चिमी राज्य
(d) Southern State/ दक्षिणी राज्य

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q3. Who was the 2nd Chief Minister of Haryana?
हरियाणा के दूसरे मुख्यमंत्री कौन थे?
(a) Bansilal/बंसी लाल
(b) Rao Birender Singh/राव बिरेंदर सिंह
(c) Banarsi Das Gupta/बनारसी दास गुप्ता
(d) Bhajanlal/भजन लाल

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q4. Rajiv Gandhi renewable Energy park is situated in?
राजीव गांधी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्क कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Chandigarh/चंडीगढ़
(b) Sirsa/सिरसा
(c) Panipat/पानीपत
(d) Gurugram/गुरुग्राम

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q5. For the first time President’s Rule was imposed in Haryana on?
हरियाणा में पहली बार राष्ट्रपति शासन लागू किया गया था?
(a) 2nd November 1967/ 2 नवम्बर 1967
(b) 30th April 1977/ 30 अप्रैल 1977
(c) 2nd December 1989/ 2 दिसम्बर 1989
(d) 6th April 1991/6 अप्रैल 1991

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q6. Haryana’s First women Astronaut was?
हरियाणा की पहली महिला अंतरिक्ष यात्री कौन थी?
(a) Kalpana Chawla/कल्पना चावला
(b) Sunita Devi/सुनीता देवी
(c) Deepika Chauhan/दीपिका चौहान
(d) None Of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q7. Ancient name of Kaithal is?
कैथल का प्राचीन नाम क्या है?
(a) Kalasal/कलासल
(b) Kalayat/कलायत
(c) Kapisthal/कपिस्थल
(d) Kapilbhumi/कपिल भूमि

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q8. First women speaker of a Haryana Legislative Assembly was?
हरियाणा विधान सभा की पहली महिला वक्ता कौन थी?
(a) Shanno Devi/शन्नो देवी
(b) Meira Kumari/मीरा कुमारी
(c) Kumari Selja/कुमारी सेल्जा
(d) None of These/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q9. Miran Sahib Tomb is situated in which City of Haryana?
मिरन साहिब मकबरा किस हरियाणा शहर में स्थित है?
(a) Ambala/अम्बाला
(b) Panipat/पानीपत
(c) Karnal/करनाल
(d) Kaithal/कैथल

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q10. Which of the following Lok Sabha Seats is reserved for Scheduled Castes?
अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी लोकसभा सीट आरक्षित है?
(a) Sonipat/सोनीपत
(b) Mahendragarh/महेंद्रगढ़
(c) Rohtak/रोहतक
(d) Sirsa/सिरसा

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch :- RRB NTPC 2019 | General Studies | Sultanate Era

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?