Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 13th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. According to Census – 2011 , women literacy rate is maximum in which district of haryana?
जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार, हरियाणा के किस जिले में महिलाओं की साक्षरता दर अधिकतम है?
(a) Faridabad/फरीदाबाद
(b) Karnal/करनाल
(c) Ambala/अम्बाला
(d) Gurugram/गुरुग्राम

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q2.Adi Badri is associated with holy river
आदि बद्री किस पवित्र नदी से सम्बंधित है
(a) Yamuna/यमुना
(b) Saraswati/सरस्वती
(c) Markanda/मारकंडा
(d) Ganga/गंगा

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q3.Which campaign was started by PM Narendra Modi from Panipat?
पानीपत से प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कौन सा अभियान शुरू किया था?
(a) Yuva Jagran/युवा जागरण
(b) Janjati Jagran/जनजाति जागरण
(c) Samajik Samrasta/सामाजिक समरसता
(d) Beti Bacho , Beti Padhao/बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढाओ

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q4. Which District of Haryana abundant in Mineral resources
हरियाणा के किस जिले में खनिज संसाधन प्रचुर मात्रा में पाया जाता है?
(a) Gururgram/गुरुग्राम
(b) Bhiwani/भिवानी
(c) Mahendragarh/महेंद्रगढ़
(d) Fatehabad/फतेहाबाद

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q5. Which freedom fighter was the editor of the newspaper ‘Kohinoor’?
समाचार पत्र ‘कोहिनूर’ का संपादक कौन सा स्वतंत्रता सेनानी था?
(a) Bal Mukund Gupta/बाल मुकुंद गुप्ता
(b) Chandrabhan Gupta/चंद्रभान गुप्ता
(c) Shriram Sharma/श्रीराम शर्मा
(d) Nekiram Sharma/नेकीराम शर्मा

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q6. Tangri river of Haryana originates form?
हरियाणा की तंगरी नदी कहाँ से निकलती है?
(a) Mewat Hills/ मेवाट हिल्स
(b) Yamunotri/ यमुनोत्री
(c) Dagshai Hills/ दगशाई हिल्स
(d) Morni Hills/ मोर्नी हिल्स

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q7. The animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of haryana has set a target to cover ____cattles under Pashudhan Bima Yojna?
हरियाणा के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने पशुधन बीमा योजना के तहत ____ कैटल को कवर करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है?
(a) One Lakh/एक लाख
(b) Two Lakh/दो लाख
(c) Three Lakh/तीन लाख
(d) Four Lakhs/4 लाख

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q8. Who was the ruler of Rewari at the time of Akbar?
अकबर के समय रेवारी के शासक कौन थे?
(a) Rao Tularam/राव तुलाराम
(b) Rao Karnsingh/राव कर्णसिंह
(c) Fulsingh/फुल सिंह
(d) Hemchandra/हेमचन्द्र

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q9. Which famous personality is associated with Mokhra Village of Rohtak?
रोहतक के मोखरा गांव से कौन सा प्रसिद्ध व्यक्तित्व जुड़ा हुआ है?
(a) Kalpna Chawla/कल्पना चावला
(b) Baba Ramdev/बाबा रामदेव
(c) Sakshi Malik/साक्षी मालिक
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q10.How many members are nominated in Rajya Sabha from Haryna?
हरियाणा से राज्यसभा में कितने सदस्य नामित हैं?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 7

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD