Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 16th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Deenbandhu Chotuu Ram Science & Technology university is situated in?
दीनबंधु छोटू राम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Hisar /हिसार
(b) Murthal/मुरथल
(c) Panipat/पानीपत
(d) Rohtak/रोहतक
Ans.(b)
Sol.
Deenbandhu Chotuu Ram Science & Technology university is situated in Murthal

Q2. How many districts of Haryana are under NCR region?
हरियाणा के कितने जिले NCR क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत हैं?
(a) 13
(b) 15
(c) 12
(d) 16
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Thirteen districts: Bhiwani, Faridabad, Gurgaon, Jhajjar, Jind, Karnal, Mewat, Mahendragarh (Narnaul), Panipat, Palwal, Rewari, Rohtak and Sonepat

Q3. First women speaker of Haryana Legislative was?
हरियाणा विधानसभा की पहली महिला वक्ता कौन थी?
(a) Smt. Shanno Devi/श्रीमती शन्नो देवी
(b) Smt. Parsanni Devi/श्रीमती पारस्नी देवी
(c) Smt. Violet Hari Alva/ श्रीमती वायलेट हरि अल्वा
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Shanno Devi (born 1 June 1901) was an Indian politician and a member of the Indian National Congress from the state of Punjab. Smt. Shanno Devi was the first woman speaker of a State Assembly in India.She was the speaker of the Haryana Legislative Assembly from 6 December 1966 to 17 March 1967

Q4. Who is also Known as ” Iron Man of Haryana”?
कौन “हरियाणा के लोह पुरुष” के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Ch. Bansilal/चौधरी बंसीलाल
(b) Ch. Devilal/चौधरी देवीलाल
(c) Rao Birender Singh/राव बिरेंदर सिंह
(d) Neki Ram/नेकी राम
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Bansi Lal (26 August 1927 – 28 March 2006) was an Indian independence activist, senior Congress leader, former Chief Minister of Haryana and considered by many to be the architect of modern Haryana is also known as ” Iron Man of Haryana”.

Q5. In 14th century who founded Fatehabad?
14 वीं शताब्दी में फतेहाबाद की स्थापना किसने की थी?
(a) Firoz Shah Tuglhak/फ़िरोज़ शाह तुगलक
(b) Harshvardhan/हर्षवर्धन
(c) Akbar/अकबर
(d) Neki Ram/नेकी राम
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Fatehabad was founded in 14th century by Firoz Shah Tughlaq

Q6. Which city of Haryana is also known as “Power house of boxing?
हरियाणा के किस शहर को “मुक्केबाजी का पावर हाउस” भी कहा जाता है?
(a) Ambala/अम्बाला
(b) Rohtak/रोहतक
(c) Sonipat/सोनीपत
(d) Bhiwani/भिवानी
Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q7. Motilal Nehru School of Sports is situated in?
मोतीलाल नेहरू स्कूल ऑफ स्पोर्ट्स कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Rai/राइ
(b) Narnaul/नारनौल
(c) Murthal/मुरथल
(d) Karnal/कर्नल
Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q8. Who is famous with the name of ” Haryana Kesari”?
“हरियाणा केसरी” के नाम से कौन प्रसिद्ध है?
(a) Pt. Neki Ram Sharma/पंडित नेकी राम शर्मा
(b) Ch. Bansilal/चौधरी बंसीलाल
(c) Ch. Devilal/चौधरी देवीलाल
(d) Rao Birender Singh/राव बिरेंदर सिंह
Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q9. Panipat’s 3rd battle was fought in which year?
पानीपत की तीसरी लड़ाई किस वर्ष लड़ी गई थी?
(a) 1536
(b) 1556
(c) 1761
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Ans.(c)
Sol.
The Third Battle of Panipat took place on 14 January 1761 at Panipat, about 60 between a northern expeditionary force of the Maratha Empire and invading forces of the King of Afghanistan, Ahmad Shah Abdali.

Q10.Who was the biggest leader of Unionist Party?
यूनियनिस्ट पार्टी का सबसे बड़ा नेता कौन था?
(a) Ch. Devilal/चौधरी देवीलाल
(b) Ch. Chotu Ram/चौधरी छोटू राम
(a) Bansilal/बंसीलाल
(a) Rao Inderjeet Singh/राव इंदरजीत सिंह
Ans.(b)
Sol.
The Unionist Party (Punjab) was a political party of the Punjab, British India. It was founded by Sir Fazli Husain, Sir Chotu Ram and Sir Sikandar Hayat Khan

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

Watch : – RRB NTPC 2019 | General Studies | Ocean

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD