Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 19th September_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC...

Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 19th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Thanesar was the capital of which king?
थानेसर किस राजा की राजधानी थी?
(a) Harshvardhan /हर्षवर्धन
(b) Ashoka/अशोका
(c) Chandragupta/चन्द्रगुप्त
(d) Kanishka/कनिष्क

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q2.The city of Faridabad was founded in the year 1607 by?
फरीदाबाद शहर की स्थापना 1607 वर्ष में किस के द्वारा हुई थी?
(a) Feroz Shah/फिरोज शाह
(b) Mubarak Shah/मुबारक शाह
(c) Baba Farid/बाबा फरीद
(d) Mansab Ali/मनसब अली

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q3. How many administrative divisions are there in Haryana?
हरियाणा में कितने प्रशासनिक विभाग हैं?
(a) 2
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 5

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q4. In Ambala District HMT is situated in ?
अम्बाला जिले में HMT कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Pinjore/ पिंजौर
(b) Kalka/ कालका
(c) Naryanagarh/नार्यनागढ़
(d) Morni/मोरनी

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q5. Saraswati Sugar mill is situated in which city of haryana?
सरस्वती शुगर मिल हरियाणा के किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(b) Panipat/ पानीपत
(c) Yamunanagar/ यमुनानगर
(d) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q6.Topra Pillar of Ashoka was founded in which city of Haryana?
अशोक के टॉप्रा स्तंभ की स्थापना किस हरियाणा शहर में हुई थी?
(a) Ambala/अमबाला
(b) Rohtak/रोहतक
(c) Sonipat/सोनीपत
(d) Hisar/हिसार

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q7. Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University is situated in which city of haryana?
चौधरी चरण सिंह हरियाणा कृषि विश्वविद्यालय किस हरियाणा शहर में स्थित है?
(a) Jind/जींद
(b) Gurugram/गुरुग्राम
(c) Hisar/हिसार
(d) Kurukshetra/कुरुक्षेत्र

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q8. Haryana’s famous athlete Geeta Zutshi is related to which sports?
हरियाणा की प्रसिद्ध एथलीट गीता जुत्शी किस खेल से संबंधित है?
(a) Gymnastics/ जिमनास्टिक्स
(b) Running/ रनिंग
(c) Badminton/बैडमिंटन
(d) Tennis/टेनिस

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q9. Which famous folk dance of Haryana is performed by both Men & Women?
हरियाणा का कौन सा प्रसिद्ध लोक नृत्य पुरुषों और महिलाओं दोनों द्वारा किया जाता है?
(a) Tij Dance/ तीज नृत्य
(b) Loor Dance/ लूर नृत्य
(c) Khodia Dance/ खोदिया नृत्य
(d) Phag Dance/ फाग डांस

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q10.In which field is Jan Nayak Ch Devilal Award given ?
जन नायक चौधरी देवी लाल पुरस्कार किस क्षेत्र में दिया जाता है?
(a) Animal Husbandry/ पशुपालन
(b) Agriculture/ कृषि
(a) Industrial Devlopment/ औद्योगिक विकास
(a) Education/ शिक्षा

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

 


Watch : – RRB NTPC 2019 | General Studies | Ocean Water Currents (Atlantic Ocean)

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?