Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 6th September

 

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. India Japan Smart Grid Project was inaugurated By State CM Manohar Lal Khattar at?
भारत जापान स्मार्ट ग्रिड परियोजना का उद्घाटन राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर द्वारा कहाँ किया गया था?
(a) Panipat/पानीपत
(b) Ambala/अम्बाला
(c) Karnal/करनाल
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नही

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
India-Japan Smart Grid Pilot Project was inaugurated by State Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar in the presence of Japanese Minister Keniko Sen at Panipat, Haryana to solve the various complications faced by the power distribution sector.

Q2. Haryana was the first state to Launch HPR portal, what is the full form of HPR?
हरियाणा HPR पोर्टल लॉन्च करने वाला पहला राज्य था, HPR का पूरा रूप क्या है?
(a) High Risk Pregnancy portal
(b) Higher Risky Pregnancy portal
(c) High Risk Project portal
(d) High Risk Permanent portal

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Haryana become first state in the country to launch High-Risk Pregnancy (HRP) portal.

Q3. Haryana Government has signed MoU with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to set up ____ plant at village Bohali village in Panipat?
हरियाणा सरकार ने पानीपत के गांव बोहली गांव में ____ संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए भारतीय तेल निगम (IOC) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं.
(a) Ethanol Plant / इथेनॉल संयंत्र
(b) Nuclear Power Plant/ परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र
(c) Solar Power Plant/ सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र
(d) None of These/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Haryana Government has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to set up ethanol plant at village Bohali village in Panipat district with an outlay of over Rs. 900 crore.

Q4. Native village of Sir Chhotu Ram is?
सर छोटू राम का मूल गांव क्या है?
(a) Sampla/ सांपला
(b) Bamnoli/ बामनौली
(c) Kunjpura/ कुंजपुरा
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q5. In Haryana who holds the ministry of tourism , technical Education and Parliamentary Affairs?
हरियाणा में पर्यटन, तकनीकी शिक्षा और संसदीय मामलों का मंत्रालय कौन संभालता है?
(a) Vipul Goyal/विपुल गोयल
(b) Rambilas Sharma/रामबिलास शर्मा
(c) Banwari Lal/बनवारी लाल
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q6. Mangiana Project of Sirsa comes under_____Mission?
सिरसा की मंगियाना परियोजना _____ मिशन के अंतर्गत आती है?
(a) Horticulture/ हॉर्टिकल्चर
(b) Pisciculture/ मछली पालन
(c) Poultry Farming/ मुर्गी पालन
(d) Animal Husbandry/ पशुपालन

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q7. Historical town Rania is in which District of Haryana?
ऐतिहासिक शहर रानिया हरियाणा के किस जिले में है?
(a) Hisar/हिसार
(b) Panchkula/पंचकुला
(c) Sirsa/सिरसा
(d) Bhiwani/भिवानी

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q8. In Haryana Government minister Banwari Lal belongs to which constituency?
हरियाणा में सरकारी मंत्री बनवारी लाल किस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से संबंधित हैं?
(a) Bawal/बवाल
(b) Sonipat/सोनीपत
(c) Faridabad/फरीदाबाद
(d) None of These/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q9. All of the following rivers originates form Shivalika Hills of Haryana , Except?
निम्नलिखित सभी नदियां हरियाणा के शिवालिक हिल्स से निकलती हैं, सिवाय?
(a) Yamuna/यमुना
(b) Ghaggar/घग्गर
(c) Markanda/मारकंडा
(d) Tangri/टंगरी

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q10. For setting up a New Industrial Township at Gurugram, Haryana government signed a MOU with ____?
गुरुग्राम में एक नई औद्योगिक टाउनशिप स्थापित करने के लिए, हरियाणा सरकार ने ____ के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए?
(a) Korea Fortune Land Development/ कोरिया फॉर्च्यून भूमि विकास
(b) Japan Fortune Land Development/ जापान फॉर्च्यून भूमि विकास
(c) China Fortune Land Development/ चीन फॉर्च्यून भूमि विकास
(d) Thailand Fortune Land Development/ थाईलैंड फॉर्च्यून भूमि विकास

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

 

UP SI 2019 | General Studies | MCQ on Constitutional Development of India

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD