Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 20th September_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC...

Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 20th September

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Haryana sends____members to Rajya Sabha?
हरियाणा ___ सदस्यों को राज्य सभा भेजता है?
(a)2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)5

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q2. Pursuant to Constitutional 73rd amendment Act , Haryana Panchayat Act was first passed in?
73 वें संवैधानिक संशोधन अधिनियम के अनुसार, हरियाणा पंचायत अधिनियम पहली बार कब पारित किया गया था?
(a) 1947
(b) 1957
(c) 1992
(d) 1994

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q3. Haryana Government launched ______ scheme for senior citizens belonging to Below Poverty Line(BPL) families?
हरियाणा सरकार ने गरीबी रेखा (BPL) परिवारों से संबंधित वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए ______ योजना शुरू की
(a) Bhagya JYothi/ भाग्य ज्योति
(b) Anna BHagya/ अन्ना भग्या
(c) Beti Padhao/ बेटी पढाओ
(d) Tirtha Darshana/ तीर्थ दर्शन

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q4. Native village of Sir Chhotu Ram is?
सर छोटू राम का मूल गांव क्या है?
(a) Sampla/ सांपला
(b) Bamnoli/ बामनौली
(c) Kunjpura/ कुंजपुरा
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q5. The legislative Assembly of Haryana passed the Haryana Muncipal (Amendment) Bill on?
हरियाणा की विधायी विधानसभा ने हरियाणा नगर (संशोधन) विधेयक कब पारित किया?
(a) 7th August 2014/7 अगस्त 2014
(b) 28th February 2017/28 फ़रवरी 2017
(c) 19t December 2015/19 दिसम्बर 2015
(d) 31st March 2016/31 मार्च 2016

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q6. Rewari,Mahendragarh and Gurugram are rich in?
रेवारी, महेंद्रगढ़ और गुरुग्राम किस में समृद्ध हैं?
(a) Tin/टिन
(b) Dolomite/डोलोमाइट
(c) Slate/स्लेट
(d) Feldspar/ स्फतीय

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q7. Manganese is Found in the _____ district of Haryana?
मैंगनीज हरियाणा के _____ जिले में पाया जाता है?
(a) Hisar/हिसार
(b) Mahendragarh/महेंद्रगढ़
(c) Karnal/करनाल
(d) Gurugram/गुरुग्राम

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q8. The turbans worn by the People of Haryana is called as?
हरियाणा के लोगों द्वारा पहने गए टर्बन्स को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Peta/पेटा
(b) Khandwa/खंडवा
(c) Crown/क्राउन
(d) Pagdi/पगड़ी

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q9. State Flower of Haryana is?
हरियाणा का राज्य फूल है?
(a) Jasmine/ चमेली
(b) Sacred Lotus/ दिव्य कमल
(c) Rose/ गुलाब
(d) Hibiscus/ हिबिस्कुस

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q10. Sal trees are found in?
साल के पेड़ कहाँ पाए जाते हैं?
(a) Gurugram Forests/ गुरुग्राम वन
(b) Sonipat Forests/सोनीपत वन
(c) Rohtak Forests/रोहतक वन
(d) Kalesar Forests/कलेसर वन

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

 

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?