Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 11th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. How many Tehsils are there in Haryana?
हरियाणा में कितनी तहसील हैं?
(a) 80
(b) 50
(c) 60
(d) 93

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q2. Who was the first Chief Minister of Haryana?
हरियाणा के पहले मुख्य मंत्री कौन थे?
(a) Ch. Bansilal/चौधरी बंसीलाल
(b) Tau Devilal/ताऊ देवीलाल
(c) Bhagwat Dayal Sharma/भगवत दयाल शर्मा
(d) None of These/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q3. The largest District in Haryana is?
हरियाणा का सबसे बड़ा जिला कौन सा है?
(a) Bhiwani/भिवानी
(b) Rohtak/रोहतक
(c) Karnal/करनाल
(d) Yamunanagar/यमुनानगर

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q4. Out of the following which is the State Bird of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से हरियाणा का राज्य पक्षी कौन सा है?
(a) Caspian Snowcock/ कैस्पियन स्नोकॉक
(b) Black Francolin/ ब्लैक फ्रैंकोलिन
(c) Menetries’s Warbler/ मेनेट्रीज़ वॉर्बलर
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q5. Before becoming a state Haryana, was a part of which state?
राज्य बनने से पहले, हरियाणा किस राज्य का हिस्सा था?
(a) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
(b) Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) Punjab/पंजाब
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q6. How many Vidhansabha seats are there in Haryana?
हरियाणा में कितनी विधानसभा सीटें हैं?
(a) 90
(b) 80
(c) 99
(d) 95

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q7. Bapoli Village is situated in which District of Haryana?
बापूली गांव हरियाणा के किस जिले में स्थित है?
(a) Ambala/अम्बाला
(b) Panipat/पानीपत
(c) Sonipat/सोनीपत
(d) Karnal/करनाल

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q8. Place of Haryana in India in terms of Area is?
क्षेत्र के मामले में भारत में हरियाणा का स्थान क्या है?
(a) 22
(b) 21
(c) 23
(d) 25

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q9. Which district of Haryana is also known as “Dhan Ka Katora”?
हरियाणा के किस जिले को “धन का कटोरा” भी कहा जाता है?
(a) Karnal/करनाल
(b) Sonipat/सोनीपत
(c) Bhiwani/भिवानी
(d) Panipat/पानीपत

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q10. Carriage & Wagon workshop of Indian Railways is situated in which District of Haryana?
भारतीय रेलवे के कैरिज और वैगन कार्यशाला हरियाणा के किस जिला में स्थित है?
(a) Karnal/करनाल
(b) Rohtak/रोहतक
(c) Panipat/पानीपत
(d) Yamunanagar/यमुनानगर

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watch : – RRB NTPC 2019 | General Studies | Sultanate Era