Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Awareness History Quiz For SSC Exams 2019 : 29th October

History Quiz For SSC Exams 2019 : 29th October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Proteins are made up of –
प्रोटीन _________से बना है –
(a) Sugars / शुगर
(b) Amino acids / अमीनो एसिड
(c) Fatty acids / फैटी एसिड
(d) Nucleic acid / न्यूक्लिक एसिड
Q2. Which is the largest gland in human body?
मानव शरीर में सबसे बड़ी ग्रंथि कौन सी है?
(a) Liver / लिवर
(b) Thyroid / थायराइड
(c) Pituitary / पिट्यूटरी
(d) Salivary gland / लार ग्रंथि
Q3. Which organ of human body secretes Insulin?
मानव शरीर का कौन सा अंग इंसुलिन स्रावित करता है?
(a) Pancreas / अग्न्याशय
(b) Kidney / किडनी
(c) Gall bladder / पित्ताशय
(d) Liver / लिवर
Q4. Which of the following is an emergency hormone in humans?
मानव में आपातकालीन हार्मोन निम्न में से कौन सा है?
(a) Thyroxine / थायरोक्सिन
(b) Insulin / इंसुलिन
(c) Adrenaline / एड्रेनालाईन
(d) Progestrone / प्रोजेस्ट्रोन
Q5. Webbed neck is a characteristic of
बद्ध-गर्दन_____ की एक विशेषता है
(a) Down’s syndrome / डाउन सिंड्रोम
(b) Turner’s syndrome / टर्नर सिंड्रोम
(c) Klinefelter’s syndrome / क्लाइनफेल्टर सिंड्रोम
(d) Cri-du-chat syndrome / Cri-du- चैट सिंड्रोम
Q6. Nitrogen fixation is a process of
नाइट्रोजन फिक्सेशन ____________की एक प्रक्रिया है
(a) Assimilation of nitrate / नाइट्रेट का आकलन
(b) Utilisation of nitrogen gas / नाइट्रोजन गैस का उपयोग
(c) Conversion of organic nitrogen to proteins / जैविक नाइट्रोजन का प्रोटीन में रूपांतरण
(d) Conversion of molecular nitrogen to ammonia / आणविक नाइट्रोजन का अमोनिया में रूपांतरण
Q7. A genetically engineered form of brinjal known as the BT-brinjal has been developed. The objective of this is –
बैंगन के जेनेटिक रूप से इंजीनियर रूप को बीटी-बैंगन के रूप में जाना जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य है –
(a) To make it pest resistant / इसे कीट प्रतिरोधी बनाने के लिए
(b) To improve its taste and nutritive value / इसके स्वाद और पोषक मूल्य में सुधार करना
(c) To make it drought resistant / इसे सूखा प्रतिरोधी बनाने के लिए
(d) To make its shelf life longer / इसके शैल्फ जीवन को लंबा बनाने के लिए

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q8. Charles Darwin, the famous evolutionist, proposed his theory in which one of his books ?
चार्ल्स डार्विन, प्रसिद्ध विकासवादी लेखक ने अपनी किस पुस्तक में अपने सिद्धांत का प्रस्ताव रखा था?
(a) The Families of flowering plant / द फैमिलीज़ ऑफ़ फ्लोवेरिग प्लांट
(b) The Origin of species / द ओरिजिन ऑफ़ स्पीशीज
(c) The Life on earth / द लाइफ ऑन अर्थ
(d) The Story of the living world / द स्टोरी ऑफ़ द लिविंग वर्ल्ड

Q9. The antibiotic penicillin is obtained from which of the following?
एंटीबायोटिक पेनिसिलिन निम्नलिखित में से किससे प्राप्त होता है?
(a) Synthetic process / सिंथेटिक प्रक्रिया
(b) A bacterium / एक जीवाणु
(c) Fungus / फंगस
(d) Virus infected cells / वायरस संक्रमित कोशिकाएँ
Q10. DPT vaccine is categorized as which of the following?
डीपीटी वैक्सीन को निम्नलिखित में से किसके रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है?
(a) Anti-viral vaccine / एंटी वायरल वैक्सीन
(b) Anti protozoan vaccine / एंटी प्रोटोजोआ वैक्सीन
(c) Anti rickettsial vaccine / एंटी रिक्सेटियल वैक्सीन
(d) A combined vaccine / एक संयुक्त टीका

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Proteins are made up of smaller building blocks called amino acids, joined together in chains.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Liver is the largest gland in human body. It is also the largest (internal) organ in our body and can weigh up to 1.5 kg for a human adult. That is, about 1/50th of the body weight is because of liver.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone made by the pancreas that allows your body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food that you eat for energy or to store glucose for future use. Insulin helps keeps your blood sugar level from getting too high or too low.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adrenaline is a hormone secreted by adrenal medulla during stress. This is called as emergency hormone because it initiates quick reation which makes the individual to think and respond quickly to the stress.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Webbed neck is a characteristic of Turner’s syndrome.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitrogen fixation is the process by which atmospheric nitrogen is converted either by a natural or an industrial means to a form of nitrogen such as ammonia.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A genetically engineered form of brinjal known as the BT-brinjal has been developed. The objective of this is to make it pest resistant. It is created by inserting a crystal protein gene from the soil bacterium Bacillus thuringiensis into the genome of various brinjal cultivars.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Origin of Species published on 24 November 1859, is a work of scientific literature by Charles Darwin which is considered to be the foundation of evolutionary biology.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Penicillin is a secondary metabolite of certain species of Penicillium and is produced when growth of the fungus is inhibited by stress.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. DTP vaccine is a combination of vaccine that confers immunity to diphtheria , tetanus , and pertussis.

 


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD