Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 12th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Bhakt and musician , Surdas was contemporary of
भक्त और संगीतकार, सूरदास _________ के समकालीन थे?
(a) Akbar/अकबर
(b) Babur/बाबर
(c) Humayun/हुमायूं
(d) Aurangazeb/औरंगजेब

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q2. Most ancient ‘Vat-Vriksha'(Banyan tree), which is considered to be associated with ‘Geeta-gyan’, is located at
सबसे प्राचीन ‘वट-वृक्ष’ (बरगद का पेड़), जिसे ‘गीता-ज्ञान’ से जोड़ा जाता है, कहाँ पर स्थित है?
(a) Pehowa/ पेहोवा
(b) Jyotisar/ ज्योतिसर
(c) Manesar/ मानेसर
(d) Amin/ अमीन

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q3. Which of the following cities is not included in National Capital Region?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शहर राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में शामिल नहीं है?
(a) Sonipat/सोनीपत
(b) Gurugram/गुरुग्राम
(c) Hisar/हिसार
(d) Faridabad/फरीदाबाद

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q4. The number of lok-sabha seats of Haryana is?
हरियाणा की लोकसभा सीटों की संख्या क्या है?
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 7

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q5. Which Pilgrimage is located at the Kheri Gujjar Village of Sonipat District?
सोनीपत जिले के खेरी गुज्जर गांव में कौन सा तीर्थस्थल है?
(a) Ramdev Pilgrimage/ रामदेव तीर्थस्थल
(b) Shitla Pilgrimage/ शीतला तीर्थस्थल
(c) Satkumbha Pilgrimage/ सतकुंभ तीर्थस्थल
(d) Dhamtan Pilgrimage/ धमतान तीर्थस्थल

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q6. What is name of garden situated at Pinjore?
पिंजौर में स्थित बगीचे का नाम क्या है?
(a) Rose Garden/रोज गार्डन
(b) Yadavindra Garden/यादविंद्र गार्डन
(c) Sultanpur Garden/सुल्तानपुर गार्डन
(d) Karna Lake Garden/ कर्ण झील गार्डन

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q7. On which National Highway Dharuhera Industrial Region is Located?
किस राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर धारुहेरा औद्योगिक क्षेत्र स्थित है?
(a) Delhi – Jaipur/दिल्ली-जयपुर
(b) Delhi – Rohtak/दिल्ली-रोहतक
(c) Delhi – Ambala/दिल्ली-अम्बाला
(d) Delhi – Agra/दिल्ली-आगरा

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q8. Kala Teetar Tourist Place in which District of Haryana?
काला टीटर पर्यटक स्थल किस हरियाणा जिले में है?
(a) Hisar/हिसार
(b) Jind/जींद
(c) Sirsa/सिरसा
(d) Fatehabad/फतेहाबाद

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q9. Teej festival falls in which month?
तीज त्योहार किस महीने में आता है?
(a) Phalgun/फाल्गुन
(b) Kartik/कार्तिक
(c) Vaishakh/वैशाख
(d) Saavan/सावन

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q10.All craftsman and artist of India participate in which fair of Haryana?
भारत के सभी शिल्पकार और कलाकार हरियाणा के किस मेले में भाग लेते हैं?
(a) Ballabhgarh Kartik Mela/ बल्लभगढ़ कार्तिक मेला
(b) Surajkund Crafts Mela/ सूरजकुंड शिल्प मेला
(c) Kalesar Mela/कलेसर मेला
(d) Kurukshetra Suryagrahan Mela/कुरुक्षेत्र सूर्यग्रहण मेला

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch : – Haryana GK | HSSC 2019 | Important Questions For HSSC

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?