Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 14th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. National Dairy Research Institute is situated in which city of haryana?
नेशनल डेयरी रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट हरियाणा के किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) Hisar /हिसार
(b) Murthal/मुरथल
(c) Panipat/पानीपत
(d) Karnal/ करनाल

Q2.National Brain Research Centre is located in which city of haryana?
राष्ट्रीय मस्तिष्क अनुसंधान केंद्र हरियाणा के किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) Bhiwani/भिवानी
(b) Gurugram/गुरुग्राम
(c) Rohtak/रोहतक
(d) Karnal/करनाल

Q3.The state of haryana surrounds Delhi from all sides , except?
हरियाणा राज्य सभी तरफ से दिल्ली को घेरता है, सिवाय?
(a) West/पश्चिम
(b) East/पूर्व
(c) North/उत्तर
(d) South/दक्षिण

Q4. This river is natural barrier between the states Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
यह नदी हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों के बीच प्राकृतिक बाधा है।
(a) Ganga/गंगा
(b) Yamuna/यमुना
(c) Ghagghar/घग्घर
(d) None Of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Gandhi Ji was arrested by British From Palwal district of haryana in
गांधी जी को हरियाणा के पलवल जिले से अंग्रेजों ने कब गिरफ्तार किया था?
(a) January, 1919/जनवरी
(b) May, 1920/मई
(c) April, 1919/अप्रैल
(d) APril, 1921/अप्रैल

Q6. Which of the following festivals is organized on kartik Purnima at Bilaspur Situated Near Jagadhri?
बिलासपुर में कार्तिक पूर्णिमा पर जगधरी के नजदीक स्थित निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा त्यौहार आयोजित किया जाता है?
(a) Aadi Badri Mela/ आदी बद्री मेला
(b) Mela Kali Mai/ मेला काली माई
(c) Kapal Mochan Mela/ कपल मोचन मेला
(d) Panchmukhi Mela/ पंचमुखी मेला

Q7. Which of the following Gurudwara is situated near Dogra Gate in Kaithal town of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा गुरुद्वारा हरियाणा के कैथल शहर में डोगरा गेट के पास स्थित है?
(a) Gurudwara Neem Sahib/ गुरुद्वारा नीम साहिब
(b) Gurudwara Nauvi Patshahi/ गुरुद्वारा नौवी पतशाही
(c) Ragdhaar Gurudwara/ रागधर गुरुद्वारा
(d) Gurudwara Chhathi Patshahi/ गुरुद्वारा छठी पतशाही

Q8. The Satyagrahi Prahlad was written by which of the following poet of haryana?
सत्याग्रह प्रहलाद, हरियाणा के निम्नलिखित कवि द्वारा लिखी गयी थी?
(a) Deedar Singh/ दीदार सिंह
(b) Bhai Santokh Singh/ भाई संतोष सिंह
(c) Bagg Singh/ बाग सिंह
(d) Tulsi Das Sharma ‘Dinesh’/ तुलसी दास शर्मा ‘दिनेश’

Q9. The govenment of haryana launched its first food bank at
हरियाणा सरकार ने अपना पहला खाद्य बैंक कहाँ लॉन्च किया?
(a) Bhiwani /भिवानी
(b) Rewari/ रेवारी
(c) Ambala/ अम्बाला
(d) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम

Q10.Which one of the following monuments is not situated in Hisar district?
हिसार जिले में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा स्मारक स्थित नहीं है?
(a) Gujri Mahal/ गुजरी महल
(b) Feroj Shah Palace/ फिरोज शाह पैलेस
(c) Barsi Gate/ बरसी गेट
(d) Sheikh Chilli’s Tomb/ शेख चिल्ली का मकबरा

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The National Dairy Research Institute (NDRI), located in Karnal (Haryana) is a premier research organisation under the aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The National Brain Research Centre is a neuroscience research group, situated in Manesar, Gurgaon district, Haryana, India.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Haryana surrounds the country’s capital Delhi on three sides – north, west and south.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Gandiji was arrested on 10th April 1919 from Palwal Railway station by British.This was Gandhiji’s first political arrest.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Kapal Mochan Mela is the famous religious fair held during kartik purnima at Bilaspur in Yamunanagar district of Haryana.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Gurdwara Neem Sahib is dedicated to the Ninth Guru, Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji situated near Dogra Gate in Kaithal town of Haryana

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
“Satyagrahi Prahlad” is a poetic masterpiece of Tulsidas Sharma Dinesh

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Haryana launched its first food bank to support various feeding programmes in Gurugram.The food bank is being supported by global food major Cargill and India Food Banking Network (IFBN), initiated by Sam Pitroda.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Sheikh Chilli’s Tomb is complex of structures located in Thanesar near Kurukshetra.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?