Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 10th September

Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 10th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Which cricket player is associated with Pataudi town?
पटौदी शहर से कौन सा क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी सम्बंधित है?
(a) Kapil Dev/कपिल देव
(b) Nawab Mansoor Ali/नवाब मंसूर अली
(c) Virendra Sehwag/वीरेंदर सहवाग
(d) Ajay Ratra/अजय रात्र

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q2. Who founded the Haryana Vikas Party?
हरियाणा विकास पार्टी की स्थापना किसने की?
(a) Bansi Lal/बंसी लाल
(b) Devi Lal/देवी लाल
(c) Bhajan Lal/भजन लाल
(d) Bhagwat Dayal/भगवत दयाल

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q3. The construction of fort in Gohana was done by which king?
गोहाना में किले का निर्माण किस राजा ने किया था?
(a) Akbar/अकबर
(b) Hemchandra/हेमचन्द्र
(c) Harshvardhan/हर्षवर्धन
(d) Prithviraj Chauhan/पृथ्वीराज चौहान

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q4. Pt. Jasraj , the classical musician, was born in?
शास्त्रीय संगीतकार पंडित जसराज का जन्म कहाँ हुआ था?
(a) Mathura/मथुरा
(b) Vrindavan/वृन्दावन
(c) Kashi/काशी
(d) Hisar/हिसार

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q5. Ratnavali is well-known creation of?
रत्नावली किसके द्वारा किया गया एक प्रसिद्ध निर्माण है?
(a) Jayadeva/जयदेव
(b) Banabhatta/ बाणभट्ट
(c) Madhavacharya/माधवाचार्य
(d) Harsha/हर्षा

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q6. From where, Sir Chhotu Ram obtain his Law Education?
कहां से, सर छोटू राम ने अपनी लॉ शिक्षा प्राप्त करी हैं?
(a) Agra College/आगरा कॉलेज
(b) Meerut University/मेरठ विश्वविद्यालय
(c) Peshawar University/पेशावर विश्वविद्यालय
(d) Jaipur University/जयपुर विश्वविद्यालय

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q7. The Sheikh Chilli’s tomb is situated in which of the following places of Haryana?
शेख चिल्ली का मकबरा हरियाणा के निम्नलिखित स्थानों में स्थित है?
(a) Panipat/पानीपत
(b) Sonipat/सोनीपत
(c) Thanesar/थानेसर
(d) Hansi/हंसी

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q8. On which date Haryana Government launched the cattle insurance Scheme(Pashudhan Bima Yojna)?
किस तारीख को हरियाणा सरकार ने कैटल बीमा योजना (पशुधन बीमा योजना) शुरू की थी?
(a) 29th July, 2016/ 29 जुलाई 2016
(b) 1st August, 2016/1 अगस्त 2016
(c) 31st March,2016/31 मार्च 2016
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q9. The west Yamuna Canal is carved at which place from river Yamuna?
पश्चिम यमुना नहर यमुना नदी से किस जगह पर नक्काशीदार है?
(a) Salhavas/साल्हावास
(b) Karnal/करनाल
(c) Tajewala(hathnikund Barrage)/ताजेवाला (हथनीकुंड बैराज)
(d) Bhakra Nangal/भाखरा नंगल

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q10. First ever Sainik School of Haryana was established at?
हरियाणा के पहले सैनीक स्कूल की स्थापना कहाँ की गई थी?
(a) Hisar/हिसार
(b) Kunjpura/कुनिपुरा
(c) Madhuban/मधुबन
(d) Manesar/मानेसर

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD